Myra Warhaftig (23 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (23)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Pentagram Design, London 2007. 2007

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 23.99

      £ 7.76 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. 21 x 14,8 cm. Original paperback with black illustrated dustcover. 48 pages with pictures of houses and short biographical texts. Clean copy in good condition. - German Jewish architects in the 1920s and early 1930s - -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous

    • Published by Ernst Wasmuth Verlag, Tübingen/Berlin 2007

      • Hardcover

      Seller: LITERATURCAFÉ Antiquariat Peter Skrabut, Regensburg, GermanyLITERATURCAFÉ Antiquariat Peter Skrabut

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 10.39

      £ 16.13 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Einband berieben - Kratzspuren. Condition: Guter Allgemeinzustand. Kante leicht bestoßen - Lives and Works of German-speaking Jewish Architects in Palestine 1918 - 1948 Size: Ungelesenes Exemplar. Mängelexemplarstempel am Fußschnitt (illustrator). Hardcover.

    • Language: English

      Published by Ernst Wasmuth Verlag 2007

      3803006767 / 9783803006769

      • Hardcover

      Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 39.29

      £ 4.86 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Large Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 2nd Edition. **WE APOLOGIZE, BUT WE CANNOT SHIP THIS LARGE, VERY HEAVY BOOK VIA INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED MAIL.** Excellent condition -- sturdy and unmarked. Explores the significant contributions of German-speaking Jewish architects in Palestine between 1918 and 1948.

    • Published by Pentagram 2007

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Walden Books, London, United KingdomWalden Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 25.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket, unclipped; card covers, no owner's mark or annotations, binding tight. ; 8.4 x 6 x .6; 48 pages.

    • Language: English

      Published by Wasmuth 2007

      3803006767 / 9783803006769

      • Hardcover

      Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, GermanySKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      £ 14.57

      £ 51.76 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Neu. Lives and Works of German-Speaking Jewish Architects in Palestine 1918-1948. Aus dem Deutschen von Andrea Lerner. Seit den 1920er-Jahren und insbesondere nach 1933 wanderten mehr als 130 deutschsprachige jüdische Architekten und Architektinnen nach Palästina aus. Der Band stellt Leben und Werk vieler dieser Archi

    • Language: German

      Published by Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag 1996 1996

      3786119163 / 9783786119166

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 17.77

      £ 22.86 shipping 
      Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      roter OLWd. mit goldgeprägtem Vorder- und Rückentitel, durchsichtiger Schutzumschlag, [4] + XVII Seiten + 64 Tafeln + XIII Seiten Nachwort, 20 x 26,5 cm, wie neu. Book Language/s: German.

    • Published by Pentagram 2007

      • Softcover

      Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 46.22

      £ 2.24 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. London: Pentagram Design, 2007. 8vo, 48 p., origial stiff wraps. Front wrap very slightly bowed else NF.

    • Language: English

      Published by Wasmuth, Ernst Apr 2007 2007

      3803006767 / 9783803006769

      • Hardcover

      Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      £ 22.03

      £ 59.57 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Seit den 1920er-Jahren und insbesondere nach der Machtergreifung Adolf Hitlers 1933 und den Nürnberger Rassegesetzen wanderten mehr als 130 deutschsprachige jüdische Architekten und Architektinnen nach Palästina aus, darunter so bekannte Namen wie Erich Mendelsohn, Oskar Kaufmann, Adolf Rading ode

    • Language: German

      Published by Wasmuth 1996

      3803001714 / 9783803001719

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, GermanyAntiquariat Luna

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 31.10

      £ 17.25 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Original-Pappband. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. leichte Gebrauchspuren Size: 4°. Buch.

    • Published by Wasmuth, (1996)., Tübingen, 1996

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Hans Lugmair, Wien, AustriaHans Lugmair

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 15.99

      £ 48.31 shipping 
      Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Kl.4°, 395 S., zahlreiche Abbildungen, Pläne & Grundrisse, ZUSTAND +1, verlagsfrisch. illustrierter Original-Pappband.

    • More images

      Published by Karl Krämer / Stuttgart 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antiquariat an der Linie 3, Darmstadt, GermanyAntiquariat an der Linie 3

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 53.31

      £ 12.94 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      8° Halbleinen. Condition: Sehr gut. Halbleineneinband, 20 x 20 cm, altersgemäß leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Innenseiten schwach gebräunt, sauber und in gutem Zustand, handschr. Namenseintrag auf Vorsatz. In der Buchreihe Projekt - Ideen für die Umwelt von Morgen legten in den 70er-Jahren Stadtplaner und Architekten teils visionäre u

    • Language: German

      Published by Berlin und Tübingen, Wasmuth Verlag. 1996

      3803001714 / 9783803001719

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antiquariat Rainer Schlicht, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Rainer Schlicht

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 33.76

      £ 25.88 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Ca. 27,5 x 22,5 cm. 395 Seiten, mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Illustrierter Original-Pappband. Vorgestellt werden insgesamt 47 Architekten. Sehr schönes Exemplar.

    • Published by London: Pentagram, (2007) 2007

      Seller: Trevian Books, Piermont, U.S.A.Trevian Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 57.77

      £ 2.98 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. 8vo; 48 pp.; illustrated. A fine copy in original self-wrappers. A documentation of architects who escaped from or were murdered by the Third Reich.

    • More images

      Language: German

      Published by Stuttgart Karl Krämer 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 70.81

      £ 8.63 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      8° gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. unpaginierte Seiten, mit Abb, Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand, Orig.-Halbleinen mit Deckeln aus brauner Hartfaserplatte und schwarzem Deckeltitel, Papier in sehr gutem Zustand. B05-02-04E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

    • Language: German

      Published by Dietrich Reimer, Berlin 2005

      3496013265 / 9783496013266

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antiquariat Hieronymus, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hieronymus

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 49.76

      £ 32.78 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustr. OPappe. Condition: Sehr gut. Sehr gut. 4° (30-35 cm). 504 S. Illustr. OPappe . Sehr gut erhalten, originalverschweißt. Wichtiges biographisches Lexikon zu den jüdischen Architekten in Deutschland vor und nach der Machtergreifung der Nationalsozialisten 1933. Durchgehend illustriert. Deutschland, Architektur, Baukunst, A

    • Published by Wasmuth Verlag, Berlin 1996

      Seller: Graphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat, Berlin, GermanyGraphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 31.10

      £ 38.82 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      4°, geb. Pappeinbd.,395 S. - sehr gutes Exemplar. Buch.

    • Published by Wasmuth / D.A.P. (2007), Tübingen / New York 2007

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 99.37

      £ 111.28 shipping 
      Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Minor rubbing. VG. orig.boards Minor rubbing. VG. Textual illustrations. 28x20cm, 413 pp., Translated from the German by Andrea Lerner.

    • Language: German

      Published by Krämer Verlag;

      Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 53.27

      £ 8.58 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover--Großformat. Condition: Gut. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: D

    • Language: German

      Published by Mann, Gebr. 1999

      3786123063 / 9783786123064

      • Hardcover

      Seller: buch & töne GmbH, München, Germanybuch & töne GmbH

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      £ 39.10

      £ 61.89 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Wie neu. S.254 Seiten + 14 Seiten Anhang Das antiquarische Buch ist wie ungelesen. Der Schutzumschlag weist kaum Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren auf. Ein Rechnungsbeleg mit ausgew. MwSt. liegt der Lieferung bei. O_7.5 9783786123064 . Bei Mehrfachbestellungen bei uns, reduziert sich für Sie der Versandkostenanteil pro Tite

    • Language: German

      Published by Reimer 2005

      3496013265 / 9783496013266

      • Hardcover

      Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      £ 61.31

      £ 42.26 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Gebunden. Condition: New. Viele juedische Architekten lebten und wirkten bis 1933 in Deutschland. Nach der Machtergreifung der Nationalsozialisten konnten die meisten das Land verlassen. Die anderen kamen in Konzentrationslagern um. Das Buch dokumentiert, alphabetisch geordnet, Leben.

    • Language: German

      Published by Reimer, Dietrich Nov 2005 2005

      3496013265 / 9783496013266

      • Hardcover

      Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      £ 61.31

      £ 61.74 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Leo Adler, der Herausgeber von Wasmuths Lexikon der Baukunst, der Theaterarchitekt Oskar Kaufmann oder der Erfinder der 'flurlosen Wohnungen' Alexander Klein: Ihre Bauten prägen bis heute deutsche Städte und besonders Berlin. Die meisten dieser Architekten waren Mitglieder des Deutschen Werkbundes

    • Published by Berlin, Wasmuth Verlag, 1994. 1994

      • Signed

      Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 159.93

      £ 38.82 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      394 Seiten, durchgehend bebildert. - Fotografisch illustrierter fester Originaleinband mit Deckel- und Rückentitel; 4to.(ca. 26 x 22 x 3 cm; ca. 2 kg.). *** 1. AUFLAGE, GROSSFORMATIGE GEBUNDENE ORIGINALAUSGABE; VORTITELBLATT MIT EIGENHÄNDIGER WIDMUNG UND SIGNATUR (letzteres auf Deutsch und auf Hebräisch) DER AUTORIN an ein Berli

    • BRIGITTE CLASSEN (Hrsg.) / - und GABRIELE GOETTLE (Redaktion; Graphische Gestaltung) / Rita Bischof; Ute Boose; Silvia Bovenschen; Nelly Cavalllero; Lydia Christensen; Hélène Cixous; Gabriele Dietze; Isolde Eckle; Gisela Elsner; Helga Förster; Barbara Freymuth; Elfie Fröhlich; Marianne Garbe; Claudin Herrmann; Patricia Highsmith; Margarethe Huber; Karin Huffzky; Sonja Immermann; Elfride Jelinek; Roswitha Kaever; Margrit Kennedy; Sibylle Klefinghaus; Elisabeth Kmölninger; Greta Knutson; Heide Kraus-Weygandt; Ursula Krechel; Julia Kristeva; Edith Lechtape; Elisabeth Lenk; Christiane Lenoble; Maria-Antonietta Macciocchi; Eva Mayer; Friederike Mayröcker; Dorothea Muenk; Meret Oppenheim; Ulrike Ottinger; Heidi Pataki; Colette Peignot; Heidi von Plato; Christa Reinig; Marie-Simone Rollin; Danielle Sarréra; Gunda Schumann; Sarah Schumann; Maren Sell; Susan Sontag; Ginka Steinwachs; Liesl Ujwary; Nicole Walter; Myra Warhaftig; Branka Wehowski; Marianne Wex; Erna Wobik; u.a. (Mitarbeiterinnen):

      Published by Berlin; Vertrieb: Frauenbuchvertrieb Danielle de Baat (#1-9), Büchervertrieb Lang (#10-16), Regenbogen-Buchvertrieb (#17) / viva Frauendruck (Herstellung); 1976-1980. 1980

      Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 710.82

      £ 38.82 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Je Ausgabe 40 bzw. 44 Seiten, Doppelnr. 14/15: 60 Seiten. - Kartonierte Originalumschläge mit identischer Illustration auf der Vorderseite (von Goettle?); 4to.(ca. 29,5 x 20 x 4 cm; ca. 1,9 kg.). *** 1. AUFLAGE; BROSCHIERTE ORIGINALAUSGABEN; FAST VOLLSTÄNDIGE FOLGE DER 1. SERIE der noch vor Alice Schwarzers 'EMMA' gegründeten un