Maria Wallace (216 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, U.S.A.Gerry Mosher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.48
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine, dust jacket only. Near Fine; Green paper over boards in illustrated tan paper jacket, clean copy in and out, appears never read, ; 10.10 X 8.90 X 1.10 inches.

- Hardcover
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.18
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Wallace,Carol McD./ Ferrari,Maria t Victorian Treasures: An Album And Historical Guide For Collectors Edge and corner wear to dust cover. Creases in dust cover. Dust cover is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Book is still in good condition. Pages still clean and tight. Binding in good…condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmtion. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 6.18
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Wallace,Carol McD./ Ferrari,Maria t Victorian Treasures: An Album And Historical Guide For Collectors All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.83
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Seventh. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.83
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Seventh. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Das indische Tuch / Geheimagent Nr. 6 / Der Diamantenfluss : Drei Romane in einem Band (Nr. 55510) Goldmann: Portobello : Top-Seller
Wallace, Edgar, Ravi (Übers.) Ravendro und Maria (Übers.) Christa:
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.85
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 188, 165, 188 S. Das gebrauchte Taschenbuch ist gut erhalten. Die Einbandkanten sind etwas bestoßen. Der Buchrücken hat leichte Knicke. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.38
£ 18.15 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. This collection brings together the best of Northern Irish playwright Stewart Parker's literary prose and journalism. These writings showcase his anticipation and knowledge of the changing cultural conditions of theater life and play-making in the closi…ng decades of the twentieth-century. Alongside this alert cosmopolitan sensibility, Parker's experience of living in and through Belfast's self-inflicted wounding made him keenly aware of what happens when politics fails to deliver a democratic answer to the contradictory beliefs of ordinary citizens. His innate skepticism about politics is etched herein with feisty and unambivalent vigor.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.61
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 355 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.

Ancient Music and Instruments of Ireland and Britain : The Story of A Distinctive Musical Culture During The Stone Age, Bronze Age and Iron Ages Off North Western Europe. Harmonic Flutes, Horns, Great Celtic Trumpets. Music Archaeology In Performance, Parade, Legend, Healing, Fanfare and War
O'Dwyer, Simon; Wallace, Patrick F.; Neumann, Astrid; O'dwyer, Maria C. Cullen
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.53
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Cullen O'Dwyer, Ms Maria C (illustrator).
Published by The Art Foundation Press, New York 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.07
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good: Book shows rubbing of spine/panels, slight bumping of spine ends/panel corners.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Can women bring a fresh perspective to the provision of global sanitation services? The co-authors of this book, through their strong socio-political and scientific experiences, believe this to be the case. The book offers a critical look at the challenges and solutions needed to achieve Sanitation for… All, including for vulnerable people, refugees, asylum seekers, stateless, or internally displaced persons, and especially women. We present sanitation policy and decision making from the perspective of women, providing conclusions to the prevailing debates. In 2022, 43% of the world's population lacked access to safely managed sanitation. Poor sanitation is linked to the transmission of diarrhoeal diseases, exacerbates stunting, and contributes to the spread of antimicrobial resistance. In low-income countries, 5% of deaths are associated with unsafe sanitation. Poor sanitation affects mental well-being and safety, especially for women and children. Lack of sanitation costs around 2% of GDP (a figure that increases rapidly with epidemic outbreaks) because of income losses from trade and tourism and the impact on water quality. Besides being part of our human right to water, sanitation is essential to reach the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals on poverty, health, education, gender, water, equity, cities and the sustainable environment. Nevertheless, convincing politicians to invest in sanitation is a daunting challenge since, in contrast to drinking water, it is not an immediate vote-winner and is perceived as an unpleasant topic for public discussion. Despite this, to achieve the SDG target by 2030, a five-fold increase on current rates of progress will be required. The role of women in sanitation planning and implementation is key, due to their leadership in communities and their ability to organise and guarantee the sustainability of systems. Furthermore, women's care-giving nature at home and in their communities has led them to understand the importance of sanitation and being open to discussing it publicly; women stand ready to raise the profile of this subject, putting it on a higher level on the political agenda. This book is vital reading not just for women but all stakeholders and partners in the water industry, especially those working in the sanitation and hygiene sectors.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardback. Clean inside, a decent copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Unused.

Ancient Music and Instruments of Ireland and Britain : The Story of A Distinctive Musical Culture During The Stone Age, Bronze Age and Iron Ages Off North Western Europe. Harmonic Flutes, Horns, Great Celtic Trumpets. Music Archaeology In Performance, Parade, Legend, Healing, Fanfare and War
O'Dwyer, Simon; Wallace, Patrick F.; Neumann, Astrid; O'dwyer, Maria C. Cullen
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 29.25
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Cullen O'Dwyer, Ms Maria C (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.20
£ 11.23 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : Sumérgete en 'Omplint de veu el buit', una colección de poesía de Maria Wallace, publicada en 2022. Este libro de tapa blanda, con 80 páginas de versos en catalán, te invita a explorar las profundidades de la emoción y la expresión. Con unas dimensiones de 210 x 148 mm, es perfecto para llevar contigo y disfr…utar en cualquier momento. EAN: 9788409435050 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Omplint de veu el buit Autor: Maria Wallace Editorial: Christian Tubau Arjona Idioma: ca Páginas: 80 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by The Art Foundation Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with no marking inside. Mild scuffing to edges. Tight binding, light tearing on exterior spine. 1959 hardcover edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Can women bring a fresh perspective to the provision of global sanitation services? The co-authors of this book, through their strong socio-political and scientific experiences, believe this to be the case. The book offers a critical look at the challenges and solutions needed to achieve Sanitation for… All, including for vulnerable people, refugees, asylum seekers, stateless, or internally displaced persons, and especially women. We present sanitation policy and decision making from the perspective of women, providing conclusions to the prevailing debates. In 2022, 43% of the world's population lacked access to safely managed sanitation. Poor sanitation is linked to the transmission of diarrhoeal diseases, exacerbates stunting, and contributes to the spread of antimicrobial resistance. In low-income countries, 5% of deaths are associated with unsafe sanitation. Poor sanitation affects mental well-being and safety, especially for women and children. Lack of sanitation costs around 2% of GDP (a figure that increases rapidly with epidemic outbreaks) because of income losses from trade and tourism and the impact on water quality. Besides being part of our human right to water, sanitation is essential to reach the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals on poverty, health, education, gender, water, equity, cities and the sustainable environment. Nevertheless, convincing politicians to invest in sanitation is a daunting challenge since, in contrast to drinking water, it is not an immediate vote-winner and is perceived as an unpleasant topic for public discussion. Despite this, to achieve the SDG target by 2030, a five-fold increase on current rates of progress will be required. The role of women in sanitation planning and implementation is key, due to their leadership in communities and their ability to organise and guarantee the sustainability of systems. Furthermore, women's care-giving nature at home and in their communities has led them to understand the importance of sanitation and being open to discussing it publicly; women stand ready to raise the profile of this subject, putting it on a higher level on the political agenda. This book is vital reading not just for women but all stakeholders and partners in the water industry, especially those working in the sanitation and hygiene sectors.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.73
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 7th edition. 464 pages. 7.50x4.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by New York, Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers-Abradale Press 1996 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.29
£ 21.62 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 4to: frontispiece, 176pp., ca. 200 objects depicted & described - with notes & references, sources / general bibliography, index.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.56
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. ¿Es posible que las mujeres aporten una nueva mirada a la prestación de los servicios de saneamiento a nivel global? Las co-autoras de este libro, haciendo uso de su sólida experiencia socio-política y científica creen que sí es posible. Este libro presenta con una óptica crítica los retos y las soluci…ones requeridas para lograr un Saneamiento para todos, incluyendo a los grupos vulnerables, los refugiados, los que solicitan asilo, los apátridas, desplazados al interior de los países y, en especial, a las mujeres. Se presenta la política del saneamiento y los procesos para la toma de decisiones desde una perspectiva de las mujeres, aportando conclusiones a temas actuales que son de controversia.En 2022, el 43% de la población mundial carecía de acceso al saneamiento manejado de forma segura. Un saneamiento deficiente está relacionado con la transmisión de enfermedades diarreicas, el retraso del crecimiento y desarrollo personal, y contribuye a dispersar la resistencia antimicrobiana. En países de bajos ingresos, el 5% de las muertes están asociadas con un saneamiento inseguro. El saneamiento deficiente afecta el bienestar mental y la seguridad, en particular de mujeres y niños. La falta de saneamiento representa un costo de cerca del 2% del PIB (una cifra que incrementa muy rápido si se ocurren epidemias) ocasionado por pérdidas en el comercio, turismo y el impacto negativo en la calidad del agua. Además de ser parte de nuestro derecho humano al agua, el saneamiento es esencial para alcanzar los objetivos de Desarrollo Sustentable de las Naciones Unidas referentes a la pobreza, la salud, la educación, la equidad de género, las ciudades y el ambiente sustentable. A pesar de lo anterior, convencer a políticos de invertir en saneamiento es un gran reto pues, contrario al agua potable, éste no se refleja en votos favorables inmediatos y se considera como un tema del cual es desagradable hablar en público. Ello, aunque para alcanzar la meta correspondiente del SDG para 2030 es necesario multiplicar por cinco la tasa actual con la cual el saneamiento avanza.El papel de las mujeres en la planeación y la implementación del saneamiento es clave, debido al liderazgo que tienen en comunidades y por su capacidad para organizar y garantizar la sustentabilidad de los sistemas. Más aún, la naturaleza propia de las mujeres para cuidar de niños, adultos y de la gente en general, en casas y comunidades, ha hecho que sean ellas quienes entiendan mejor la importancia del saneamiento y el que sean más abiertas para discutir del tema en público; las mujeres están listas para elevar el perfil de este tema y ponerlo en un nivel más alto en las agendas políticas.Este libro es una lectura esencial no sólo para mujeres sino para todas las personas interesadas o asociados a la industria del agua, en especial, a aquellos que laboren en los sectores del saneamiento y la higiene.

Language: Catalan
Published by Diputacio de Girona / Comunicacio Cultur 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.78
£ 14.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

How We Spent the Autumn; Or, Wanderings in Brittany. by the Authoresses of the Timely Retreat (M. A. W. and R. H. M. W. D.).
Dunlop, Madeline Anne Wallace; Wallace, Rosalind Harriet Maria
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.64
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. ¿Es posible que las mujeres aporten una nueva mirada a la prestación de los servicios de saneamiento a nivel global? Las co-autoras de este libro, haciendo uso de su sólida experiencia socio-política y científica creen que sí es posible. Este libro presenta con una óptica crítica los retos y las soluci…ones requeridas para lograr un Saneamiento para todos, incluyendo a los grupos vulnerables, los refugiados, los que solicitan asilo, los apátridas, desplazados al interior de los países y, en especial, a las mujeres. Se presenta la política del saneamiento y los procesos para la toma de decisiones desde una perspectiva de las mujeres, aportando conclusiones a temas actuales que son de controversia.En 2022, el 43% de la población mundial carecía de acceso al saneamiento manejado de forma segura. Un saneamiento deficiente está relacionado con la transmisión de enfermedades diarreicas, el retraso del crecimiento y desarrollo personal, y contribuye a dispersar la resistencia antimicrobiana. En países de bajos ingresos, el 5% de las muertes están asociadas con un saneamiento inseguro. El saneamiento deficiente afecta el bienestar mental y la seguridad, en particular de mujeres y niños. La falta de saneamiento representa un costo de cerca del 2% del PIB (una cifra que incrementa muy rápido si se ocurren epidemias) ocasionado por pérdidas en el comercio, turismo y el impacto negativo en la calidad del agua. Además de ser parte de nuestro derecho humano al agua, el saneamiento es esencial para alcanzar los objetivos de Desarrollo Sustentable de las Naciones Unidas referentes a la pobreza, la salud, la educación, la equidad de género, las ciudades y el ambiente sustentable. A pesar de lo anterior, convencer a políticos de invertir en saneamiento es un gran reto pues, contrario al agua potable, éste no se refleja en votos favorables inmediatos y se considera como un tema del cual es desagradable hablar en público. Ello, aunque para alcanzar la meta correspondiente del SDG para 2030 es necesario multiplicar por cinco la tasa actual con la cual el saneamiento avanza.El papel de las mujeres en la planeación y la implementación del saneamiento es clave, debido al liderazgo que tienen en comunidades y por su capacidad para organizar y garantizar la sustentabilidad de los sistemas. Más aún, la naturaleza propia de las mujeres para cuidar de niños, adultos y de la gente en general, en casas y comunidades, ha hecho que sean ellas quienes entiendan mejor la importancia del saneamiento y el que sean más abiertas para discutir del tema en público; las mujeres están listas para elevar el perfil de este tema y ponerlo en un nivel más alto en las agendas políticas.Este libro es una lectura esencial no sólo para mujeres sino para todas las personas interesadas o asociados a la industria del agua, en especial, a aquellos que laboren en los sectores del saneamiento y la higiene.

- Softcover
Seller: La Leona LibreRía, San Miguel del Arroyo, Valladolid, SpainLa Leona LibreRía
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.01
£ 26.80 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Colección BestSellers Planeta - 12.664 p. 19 x 13 cm. Rústica. Buen estado. Forrado. 9788432082115. Narrativa, 821.111 - Literatura en lengua inglesa. Historia y crítica. Obras.

- Softcover
Seller: La Leona LibreRía, San Miguel del Arroyo, Valladolid, SpainLa Leona LibreRía
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 26.80 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica con solapa. 1986280 p. 21 x 13 cm. Rústica con solapas. Buen estado. 9788432038136. Narrativa, 821.111 - Literatura en lengua inglesa. Historia y crítica. Obras.

- Hardcover
Seller: La Leona LibreRía, San Miguel del Arroyo, Valladolid, SpainLa Leona LibreRía
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 26.80 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné con sobrecubierta. 1987312 p. 13 x 21 cm. Cartoné con sobrecubierta. Buen estado. 9788422622420. Narrativa, 821.111 - Literatura en lengua inglesa. Historia y crítica. Obras.