PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: New. On May 2, 1863, Confederate General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson led his Second Corps around the unsuspecting Army of the Potomac on one of the most daring flank marches in history. His surprise flank attacklaunched with the five simple words "You can g (illustrator). On May 2, 1863, Confederate General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson led his Second Corps around the unsuspecting Army of the Potomac on one of the most daring flank marches in history. His surprise flank attacklaunched with the five simple words "You can go forward, then"collapsed a Union corps in one of the most stunning accomplishments of the war. Flushed with victory, Jackson decided to continue attacking into the night. He and members of his staff rode beyond the lines to scout the ground while his units reorganized. However, Southern soldiers mistook the riders for Union cavalry and opened fire, mortally wounding Jackson at the apogee of his military career. One of the rounds broke Jackson's left arm, which required amputation. A week later Old Jack was dead. Author Mathew W. Lively utilizes extensive primary source material and a firm understanding of the area to re-examine the gripping story of the final days of one of the Confederacy's greatest generals, and how Southerners came to view Jackson's death during and after the conflict. Dr. Lively begins his compelling narrative with a visit from Jackson's family prior to the battle of Chancellorsville, then follows his course through the conflict to its fatal outcome. book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Boston, Houghton, Mifflin And Company, 1899
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 96 pages; Description: xvii, 96 p. Illus. (plates) 21 cm. At head of title: Masterpieces of art. Subjects: Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669. Series: Riverside art series, First series, ii. 1 Kg.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013509722 ISBN 13: 9781013509728
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Michelangelo: a Collection of Fifteen Pictures and a Portrait of the Master; 1901. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021815179 ISBN 13: 9781021815170
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Home Book of Great Paintings; a Collection of One Hundred and Five Famous Pictures. Book.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314346792 ISBN 13: 9781314346794
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 16.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314064363 ISBN 13: 9781314064360
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 16.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314480499 ISBN 13: 9781314480498
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 16.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Boston, Houghton, Mifflin And Company, 1899
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 96 pages; Description: xvii, 96 p. Illus. (plates) 21 cm. At head of title: Masterpieces of art. Subjects: Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669. Series: Riverside art series, First series, ii. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313753254 ISBN 13: 9781313753258
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 17.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09-10, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014987490 ISBN 13: 9781014987495
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 19.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London . 2004., 2004
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6ĵ''. Contains 350 pp with map and archive monochrome photographs. Donation copy directly from the publisher to Kent Arts Archive Library, Canterbury, Kent. This has been stored in the trust's archive and has not been circulated as a lending book with label removed from the front free end paper, small reference label to the copyright page. Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading down the spine, not price clipped, £20.00. Member of the P.B.F.A. TIBET (Qing Dynasty).
Published by Posted ., 1906
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
5½'' x 3½''. Divided back. Used monochrome post card. Member of the P.B.F.A. STAGE & THEATRE.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Published by Published by the N. S. Peoples Welfare Relief Fund for the German People -1934., 1933
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
5½'' x 3½''. Divided back in German. Monochrome post card. Member of the P.B.F.A. POSTCARDS.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a detailed and compelling argument against the common assumption that Christianity and foreign intervention are incompatible. The author begins by tracing the development of British intervention in foreign conflicts, arguing that it has been motivated by a desire to promote Christian values of justice and compassion. The author then examines the moral and practical arguments in favor of intervention, arguing that it can be justified in certain cases to prevent great suffering or injustice. The book concludes by offering a set of principles to guide future interventions, arguing that they must be based on a clear understanding of the risks and benefits involved and must be carried out in a spirit of humility and respect for the sovereignty of other nations. The author's insights offer a valuable contribution to the ongoing debate on the ethics of foreign intervention, providing a nuanced and thoughtful perspective that will be of interest to scholars, policymakers, and general readers alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Published by V. Praze Nakladem J. Otty [First Edition 1898]. 1901., 1901
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in contemporary marble paper covered boards, paper ticket to the black cloth spine. 12mo. 6'' x 4ĵ''. Contains 187 [i] printed pages of Czech text. Tanning to the page edges, old Booksellers stamp to the title page and in Very Good sound condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. CZECHOSLOVAKIA.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a captivating account of the War of 1812, a transformative conflict that shaped the destiny of the United States. The author delves into the intricate causes, major campaigns, and lasting consequences of this pivotal war, providing a comprehensive analysis of its impact on the nation's identity and global standing. The book explores the military strategies, heroic battles, and political maneuvers that characterized this era, shedding light on the complexities and challenges faced by both sides. By examining the war within the context of broader historical events, the author illuminates the interplay between domestic politics, international alliances, and military prowess. Ultimately, this book offers a nuanced understanding of the War of 1812, showcasing its significance as a turning point in American history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the War of 1812, focusing on the conflict's impact on the eastern seaboard of the United States. The author details British attacks on the Chesapeake Bay region and the spirited defense mounted by American forces, including the militia, naval crews, and privateers. Against the backdrop of a broader struggle between Britain and the young American republic, the author highlights the themes of patriotism, determination, and the fight for national sovereignty. The book provides a vivid and engaging account of a pivotal period in American history, exploring the strategies, battles, and human stories that shaped the course of the war. It offers valuable insights into the resilience and ingenuity of the American people in the face of adversity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Chicago, L. I. Laing & Co., 1912
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 159 pages; Description: 4 p. 1., 3-159 p. Illus. 20 cm. Title page lacking. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinsons & Co London, 1930
Seller: book-link, Nufringen, BW, Germany
Originalleinen. Condition: Gut. 302 s. 14x19,5x3 cm._Originalleinen_Englisch_302 s._372 g. J25-W12-104 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 372.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.