Munro a M (84 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.50
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.51
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 46905053. 1757773951. 9/13/2025 2:32:31 PM.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are Happiness by Joyce Carol Oates, Pulling Strings by Percy Spurlark Parker, The Waiting Woman by Brynn Bonner, Desperate Measures by Mike Munro , The Theft of the Parrot's Feather by Edward D Hoch, A Lazy Wo…man by Peter Turnbull, Lead and Leather by K J A Wishnia, Piker's Silence by Keith Miles, Don't Go Up Stairs by Donald Olson, The Stealing Progression by Tom Tolnay, The Capricorn Moment by Amanda Cross, The Half-Dozen Gang by Stephen D Rogers and Never Too Late by John M Ford. In Fine Condition.

CONTEMPORARY FICTION, 50 Short Stories Since 1970 (FIFTY)
WILLIFORD, LEX & MICHAEL MARTONE.;.BROWN, ROSELLEN intro.;. includes;SHERMAN, ALEXIE; ATWOOD, MARGARET; BASS, RICK; CISNEROS, SANDRA; ERDRICH, LOUISE; KINCAID, JAMAIDA; MUNRO, ALICE; OATES, JOYCE CAROL; TAN, AMY.Others
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER; 987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON RED SPINE STRIP.BLACK HARD COVERS. .DRAMATIC DUST JACKET COVER ART SHOWS MAN TEACHING CHILD TO SWIM IN BLACK WATER. ; 671 pages; REMARKABLE COLLECTIO…N OF NORTH AMERICAN LITERATURE.

Language: English
Published by National Parks Branch, Ottawa, Canada 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good -. 2nd Edition. Second edition. Fairly tight binding, clean interior. Gray wraps have heavy wear and scuffing, crease along back wrap and corners, 1/2" x 1/4" piece missing from top corner near spine. Previous owner name on ffep, a few hinge-cracks throughout, several dogeared pages. 78 pages. Brooks,… Allan; Shortt, T. M. (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Washington Square Press Inc, New York 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, third printing # W 704 of this collection of 21 fantasy / horror short stories written by HG Wells, Rudyard Kipling, EM Forster, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Lord Dunsay, F Scott Fitzgerald and more. Light chipping to tips of the spine. Light edgewear. Rea…ding crease near spine. In Very Good Condition.
More imagesOutsiders: Children of Wonder
Tenn, William (Philip Klass) (editor): D.H Lawrence, C.M. Kornbluth, Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, E.M. Forster, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore), Truman Capote, A.E. Coppard, Mary-Alice Schnirring, Saki (H.H. Munro), Graham Greene, Jane Rice
Published by New York: Permabooks / Permabook / Perma # P291 1st Printing 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.62
£ 5.23 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ----------vintage paperback. Likely produced for the Canadian market, as it has a 39¢ cover price, vs. the usual 35¢ US price (no internal indication that this is a Canadian printing). An excellent 356-page science fiction anthology, reprinting still classic stories about children (so…me of them not nice at all). Faint spine crease, tiny split to spine bottom, edgewear, at least a VG copy. Richard Powers (front cover). Additional Authors: Judith Merril, Richard Matheson, Poul Anderson, Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins), Katherine MacLean, Wilmar H. Shiras, Aldous Huxley, Stephen Vincent Benet (illustrator).
Published by J Regional Sci 1970
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.86
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 10, No 1, pp. 65-74, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1948
Astounding (A. E. van Vogt; Theodore Sturgeon; Joseph Farrell; John D. MacDonald; Duncan H. Munro - aka George O. Smith; James Blish & Damon Knight; Jospeh A. Winter, MD)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1948
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.55
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XLII, No. 2. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "The Player of A" (pt. 1 of 4) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Unite and Conquer" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Hero" by Joseph Farrell; "School for the Stars" by John D. MacDonald; "Muten" by Duncan H. Mun…ro (George O. Smith); "Tiger Ride" by James Blish & Damon Knight. Article: "Endocrinology is Tough" by Jospeh A. Winter, MD. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Elder Brother Mars"; "Book Review"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Skollar. Back cover glued on at hinge with small corner loss; edgewear; other small tears and minor losses; staples poked through front cover; a little bent from poor stacking. Book.

Preliminary Mountain Goat Management Plan for British Columbia
Phelps, D. E.; Jaimeson, R.; Demarchi, R.A.; Hebert, D. M.; Turnbull, W. G.; Macgregor, W.; Blower, D.; Petticrew, P. S.; Munro, W. T.; Foxall, Lynne
Published by Fish and Wildlife Branch Ministry of Environment, British Columbia, Canada 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good+. Clean and tight textblock. Lightly creased corners. 26pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Map/Charts (illustrator). Paperback.
Language: English
Published by The University Press, Cambridge 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrown Cloth. Condition: GOOD (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Edition. Very stained boards.Contents Very Good.Perforated print "Specimen Copy" on title page.POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).Please e-mail for further details. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Diagrams Throughout (illustrator). Not Inscribed…or Signed.

GLQ: a journal of lesbian and gay studies; vol. 15, #3
Cvetkovitch, Ann & Annamarie Jagose, editors, Peter A. Jackson, Brenna M. Munro, Julianne Pidduck, Gayatri Gopinath, et al.
Published by Duke University Press, Durham 2009
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. pp357-531, 6.75x9.75 inches, essays, reviews, critical thought, announcements, ads, services and resources, very good paperback journal in pictorial wraps. 'Capitalism & Global Queering," Chitra Ganesh's Queer Re-Visions etc.
Language: English
Published by London, Cassell & Co., 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, GermanyMephisto-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.66
£ 17.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMit 1 Abbildung, graphischen Darstellungen, 278 S., In English. In englischer Sprache. Mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350 17 cm, Leineneinband (cloth), mit goldgeprägtem Rücken.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1948
Astounding (A. E. van Vogt; Theodore Sturgeon; Joseph Farrell; John D. MacDonald; Duncan H. Munro - aka George O. Smith; James Blish & Damon Knight; Jospeh A. Winter, MD)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1948
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.63
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XLII, No. 2. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "The Player of A" (pt. 1 of 4) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Unite and Conquer" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Hero" by Joseph Farrell; "School for the Stars" by John D. MacDonald; "Muten" by Duncan H. Mun…ro (George O. Smith); "Tiger Ride" by James Blish & Damon Knight. Article: "Endocrinology is Tough" by Jospeh A. Winter, MD. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Elder Brother Mars"; "Book Review"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Skollar. Tanning; letter W on fron iin pen; glue-mends at spine ends; minor creasing; minor rear cover soiling; edge nicks and wear. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1948
Astounding (A. E. van Vogt; Theodore Sturgeon; Joseph Farrell; John D. MacDonald; Duncan H. Munro - aka George O. Smith; James Blish & Damon Knight; Jospeh A. Winter, MD)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1948
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.63
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XLII, No. 2. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "The Player of A" (pt. 1 of 4) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Unite and Conquer" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Hero" by Joseph Farrell; "School for the Stars" by John D. MacDonald; "Muten" by Duncan H. Mun…ro (George O. Smith); "Tiger Ride" by James Blish & Damon Knight. Article: "Endocrinology is Tough" by Jospeh A. Winter, MD. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Elder Brother Mars"; "Book Review"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Skollar. Tanning; minor creasing, chips, tears and corner loss. Book.
Published by OLIVER AND BOYD
- Hardcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. 513 p. CLEAN TIGHT PAGES EB 18.
The Antiquaries Journal: Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LXIX; 1989, Part I
Robbins, R.M.; McGrail, Sean; Chapman, William; Munro-Hay, Stuart; Sealey, P.R.; Tyers, P.A.; Jones, Mivchael; Meirion-Jones Gywn I.; Guibal, Frederi.; mPilcher, Jon R.; Cherry, John; Samuel, Mark
Language: English
Published by The Oxford University Press, London, UK 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good ++. 'Anniversary Address', by R M Robbins; 'Maritime Archaeology in Britain', by Sean McGrail; 'The Organizational Context in the History of Archaeology - Pitt Rivers and other British Archaeologists in the 1860s', by William Chapman; 'The British Museum Excavations at Adulis, 1868', by Stuart Munro-Ha…y; 'Olives from Roman Spain - A Unique Amphora Find in British Waters', by P R Sealey & P A Tyers; 'The Seigneurial Domestic Buildings of Brittany - A Provisional Assessment', by Michael Jones, Gwyn I Meirion-Jones, Frederic Guibal & Jon R Pilcher; 'Symbolism and Survival - Medieval Horns of Tenure', by John Cherry; 'The Fifteenth-Century Garner at Leadenhall, London', by Mark Samuel. Light covers with light wear to covers' edges and corners.182 pages + B&W illustrations and plates and fold-out plans/maps. Ink number and word on back cover. Clean and tidy pages.

The Pre-Raphaelites in Context INSCRIBED by Jerome McGann
Warner, Malcolm; Casteras, Susan P.; Smith, Lindsay; McGann, Jerome; Munro, Jane A.; Hodson, Sara S.; Bennett, Shelley M.
Language: English
Published by Henry E. Huntington Library, San Marino, CA 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.81
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Jerome McGann to his former teacher Cecil Y. Lang, scholar/editor/author. As usual with his books, Lang found typos and usage errors and has made three pencil corrections to McGann's essay. Very Good, internally clean (except for the corrections), solid paperback…. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Free Press 1897
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.00
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Size: Quarto. Binding: Red cloth. Front cover has gilt lettering and design. Backstrip has faded gilt lettering and fraying to the t…op and bottom. Bumped corners. Untrimmed pages. Frontispiece and tissue guard. Foxing. Internally clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN.

Nutrition in the Elderly
Horwitz, A.; Macfadyen, D.M.; Munro, H.; Schrimshaw, N.S.; Steen, B.; Williams, T.F. (eds.)
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.88
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with the usual stamps and labels. Gilt lettering to spine and front covet, softening to tail of spine, text clean and tight. Ex-Library.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press for the Wolrd Health Organisation, Oxford 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc.

Ships and Ship Models. Vol IV Sept 1934 - August 1935
'Lookout', Jason, A.M.I.N.A., Dan Mcdonald, G.W. Munro et al
Language: English
Published by Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 22.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. HB first edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles spine. 23 x 15.5cm. 388 pages. Abundance of b/w photos, illusts. Fascinating information of whole range of different ships. Contents include: Ship Models in the Devonport Museum by 'Lookout'. Bristol Channel Notes - G.E.F. Sail Topics - J…ohn Anderson. Some Well-known Packets of the Nineties - E.P. Harnak and much much more. Condition: Rubbed on top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Age discolouration on spine. Age spotting on e/ps. Internally clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour and condition. G.W. Tripp. Nautical Press Agency. B.W. Church et al (illustrator).

tHe PRE-RAPHAELITES in CONTEXT *
WARNER, Malcom; CASTERAS. Susan P.; SMITH, Lindsay; McGANN, Jerome; MUNRO, Jane A.; HODSON, Sara S.; BENNETT, Shelley M.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.46
£ 11.41 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. BooK: Fine/ $53.12 0873281381 tHe PRE-RAPHAELITES in CONTEXT WARNER, Malcom; CASTERAS. Susan P.; SMITH, Lindsay; McGANN, Jerome; MUNRO, Jane A.; HODSON, Sara S.; BENNETT, Shelley M. HUNTINGTON LIBRARY PRESS 1992 Probably, 1sT Edition Sun Fading On A Maroon/Brown Spine With Title In Black… Letters, Tall Soft Cover BooK: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 251 Numbered Pages, Printed On Off White Paper, In As New/ Condition, That Appear To Be Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine. Acquired From The Estate Of Dolly Freund. Description Applies To This BooK, ONLY. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. World Wide Shipping, Available. HUNTINGTON LIBRARY PRESS. BooK: Fine/ 1992 (illustrator).

Published by William Blackwood and Sons 1886
- Softcover
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 31 pages, very good condition in card covers, paper title label on front cover, oval bookseller's stamp on the front end-paper (Carswell & Co, Edinburgh and Toronto), covers slightly dust marked, label slightly stained.

Seller: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA SANZ, MADRID, SpainLIBRERIA ANTICUARIA SANZ
Contact seller5-star sellerWALDO CLARKE AND M D MUNRO MACKENZIE Modern english practice.- London, Longmans, 1957- en 8º mayor, 182 pp.
More imagesPublished by Cambridge at The University Press, Cambridge 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barassie Books, BICESTER, United KingdomBarassie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.95
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tight clean copy of first edition. Green covers with black decoration and lettering to front and spine. Shows some signs of shelf wear including slight bumping to edges, slight darkening to spine and slight bow to book. Internally school bookplate (Burford Grammar School Librar…y) to inside front cover, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Wrapped in tissue, bubble wrap and inserted into jiffy bag. Posted daily from UK, first class within UK and airmail world-wide. Images will follow shortly.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.