Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walter De Gruyter Inc; Mouton, 1976
ISBN 10: 9027978395 ISBN 13: 9789027978394
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback in fine condition with very good + dust jacket.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: De Gruyter Mouton, 1979
ISBN 10: 902797800X ISBN 13: 9789027978004
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former owner's name on front-free end-paper. A very nice unmarked copy. 771 pages. May require additional postage because of weight depending upon shipping location.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:902797800X.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:902797800X.
Gewebeeinband. Condition: gut. XIII, 525 S., 24 cm, Aufkleber, Bibliotheksexemplar. Sprache: eng.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 771 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut.Originalschutzumschlag vorhanden, jedoch beschädigt (kleinere Einrisse im Randbereich).In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.
Published by The Hague, Paris : Mouton, 1976
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Gewebeeinband. Condition: gut. XIV, 394 S., 24 cm, Aufkleber, Bibliotheksexemplar. Sprache: eng.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1978. Linguistics. Mouton. 672p., very good ex-departmental library cloth and dust jacket. Aldine ISBN: 0202900738 12/22.
Published by The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1976, 1976
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1976. Cloth under dustj. 394 p. (stamp). (World Anthropology).
Language: English
Published by Mouton Publishers, The Hague; Paris, 1977
ISBN 10: 902797540X ISBN 13: 9789027975409
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + to Near Fine. 1st Edition. Black cloth hardcover. Pp xiii, 525. Ex university library copy with pocket and issue label but the book is square, tight and clean with little obvious use; contents are crisp and clean with no marks, annotations etc. Images/further details available upon request.
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, Germany
672 S., Ln. 2, N. (World Anthropology).
Language: English
Published by Mouton Publishers, The Hague, 1978
ISBN 10: 9027976600 ISBN 13: 9789027976604
Seller: The Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB, Brooks Bay, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 24cm x 15cm. xiii, 672 pages. Black cloth, white lettering, pictorial jacket. Minor discolouration to spine. Minor shelf wear. Category: Anthropology; Language & Linguistics. ISBN: 9027976600. ISBN/EAN: 9789027976604. Inventory No: 0036641.
Language: English
Published by Mouton Publishers, The Hague, 1979
ISBN 10: 902797800X ISBN 13: 9789027978004
Seller: The Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB, Brooks Bay, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 24cm x 15cm. xiii, 771 pages. Black cloth, white lettering, pictorial jacket. Minor discolouration to spine. Very minor shelf wear. Category: Anthropology; Language & Linguistics. ISBN: 902797800X. ISBN/EAN: 9789027978004. Inventory No: 0036642.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Hornbeam Press, Columbia (USA), 1980
Seller: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 1st edition. Contents: Mervin R. Barnes: What is a Linguistic Rule? David Thomas: Centrifugal Force and Black Holes in Language Thomas E. Payne: Subject in Yup'ik (Eskimo) Michael Eric Bennett: Aspects of Grammatical Number in Hopi Alan K. Melby: A Comparative Look at Junstion Grammar a. m. o. Good condition - only the binding is a bit scuffed - International shipping In englischer Sprache. 537 p. 225 x 150 mm.
Language: English
Published by Mouton, The Hague, 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 902797540X ISBN 13: 9789027975409
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition. Hardback. Original black cloth with white titles. Fine. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 1574442945 ISBN 13: 9781574442946
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 194.
Language: English
Published by Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1977
ISBN 10: 902797540X ISBN 13: 9789027975409
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in very good condition,dust jacket is near fine.
Language: English
Published by Armonk, N.Y. ; London : M.E. Sharpe, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0873324188 ISBN 13: 9780873324182
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. [1st ed.] ; xxiii, 591 pp. : illustrated ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0873324188 ; LCCN: 87-32068 ; OCLC: 17108585 ; LC: BV3415.2; Dewey: 266/.251 ; beige cloth with red lettering, in nicked and torn dustjacket ; front signature badly shaken, starting ; signature of Fr. Thomas V. Kiernan ["Fr. Tom"] on front ep ; letter of presentation from the order to Fr. Kiernan laid-in ; Fr. Kiernan joined Maryknoll in China in 1921 after having become inspired by reading of its missionary work through the publication , The Field Afar, and stayed for many years ; an amazing collection of details concerning Catholic missionary work in China from 1911-1955, including name lists of all the participants, and text augmented from 10,000 hours of collected transcribed oral histories from 200 former missionaries ; bibliographies, chronologies and supplemental material make this a comprehensive study, enhanced by numerous photographs and maps ; sections concerning Fr. Kiernan are marked in the margins by stars ; G/FAIR. Book.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 1574442945 ISBN 13: 9781574442946
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 194.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
24 x 15 cm. Condition: Gut. World Anthropology. XIII, 672 Pages ; With Figures and Tables Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Leineneinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Englische Sprache - Cloth Binding with Library label. Inside with Library stamps, in good condition. English Language MIG-10-05A|S35 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1078.