Language: English
Published by Department of Fisheries and the Environment, Fisheries and Marine Service; Ottawa, 1977
ISBN 10: 0660005654 ISBN 13: 9780660005652
Seller: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Orange cloth-covered boards, 10 x 7 inches, 337 pp., references, illustrations. Microfilm with appendix in rear pocket. Book very good; dustcover good. (1722RO123).
Language: English
Published by Dept. of Fisheries and the Environment, 1977
ISBN 10: 0660005654 ISBN 13: 9780660005652
Seller: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No Edition Stated. Book has light edgewear, pages lightly toning; DJ has some rubbing, several tiny tears and nicks w/creases, 1/4" tear to top rear edge, 4 very small faint soil spots to front; b/w photos, maps; 337 pages.
Published by Dept. Of Fisheries and the Environment Fisheries and Marine Service, Ottawa, 1977
Seller: The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Bulletin 198. Sm 4to, 337 pp. Diagrams & charts throughout. Microfilm in rear pocket. Red & blue pictorial binding, white lettering on spine & front cover. one corner squashed, otherwise VG. DJ, worn. Book.
Language: English
Published by Department of Fisheries and the Environment Fisheries and Marine Service, Ottawa, Canada, 1977
ISBN 10: 0660005654 ISBN 13: 9780660005652
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/lite wear only, in mylar; 337 clean, unmarked pages/index; microfilm in rear pocket.
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Photos available upon request! Book has mild rubbing to edges of cover and spine, a small faint stain to top corner of front cover, mild scuffing to cover, a small faitn inscription to top corner of front cover (black ink), a small price sticker to front cover from previous store, light scuffing to textblock, and a small address sticker and inscription to title page. otherwise book is in very good condition with a bright cover, clean pages, and a strong binding.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Springer (edition 1988), 1988
ISBN 10: 0387968970 ISBN 13: 9780387968971
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1988. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Published by Bangladesh Water Partnership
ISBN 10: 9848126015 ISBN 13: 9789848126011
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. ix + 24 Maps.
Published by Bangladesh Water Partnership BWP
ISBN 10: 9848126015 ISBN 13: 9789848126011
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. ix + 24, Maps 1st Edition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte., Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 9810213336 ISBN 13: 9789810213336
Seller: Garlock Books, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. World Scientific Publishing, Pte., Ltd., 481 pgs. Sound, clean clothbound in edgeworn dust jacket with a few closed tears/creases. Exhaustively illustrated. The following is taken from the introductory material: "While there are several excellent books dealing with numerical analysis and analytical theory, one has to practically sift through hundreds of references. This monograph is an attempt to partly rectify this situation. It aims to introduce the application of finite-difference methods to ocean dynamics as well as review other complex methods. Systematically presented, the monograph first gives a detailed account of the basics and then go on to discuss the various applications. Recognising the impossibility of covering the entire field of ocean dynamics, the writers have chosen to focus on transport equations (diffusion and advection), shallow water phenomena - tides, storm surges and tsunamis, three-dimensional time dependent oceanic motion, natural oscillations, and steady state phenomena. The many aspects covered by this book makes it an indispensable handbook and reference source to both professionals and students of this field." C1.
Published by Bangladesh Water Partnership
ISBN 10: 9848126015 ISBN 13: 9789848126011
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. ix + 24.
Published by ABE Publishing House, New Delhi, IN, 1987
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. 144pp. Green cloth-covered boards, yellow lettering on the spine. 8vo. Boards slightly rubbed and rounded at corners and ends of a lightly sunned spine. Front free endpaper has been corner clipped. Clipping regarding the author pasted onto rear paste down else internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, Usa, 1998
ISBN 10: 0792350340 ISBN 13: 9780792350347
Seller: Spellbinder Books, Bishop, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Almost new hardcover with tight binding and clean pages. No dust jacket. Very minimal wear to edges and corners of covers and spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 300 pages.
Published by Ottawa - 1972, 1972
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Marine Sciences Branch, Department of the Environment, Ottawa - 1972, 21,50x28 cm, broché, VI + 194 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication Ğlivre & brochureğ pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Condition: New.
Published by Ottawa, Canada. Department of Fisheries and the Environment Fisheries and Marine Service.
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Netherlands
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. 1977. Or.cloth ix,337pp. 8°. Illustr. Bibliogr. With the appendix.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG, 1993
ISBN 10: 9810213344 ISBN 13: 9789810213343
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. While there are several excellent books dealing with numerical analysis and analytical theory, one has to practically sift through hundreds of references. This monograph is an attempt to partly rectify this situation. It aims to introduce the application of finite-difference methods to ocean dynamics as well as review other complex methods. Systematically presented, the monograph first gives a detailed account of the basics and then go on to discuss the various applications. Recognising the impossibility of covering the entire field of ocean dynamics, the writers have chosen to focus on transport equations (diffusion and advection), shallow water phenomena - tides, storm surges and tsunamis, three-dimensional time dependent oceanic motion, natural oscillations, and steady state phenomena. The many aspects covered by this book makes it an indispensable handbook and reference source to both professionals and students of this field.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 9810213344 ISBN 13: 9789810213343
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Himalayan Books., New Delhi., 1983
Seller: Prabhu Book Exports, Gurgaon, HR, India
Hardcover. Condition: used/Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 293 Pages. Jacket With Light Wear.
Condition: New. pp. 213 Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 9810213344 ISBN 13: 9789810213343
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.