Minkoff George Robert (88 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by McPherson & Company, Kingston, New York 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. BT3 - An advance review galley softcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Dragons of the Storm(In the Land of Whispers, Volume Two), is the second volume of a vision…ary historical trilogy comprising the secret diaries of Captain John Smith, and recounting the perilous first years at Jamestown, what came before, and what came after. 9.25"x6", 361 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.46
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. first edition, book three With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.60
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 389 pp., Still shrink-wrapped from the publisher.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. No markings.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.52
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.68
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.68
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Windy City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 16.12
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed by author 'To Shirley & Walter". Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Book Three of the In the Land of Whispers trilogy. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.44
£ 7.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE" "TO JOYA, WHO SWIMMIN IN THE SAME POOL AND LOVES GREAT PROSE.". INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.77
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 349 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Illustrated endpapers and flyleaves. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 466439.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The first volume of a visionary historical trilogy from the secret diaries of Captain John Smith, which tells also the life of Sir Francis Drake. The entire trilogy, titled IN THE LAND OF WHISPERS, concerns the first generation of Englishmen in the New World, dating from 1565-1631, and chron…icles how the English came to the American shore to found a Utopia, but founded a slave state instead. THE WEIGHT OF SMOKE is published in advance of the 400th anniversary of the founding of Jamestown. The two subsequent volumes will be published in 2007 and 2008. The first volume of a visionary historical trilogy from the secret diaries of Captain John Smith, which tells also the life of Sir Francis Drake. The entire trilogy, titled IN THE LAND OF WHISPERS, concerns the first generation of Englishmen in the New World, dating from 1565-1631, and chronicles how the English came to the American shore to found a Utopia, but founded a slave state instead. THE WEIGHT OF SMOKE is published in advance of the 400th anniversary of the founding of Jamestown. The two subsequent volumes will be published in 2007 and 2008. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.28
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.78
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The Dragons of the Storm continues onward from The Weight of Smoke, the first volume of the In the Land of Whispers trilogy. While the old alchemist and mariner, Jonas Profit, relates the tales of Queen Elizabeth's pirate, Francis Drake -- whose circumnavigation of the world, and sinki ng of… the Spanish Armada, enabled the English to envision a colonial empire -- John Smith dedicates the year of his presidency toward form ing a new society with the surviving colonists, until his authority is stripped from him by his enemies, and he is forced to confront the legacies of Drake, Powhatan, and Roanoke. The Dragons of the Storm continues onward from The Weight of Smoke, the first volume of the In the Land of Whispers trilogy. While the old alchemist and mariner, Jonas Profit, relates the tales of Queen Elizabeth's pirate, Francis Drake — whose circumnavigation of the world, and sinki ng of the Spanish Armada, enabled the English to envision a colonial empire — John Smith dedicates the year of his presidency toward form ing a new society with the surviving colonists, until his authority is stripped from him by his enemies, and he is forced to confront the legacies of Drake, Powhatan, and Roanoke. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Minkoff, Great Neck, NY 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 60p. Small scratch mark on front cover. Limited to 1250 copies.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.16
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.85
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.07
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.72
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 349.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.72
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 389.