Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book November 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0070620555 ISBN 13: 9780070620551
Seller: Bennet House Books, Ayden, NC, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art (edition First Edition), 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780596660. 6/4/2026 6:11:00 PM.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Looks like new!
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0761919503 ISBN 13: 9780761919506
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by M-G-M, 1951
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. 1511-60. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Yellow clothbound with dustjacket. Entire book is very clean, square along the edge, and tightly bound. Dj has a scratch to front and faint edge wear and yet presentable (photos available). Book is heavy and over-sized; extra postage may be required of some destinations.
Published by M-G-M, 1951
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better herald. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 247 pp., 240 illustrations 35 in color. A small half inch remainder mark to the bottom edge, a square of price sticker residue to the ffep, top right-hand corner. A very minor bump to the board, top right-hand corner. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY October 17, 1989-January 14, 1990. Includes checklist, abbreviations, selected bibliography, and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by M-G-M, 1951
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. A VG or better 12-page folded pressbook with no cuts. Size: 12 1/2" x 17". Book.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix Learning Resources Inc, Not Specified, 1974
ISBN 10: 0070620539 ISBN 13: 9780070620537
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used, very good. Like new. This is published by Behavioral Research Laboratories (McGraw-Hill) in 1975, large red paperback, staplebound, 49 pages, isbn=0070620539. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very nice volume! Glossy illustrated jacket near fine. Sunning to spine. Black lettering debossed to spine of tan cloth-covered boards. Approximately 175 pastels. 247 pp with abbreviations, selected bibliography and index. Clean, tight, bright. A collection ranging from charming eighteenth-century pastel portraits to abstract works by twentieth-century modernists. Includes such artists as Mary Cassatt, James McNeill Whistler, Arthur G. Dove, and Georgia O'Keeffe. HEAVY. May require EXTRA shipping. NEAR FINE in Near Fine Dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0815637942 ISBN 13: 9780815637943
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ideals Publications, a division of Guideposts, Nashville, Tennessee, 2005
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Calvin, Marisa (designer); (illustrator). 1st Edition. As new condition red linen boards with an approximately 3 1/2 inch by 2 1/2 inch rectangular color illustrated front cover paste-down illustration with gold front cover and spine lettering, contained in an as new condition color illustrated slipcase. Includes Foreword; Author Index; Date Index and About Guideposts. Also includes a bound-into-the-volume forest green satin ribbon page marker. "Christmas is all about a story, the story of a baby born to humble parents in a tiny Bethlehem stable under a brilliant eastern star -- a story that changed the world forever. So it comes as no surprise that some of Guideposts magazine's greatest stories about about Christmas, and how people are inspired and lives are changed at this blessed time of year. For there is a resonance from that birth that echoes through time and through our very hearts. Every story in this collection is proof of the enduring power of that first Christmas, true personal accounts of transformation told by ordinary people . and not -so-ordinary people. You will read about blessings, traditions, forgiveness, love, faith, giving, miracles, and angles. All the themes that make this season truly holy. Have you ever felt lonely at Christmas? Widower Jimmy Gupton did, until he took in a struggling young married couple with a baby on the way. Jimmy learned that there is always room at the inn, and always a reason to go on living. A copywriter who yearns to give gifts that really mean something has her prayer answered in a way she could have never imagined. A single mom struggling to raise two young daughters discovers the power of a puppy to soothe hurting hearts. A firefighter's vivid and disturbing dream saves a family from death on Christmas Eve. Then there is the account of a mysterious disappearance of the Christ Child from the manger scened at Victory Church. Who could have done such a thing? You'll be surprised to find out. I was. Almost as surprised as I was to learn how writer Kitty Slattery's missing tooth led her to a deeper understanding of the Christmas spirit. There are familiar names too. Hollywood legend Jimmy Stewart will tell you why it really is "a wonderful life" and what that classic holiday movie meant to him on the most personal level. Celebrated ornament-maker Christopher Radko introduces you to his Polish grandmother and explains how the desire not to disappoint her led him to design his first beautiful creations. Beloved actor Michael Landon talks about the angels in his life, human and otherwise. My favorite holiday stories, though, come from our "His Mysterious Ways" feature -- year in and year out the most popular page in the magazine. Here you will meet people from all walks of life who have experienced something inexplicable, even miraculous, at Christmastime -- incredible stories that will send a shiver down your spine and warm your heart as well. This book is filled with stories you will never forget from the little magazine that has inspired millions of readers for sixty years. So go ahead, start reading, and find out why Guideposts is America's favorite magazine, especially at Christmas. -- Edward Grinnan, editor-in-chief, Guideposts." -- from the Foreword.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0815637942 ISBN 13: 9780815637943
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810918951 ISBN 13: 9780810918955
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.