Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 030012032X ISBN 13: 9780300120325
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1501098616 ISBN 13: 9781501098611
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by Belwin Mills, 1977
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
sheet_music. Condition: Good. Minimal pencil notation in margins. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by The New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1987
ISBN 10: 0915557584 ISBN 13: 9780915557585
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
B/w Photos (illustrator). 50 pp.; 25.5 x 20.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 12, 1987. Essays by Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, and William Olander. Participating artists include Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, and Sarah Tuft. Includes list of works in the exhibition. Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges and gentle bumping of corners. Light dust soiling of text block edges, contents are clean and unmarked.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Jeff Scovil; Harold And Erica Van Pelt; Michael Bainbridge; Terry Szenics; Brian Kosnar; Frank De Wit; Daniel Beams; John A. Jaszczak; Jesse La Plante; Saul Krotki; Dan Behnke; David K. Joyce; Tino Hammid; Bendegúz Nagy; Mark Garcia; Jordi Fabre; Mark Pirlo (illustrator). 1st Edition. As new, great condition. From its mineralogy to its landscape to its personalities, Bolivia is an enigmatic place where anything can happen. For centuries, Bolivia's mines and minerals have influenced its history, attracting conquerors, inciting wars and unrest, and making a few men obscenely rich. Bolivia is an impoverished country, which hosts a wealth of resources.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1987
ISBN 10: 0915557584 ISBN 13: 9780915557585
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
B/w Photos (illustrator). 50 pp.; 25.5 x 20.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 12, 1987. Essays by Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, and William Olander. Participating artists include Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, and Sarah Tuft. Includes list of works in the exhibition. Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Cham, Switzerland, Springer., 2021
ISBN 10: 3030772586 ISBN 13: 9783030772581
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
1 Online-Ressource (x, 553 Seiten) Illustrationen, Diagramme, Karten. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Climate change management.
Language: English
Published by Connecticut : Lithographie LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 0979099854 ISBN 13: 9780979099854
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Jeff Scovil; Harold And Erica Van Pelt; Michael Bainbridge; Terry Szenics; Brian Kosnar; Frank De Wit; Daniel Beams; John A. Jaszczak; Jesse La Plante; Saul Krotki; Dan Behnke; David K. Joyce; Tino Hammid; Bendegúz Nagy; Mark Garcia; Jordi Fabre; Mark Pirlo (illustrator). Paperback, illustrated with numerous photographs in colour, 4to. ExtraLapis English No. 12.
Language: French
Published by Editions du Centre Pompidou, 1995
ISBN 10: 2858508321 ISBN 13: 9782858508327
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: French
Published by Editions du Centre Pompidou, 1995
ISBN 10: 2858508321 ISBN 13: 9782858508327
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good; some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
OBroschur. 281 Seiten. Erschien in der Reihe: Braunschweiger Studien zur Erziehungs- und Sozialarbeitswissenschaft, Herausgeber Lutz Rössner, Band 8. Sehr guter Zustand. Size: 8°.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 234 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lars Müller Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 3037784121 ISBN 13: 9783037784129
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 16,5 x 21 cm, 6 ½ x 8 ¼, 272 Seiten/pages, 199 Abbildungen/illustrations - Kunst oder Design, Designer oder Künstler: Warum sich von Kategorien einschränken lassen? Das Magazin Some der Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle erzählt von der Schnittstelle dieser beiden Bereiche. Nach dreijähriger Laufzeit widmet sich das Redaktionsteam unter der Leitung von Sven Völker für die Publikation Some Book dem Potenzial visueller Ausdrucksformen. Neben großformatigen Zeichenmaschinen von Eske Rex präsentiert es experimentelle Teppichentwürfe von Jürgen Dahlmanns und setzt sich mit frühen konzeptuellen Kunstwerken von Lawrence Weiner auseinander.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 030012032X ISBN 13: 9780300120325
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Blue cover is rubbed at corners otherwise pristine. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former owner's name stamped on copyright page. Pages are clean and pristine. Book has never been cracked open. Dust jacket has light shelf rubbing at corners but near pristine. DJ protected by a brand new, clear, acid-free mylar cover. We add mylar covers to all books with DJs to preserve the DJs and add luster to magnify their beauty. (If pictured, shown without the mylar cover for an accurate representation of dust jacket. ) .
Language: English
Published by Primary Information, New York, 2018
ISBN 10: 0991558596 ISBN 13: 9780991558599
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Broken Music is an essential compendium for records created by visual artists. The publication was edited by Ursula Block and Michael Glasmeier and originally published in 1989 by DAAD. Broken Music focuses on recordings, record-objects, artwork for records, and record installations made by thousands of artists between WWII and 1989.It also includes essays by both editors as well as Theodor W. Adorno, René Block, Jean Dubuffet, Milan Knizak, László Moholy-Nagy, Christiane Seiffert, and Hans Rudolf Zeller, as well as a flexi disc of the Arditti Quartet performing Knizaks "Broken Music." The centerpiece of the publication is a nearly 200-page bibliography of artists records.Works chosen for the publication revolved around four criteria: (1) record covers created as original work by visual artists; (2) record or sound-producing objects (multiples/editions/sculptures); (3) books and publications that contain a record or recorded-media object; and (4) records or recorded media that have sound by visual artists.Artists documented in the volume include Vito Acconci, albrecht/d., Laurie Anderson, Guillaume Apollinaire, Karel Appel, Arman, Hans Arp, Antonin Artaud, John Baldessari, Hugo Ball, Claus van Bebber, John Bender, Harry Bertoia, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, William Burroughs, John Cage, Henri Chopin, Henning Christiansen, Jean Cocteau, William Copley, Philip Corner, Merce Cunningham, Hanne Darboven, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Fischli and Weiss, R. Buckminster Fuller, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Glass, Jack Goldstein, Peter Gordon, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Heidsieck, Holger Hiller, Richard Huelsenbeck, Isidore Isou, Marcel Janco, Servie Janssen, Jasper Johns, Joe Jones, Thomas Kapielski, Allan Kaprow, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Cheri Knight, Milan Knizak, Richard Kriesche, Christina Kubisch, Laibach, John Lennon, Sol Lewitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Annea Lockwood, Paul McCarthy, Meredith Monk, Josef Felix Müller, Piotr Nathan, Hermann Nitsch, Albert Oehlen, Frank O'Hara, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, A.R. Penck, Tom Phillips, Robert Rauschenberg, The Red Crayola, Ursula Reuter Christiansen, Gerhard Richter, Jim Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Robert Rutman, Sarkis, Thomas Schmit, Conrad Schnitzler, Kurt Schwitters, Selten Gehörte Musik, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Strafe für Rebellion, Jean Tinguely, Moniek Toebosch, Tristan Tzara, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Emmett Walsh, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, and Lawrence Weiner.recorded-media object; and (4) records or recorded media that have sound by visual artists.Artists documented in the volume include Vito Acconci, albrecht/d., Laurie Anderson, Guillaume Apollinaire, Karel Appel, Arman, Hans Arp, Antonin Artaud, John Baldessari, Hugo Ball, Claus van Bebber, John Bender, Harry Bertoia, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, William Burroughs, John Cage, Henri Chopin, Henning Christiansen, Jean Cocteau, William Copley, Philip Corner, Merce Cunningham, Hanne Darboven, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Fischli and Weiss, R. Buckminster Fuller, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Glass, Jack Goldstein, Peter Gordon, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Heidsieck, Holger Hiller, Richard Huelsenbeck, Isidore Isou, Marcel Janco, Servie Janssen, Jasper Johns, Joe Jones, Thomas Kapielski, Allan Kaprow, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Cheri Knight, Milan Knizak, Richard Kriesche, Christina Kubisch, Laibach, John Lennon, Sol Lewitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Annea Lockwood, Paul McCarthy, Meredith Monk, Josef Felix Müller, Piotr Nathan, Hermann Nitsch, Albert Oehlen, Frank OHara, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, A.R. Penck, Tom Phillips, Robert Rauschenberg, The Red Crayola, Urs.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1003863019 ISBN 13: 9781003863014
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Hardcover Feb 13, 2009. Condition: gebraucht; wie neu.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.