Language: English
Published by Family Enterprise Publishing, A, 2020
ISBN 10: 173492022X ISBN 13: 9781734920222
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New. McGuinness, Ed; Turner, Michael (illustrator).
Condition: As New. McGuinness, Ed; Turner, Michael (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by History Today Limited, Bracken House, London, 1976
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover, Staple-bound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. HT1976 7¼"x9½"; (pages 211-280); Soft Pictorial Cover, staple-bound; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Foreword: Hume and Revolution (The History of England by David Hume; abridged with an introduction by Professor R. W. Kilcup); Trotsky in 1905 by Rex Winsbury; Henry V and the City of London by J. L. Kirby; Admiral de Ruyter Through English Eyes, 1607-1676 by C. R. Boxer; Almacks and Society, 1765-1863 by Stephen Turner; My Dearest Uncle?: A Royal Correspondence, 1828-65 by Joanna Richardson; Ladakh: Barrier or Entrepot? by Sarah Searight; Beresford and his Fighting Cocks by Michael Glover; Book Reviews; Letters to the Editors; Notes on Further Reading.
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 124 pages, good condition; inner hinge of front board split; still attached pages and front cover; pages yellowed at edges; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by JEC Publishing Company, 2009
ISBN 10: 0981628273 ISBN 13: 9780981628271
Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Michael W. Turner; J & N Publishing LLC (illustrator). Boards and spine tight. New. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Illustrated Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0902280058 ISBN 13: 9780902280052
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: As New. Herge (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. Herge (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Oxford Illustrated Press,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0902280058 ISBN 13: 9780902280052
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 150p, illustrations throughout, 8.5"x 11", hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0902280058].
Language: English
Published by The Bodleian Library, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900177578 ISBN 13: 9780900177576
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good+.
Published by United States Government Printing Office,, Denver, 1993
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice, clean, tight copy. Light wear around edges and corners. Everything you need to know about gas fuels. Picture of Wyoming mine and the Cretaceous Strata on inside front cover. Picture of petroleum rig on inside back cover. 58pp. Black Cover with picture of blue flame on front. Blue lettering.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1987
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unmarked. ; Book Description; Spine has staples. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with wear as noted. Ships Safe and Fast. ; U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin; Vol. 1726B; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 14 pages DM5.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Tome 6. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Volume 6. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900177578 ISBN 13: 9780900177576
First Edition
Booklet. Condition: Very Good. 40p threadbound booklet, grey card jacket, little to no wear, binding intact, pages very clean and bright, small neat bookplate to inside cover, text and prints very clear and sharp, a very good copy Language: English.
Language: English
Published by London : Published for Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust by Oxford University Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 019721388X ISBN 13: 9780197213889
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiii, 295 p. : figs., tabs. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Orthopaedics / Paul Vickers -- Community medicine / Dulcie Gooding -- What price the old firm? or The future of hospital practice / R. L. Himsworth -- The place and relationships of the chest service and chest diseases within the National Health Service / Rosemary Mulligan -- Some personal impressions of a move from Central London to the provinces -- Services for the elderly / Michael Green -- Psychiatry / Colin Godber -- A pattern for surgery / Jean Turner -- The next decade in general practice / Eric Gambrill -- The future of obstetrics and gynaecology in the National Health Service / Ian Craft -- Epidemiology, health, and health services / Tom Meade. Subjectd; Godber, George (1908-2009). Great Britain. National Health Service Medicine Specialties and specialists Great Britain. National health services Great Britain. State Medicine Great Britain essays. Medicine. State Medicine. Medicine Great Britain. Delivery of Health Care. Health Services. Specialties, Medical. Medicine Great Britain Addresses, essays, lectures. National Health Service (Great Britain). Great Britain. Environmental health. medicine great britain festschriften. Genres; Festschrift. Festschriften. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Published by The British Sociological Association, 1991
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 184 pages. M L Harrison "Citizenship, Consumption and Rights" / Bryan S Turner "Further Specification on the Citizenship Concept" / Joseph Melling " Industrial Capitalism and the Welfare of the State: The Role of Employers in the Comparative Development of Welfare States" / Pat O'Connor "Women's Confidants outside Marriage: Shared or Competing Sources of Intimacy?" / Steve Pile "Securing the Future: 'Survival Strategies' of Somerset Dairy Farmers@ / Michael Erben "Genealogy and Sociology: A Preliminary Set of Statements and Speculations" / Tony Walter "Modern death: Taboo or Not Taboo?" / Tim Blackman "Planning Enquiries: A Socio-Legal Study"(SL#54/2).
Language: English
Published by Oxford Illustrated Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0902280058 ISBN 13: 9780902280052
Seller: Revival Book Studio, Cardiff, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to. 148 Page's. Illustrated. A Very good copy in like-wise Very good price clipped dust-wrapper. Free from any mark's, book-plate's, inscription's, under-lining, etc. No sunning to any part of the book. (Not left in sunlight to fade).
Condition: New. Turner, Michael; Sejic, Stjepan; Sejic, Linda; Mack, David; Finch, David; Cho, Frank (illustrator).
Published by Cambridge, England: Chadwyck-Healey, 1994, 1994
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
, Turner, Michael L., ed. Publishing History, XXVI, 1994 (26, 1994). The social, economic and literary history of book, newspaper and magazine publishing. Cambridge, England: Chadwyck-Healey, 1994, 114pp., PAPERBACK, very good. Number 36, 1994. CONTENTS: John Barnard, Some Featurs of the Stationers' Company and its Stock in 1676/7 - Jeremy Black, Continuity and Change in the British Press 1750-1833 - Eric W. Nye, Effingham Wilson: The Radical Publisher of the Royal Exchange - Michael Twyman, Two Centuries of Printing: Book Production History Diagrams.
Published by Cambridge, England: Chadwyck-Healey, 1998, 1998
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
, Turner, Michael L., ed. Publishing History, XLIV, 1998 (44, 1998). The social, economic and literary history of book, newspaper and magazine publishing. Cambridge, England: Chadwyck-Healey, 1998, 96pp., PAPERBACK, very good. Number 44, 1998. CONTENTS: Stephen Colclough, Recovering the Reader: Commonplace Books and Diaries as Sources of Reading Experience - Patrick Leary, 'Our Chief Speculative Monument of This Age': The Publishing of Mill's Logic - Dorothy Collin, Bookmaking: Publishers' Readers and the Physical Book - John R. Turner, A Sales Ledger of J. W. Arrowsmith Ltd. - John Barnard and Maureen Bell, Provisional Count of Wing Titles 1641-1700.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Illustrated Press,, Oxford:, 1972
ISBN 10: 0902280058 ISBN 13: 9780902280052
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 64 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. McGuinness, Ed; Turner, Michael (illustrator).
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Herge (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Printing Historical Society, UK, 1975
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. lite blue printed wraps; pp. 22-65, clean, unmarked pages; an author's off-print from the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, Number 9, 1975. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. McGuinness, Ed; Turner, Michael (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford : Oxford Illustrated Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0902280058 ISBN 13: 9780902280052
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
New edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 150 p. of ill.; 28 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Retail trade England Oxford History. Shopping England Oxford History. Stores, Retail; Pictorial works.Shopping Oxford; Pictorial works. Shopping Oxford History. Genre: History.Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Published by Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1974
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 38, [1] pp., illustrated, 12mo, sewn card wrapper, dustjacket. With two essays: one on John Ryder, the other on the Ryder collection in the Bodleian Library. The illustrations are by some artists and book people connected with Ryder and his work, including John De Pol, Fritz Kredel, Joseph Low, John Fass and David Gentleman. Fine copy.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Herge (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.