Soft cover. Condition: As New. This softcover is in excellent condition. Pages are as new with no marks.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1108050026 ISBN 13: 9781108050029
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108008178 ISBN 13: 9781108008174
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108011551 ISBN 13: 9781108011556
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1108050026 ISBN 13: 9781108050029
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Reproduced by Hakluyt Society 1967, 1967
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
This volume only, ex-library, super octavo, hard cover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, com plete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108011551 ISBN 13: 9781108011556
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108008178 ISBN 13: 9781108008174
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108012876 ISBN 13: 9781108012874
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108012876 ISBN 13: 9781108012874
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Hakluyt Society 1907, 1907
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, super octavo, gilt lettering to spine, gilt ship motif & blind stamp decoration to front board, deckled/rough cut page edges- some still uncut, xxvi + 221pp, folding maps, VG (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, moderate discolouration to spine, sl chafing & soiling to rear board, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps).
Published by London & Boston: Sampson, Low, Marston & Little Brown., 1897
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. 4to. Blue Cloth Boards with Gold Stamp, Good with tears along loosened spine, corners worn to boards, some minor staining to some pages, & a loose page facing back endpapers; else VG+. 698 pp., previous owner's signature inside cover. Photogravures, Maps, Charts & Illustrations. Heavy book, may cost extra for shipping.Provenance: withdrawn from the SF Maritime Museum.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1108050026 ISBN 13: 9781108050029
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Hakluyt Society 1918, 1918
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt ship motif & blind stamp decoration to boards, deckled page edges- some still uncut, xlvii + 386pp + xxxix bibliography, illus, VG (light to moderate bruising & scuffing to extrems, light soiling to boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1108050026 ISBN 13: 9781108050029
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108008178 ISBN 13: 9781108008174
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108011551 ISBN 13: 9781108011556
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108008178 ISBN 13: 9781108008174
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108011551 ISBN 13: 9781108011556
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108012876 ISBN 13: 9781108012874
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 104.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1108012876 ISBN 13: 9781108012874
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hakluyt Society / Cambridge University Press 1923, 1923
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt motif & blind decoration to boards, xxiv + 304pp, deckled/rough cut page edges- some still uncut, VG+ (light bruising & sl scuffing to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, light to moderate tanning to page edges, occasional cracking to gutters).
Published by Printed For The Hakluyt Society, London, 1918
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Civil Wars Of Peru.[Part IV: Book II] Translated And Edited, With Notes And An Introduction, By Sir Clements R.Markham. Series 11: Volume XLII, xlvii + 386pp,+ xxxix. with half-title. 3 plates. bound in original blue blind and gilt-stamped cloth with protective cover on, outside of back cover marked by damp; Large Octavo.
Language: English
Published by Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1913
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Very Good. With Photogravure Frontispiece, 6 Original Sketches in Photogravure By Dr. E. A. Wilson, 18 Coloured Plates (16 from Drawings By Dr. Wilson), 260 Full-page and Smaller Illustrations, from Photographs Taken By Herbert G. Ponting, and Other Members of the (illustrator). Second Edition. 1913 The second edition. Complete in Two volumes. Size quarto, 633 and 534 pages. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, top edge gilt, other edges unevenly trimmed, marbled paste-downs and end-papers. Condition very good, corners spine ends and hinges a bit rubbed, cloth a little chipped at the head and tail of spine on volume I, front hinges a bit loose on volume I, contents are very clean throughout. With Photogravure Frontispiece, 6 Original Sketches in Photogravure By Dr. E. A. Wilson, 18 Coloured Plates (16 from Drawings By Dr. Wilson), 260 Full-page and Smaller Illustrations, from Photographs Taken By Herbert G. Ponting, and Other Members of the Expedition; Panoramas and Maps. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Smith Elder & Co, London, 1914
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4th Edition. Fourth edition. Two volumes. Some damp staining to the bottom of the textblocks of both volumes. Otherwise very good clean copies with some light repairs to fold out maps. Postage will be higher than quoted for outside NZ.
Published by Hakluyt Society, London, 1912
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue blind-stamped cloth with gilt logo centre fr. & back, and sp. lettering. Issued as Second Series No. XXIX. xiii + 85 + xxxvi (Hakluyt Society notices and pub. list etc.), 20 col. plates ex-pagination showing 94 coats of arms; this would be fine but for end-tanning, inc. final page, which seems to be usual for thei series publications at this date. 14.5 cm x 22.5 cm.