Max Schlicht (44 results)
Published by Eigenverlag, Wetzlar, 1989 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star seller188 S., brosch., Abb., sehr guter Zustand.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.08
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Pietsch, Beerfelden-Gammelsbach, 1987 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.33
£ 5.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket68 S., brosch., guter Zustand.
Published by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2007, 160pp. 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.45
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback met bijbehorende buikband. tekst in Duits en Engels, rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. Nog nieuw in folie. Please see description or ask for photos.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 39.75
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Language: German
Published by Schirn Kunsthalle, Hirmer Verlag, Frankfurt 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.55
£ 10.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
sehr guter Zustand/ very good condition, 200 S., Grossformat, viele Abb., Klappenbroschur Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch-englisch). Gramm 600.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 50.07
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, 192 pages; in German with some English; very good condition; light rubbing to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book's study of Milton's poetry focuses on his extensive use of ancient languages, particularly Latin and Greek. Milton's deep understanding of these languages led him to employ their literary devices, grammatical structures, and vocabulary in his work. The author shows how Milton…'s adaptation of classical conventions breathed new life into English poetry, revolutionizing its vocabulary and syntax. Milton was not merely imitating the ancients, but rather transforming their literary tools to suit his unique poetic vision. The author's analysis reveals Milton's mastery in employing Latin and Greek words, blending them seamlessly into English verse. He used these languages as sources for new poetic forms, expanding the expressive potential of English poetry. The study also explores Milton's use of classical allusions, similes, and metaphors, illustrating how he drew on ancient literary traditions to enrich the depth and complexity of his work. Moreover, the author highlights Milton's adoption of various grammatical constructions and rhetorical devices from Latin and Greek, demonstrating how these influenced the flow and structure of his poetry. Ultimately, this book offers a comprehensive examination of Milton's engagement with ancient languages, shedding light on how his innovative use of classical elements shaped the development of English poetry. It is a valuable resource for scholars and enthusiasts alike, deepening our understanding of Milton's literary genius and his profound impact on the English language. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.96
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 128 pages. Softcover. Like new in publisher's shrink-wrap. For the last 50 years, Erró has been creating paintings that make equal use of art history, cartoons, comic books, politics, popular culture and social tableaux. This publication features Erró's series Scapes, and for the first time, presents the en…tire 1968 Monster cycle--double portraits that contrast the official likenesses of celebrities with monstrously distorted visages. Record # 352260.

- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.27
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 160 pages. Extensive color illustrations and photographs throughout. Text in German. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 857423.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.81
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 128 pages; in English and German; very good condition; tiny bump at bottom of spine; otherwise clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: German
Published by Walther König 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.73
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSondereinband. Condition: Gut. Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt - 1. Auf. 2007 - Perfect tb. Gr. - ohne Cover H6-L6YV-D4QB Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.81
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Softcover volume is new, still in shrikwrap. Exhibition catalogue. Bilingual in German and English. 198 pages.

Published by Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt 2010. 191 Seiten. Zahlreiche teils farbige Abbildungen. Text in deutscher und englischer Sprache. Querformat ca. (17,5 x 24) cm. Original Folienschutzumschlag. 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, GermanyAntiquariat Bernd Preßler
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.77
£ 25.02 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOhne Stempel, keine An-und Unterstreichungen. Zustand: gut bis sehr gut. Ungelsen. Hardcover. Original Pappband. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Published by Frankfurt/Main, Schirn , 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Wolfgang Rüger, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyWolfgang Rüger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.22
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket28x21 cm, 200 S., OKart. m. OU., sehr gut erhalten Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.30
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Stefan Schuelke Fine Books, Köln, GermanyStefan Schuelke Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.66
£ 30.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Schutzumschlag. Künstler: Kippenberger, Martin ; De Kooning, Willem ; Warhol, Andy ; Picabia, Francis ; Ader, Bas Jan ; Moore, Henry ; Evans, Walker ; Monet, Claude ; Manet, Edouard ; Reinhardt, Ad ; O'Keefe, Georgia ; Brakhage, Stan ; Jawlensky, Alexej . Herausgeber: Hollein, Max ; Schlic…ht, Esther ; Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt . Datum: 2013. 160 Seiten mit zahlr. Farbabb. Deutsch . 4to. (Quartformat); 29,5 x 24,5 cm. OPappband mit farb. illustr. OSchutzumschlag. Ausstellung: 28. Feb. - 2. Juni 2013. leicht berieben. Gutes bis sehr gutes Exemplar. 978-3-7774-2039-4.

Published by München, Hirmer , 2013
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wolfgang Rüger, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyWolfgang Rüger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.89
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
30x25 cm, 160 S., OPbd. m. OU., sehr gut erhalten Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.

Published by Frankfurt/Main, Schirn Kunsthalle , 2009
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wolfgang Rüger, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyWolfgang Rüger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.89
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
28x21 cm, 200 S., OKart. m. OU., sehr gut erhalten Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.

Language: German
Published by Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt / Hirmer Verlag, 2009 2009
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.54
£ 7.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 4°, Originalbroschur mit 198 (2) Seiten in deutsch und englisch, mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Vorsatz mit ganzseitiger Widmung des Herausgebers Max Hollein an Otto Sander, geschrieben in schwarzem Stift, datiert 2009 und voll signiert. Sauberer, guter Zustand. -- Original softcover with 198 (2) pages in German and Eng…lish, with numerous illustrations. Endpaper with a full-page dedication from the editor, Max Hollein, to Otto Sander, written in black pen, dated 2009 and fully signed. Clean, good condition. Otto Sander (1941-2013) war Schauspieler und Synchronsprecher, Stiefvater von Meret und Ben Becker. -- zur Widmung: Hollein bedankt sich hier für die (stimmliche) Mitwirkung Sanders am Spot für die Ausstellung -- Otto Sander (1941-2013) was an actor and voice actor, stepfather of Meret and Ben Becker. -- Regarding the dedication: Hollein thanks Sander here for his (vocal) contribution to the spot for the exhibition. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00764.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.06
£ 56.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.90
£ 90.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, GermanyStudibuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 39.35
£ 69.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Gut. 280 Seiten; 9783864421037.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Published by Walther König 2007
Seller: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, GermanyAntiquariat Dorner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.22
£ 26.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDeutsch / englisch. Ausstellungskatalog Schirn Frankfurt. Köln, Walther König 2007. 171 S., OKart. m. Bauchbinde. 4to. Bauchbinde nicht vollständig., sonst nur geringe Gebrauchsspuren. Gutes Exemplar.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 46.22
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, 160 pages, in German; new condition; still sealed in shrinkwrap; clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by Walther König 2007
Seller: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, GermanyAntiquariat Dorner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.99
£ 26.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDeutsch / englisch. Ausstellungskatalog Schirn Frankfurt. Köln, Walther König 2007. 171 S., OKart. m. Bauchbinde. 4to. Bauchbinde mit kleinem Riss, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar.

Published by Stuttgart, Hatje Cantz 2012
- Softcover
Seller: WILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG, Spreewaldheide, GermanyWILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.22
£ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
126 S., 1 Bl. 4°. Farbig illustr. Orig.-Karton. - Guter Zustand.
Published by Frankfurt/M./München: Schirn/Hirmer, 2009.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Jürgen Ilgner, Melle, GermanyAntiquariat Jürgen Ilgner
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.55
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketErste Ausgabe. (Mit deutsch-englischem Text). - Neuwertiges Exemplar. - 4°. 200 S. Illustr. Orig.-Karton.

Published by Ffm. / Köln, Schirn Kunsthalle / Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Orban & Streu GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.66
£ 32.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 171 S. mit sehr zahlreichen Farb-Abbildungen, Text zweisprachig: deutsch-englisch, schlichte original Kartonage (Paperback), vermutlich fehlt der illustr. Einbanddeckel (wir sind uns da aber nicht sicher, ob es nicht vielleicht so beabsichtigt ist), sonst aber ein sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar. Abholung im Ladengeschäft in… Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.