Main H (175 results)
Language: English
Published by Independent Corporation, New York 1913
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. vi, [223] - 272, [vii] - xivpp, illustrated, ads at front and rear, printed wraps, stapled, with red and black lettering, light general wear and soiling, minor nicks at spine ends, vertical crease at front cover, bottom outer corner chipped away about 1/4 inch. Includes contributions from Charles M.…Sheldon, Beatrice Harraden on the Feminist Movement, Albert Bushnell Hart on Western Higher Education, James B. Wasson on Saints and their Pictures, William Frederick Dix on Wanderlust in Business, George French on revolutions in farming, J. H. T. Main on land problems in the West, reviews of recent books, literary notes, and a Survey of the World that includes brief news on International Friendship Societies, the duration of life, gender and handwriting, the Stalk-Eyed Fly, using snails in orange groves, the new drama Joseph and His Brethren, by Louis N. Parker, Joan of Arc, or Jeanne D'Arc and Jean-Jacques Rousseau, with a facsimile of a note signed by Jeanne, and a small portrait of Rousseau after the Allan Ramsay painting, and current activity in Congress. Very scarce.

Language: English
Published by Steck-Vaughn Co., Austin, TX 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.Paradise Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light edge wear and rubbing, jacket has light fading on spine with small edge chips nad small paper scar on spine. Pages have slight yellowing, interior is clean. Elizabeth Rice (illustrator).
Published by The Steck Company, Austin, Texas 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.30
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. CF3 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has minor over shelf wear but with a small (about 3/8") exposed board at the bottom left corner and some overall soiling with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Rice. This is a collection of biographies of frontier political lead…ers, educators and statesmen aimed at a young adult audience. 8.25"x5.75", 226 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Biglow & Main, Chicago 1901
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.Grandma Betty's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Owner's name and notes inside cover. Title page and a couple more are missing. Starts on page 7.Cover is worn and coming loose inside front cover.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.33
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.33
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by The Steck Company, Austin, Texas 1957
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. V5 - A hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by Mildred Miles Main to previous owner on the front free endpaper in very good condition in poor dust jacket. Dust jacket has scattered wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, open tears, and stains, tanning and shelf wear. Book… has some bumped corners and cover edgewear, some stains on the page edges, tanning and light shelf wear. Illustrated by Elizabeth Rice. This is a collection of biographies of frontier political leaders, educators and statesmen aimed at a young adult audience. 8.25"x5.75", 226 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780719030697.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780719030697.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Montie Gear Inc. 3/23/2019 2019
Series: Montie's Guide to Camping, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Montie's Guide to Camping
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Skills for Camping. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 5.39
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780471948315.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 6.46
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780471948315.
CONSERVATION OF BIODIVERSITY IN A WORLD OF USE + WHY ECONOMICS MATTERS FOR ENDANGERED SPECIES PROTECTION + EVALUATING COSTS OF CONSERVATION [3 PAPERS]
Redford, Kent H & Richter, Brian D + Shogren, Jason F., et al + Main, Martin B., et al
Published by Conservation Biology 1999
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.91
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 13, No 6, pp. 1246-1272, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
More imagesPublished by The Steck Co, Austin, TX 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Orphaned Artifacts LLC, Arnold, MO, U.S.A.Orphaned Artifacts LLC
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. SIGNED by Author Clean and tight, mark-free. NOT an ex-library discard, SHIPS FAST! ! ! Jacket with some foxing spots. Jacket Protected in NEW Brodart sleeve for great presentation and preservation. ; Signed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; Signed by Autho…r.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.41
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, US 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.71
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Steck-Vaughn Co. 1957
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. Signed by Mildred Miles Main. No jacket. Book has shelf wear. Pages are tanning.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis 1939
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lola's Antiques & Olde Books, Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.Lola's Antiques & Olde Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Bound. Condition: Very Good. 1939. Ex-Library Book In Green Clothbound Hardcover Boards. In Very Good Condition. Tight Clean Copy. Size 8Vo. 101 Pages. Includes Twelve Figures And Several Illustrations. This Book Is Part Of The Archibald Church Library Collection, Northwestern University Medical School. Size: 8vo - over 7"… - 9" tall. Ex-Library.
Academic Questions; A Publication of National Association of Scholars - Fall 1990, Volume 3, Number 4: "Making the Camus Safe for Bureaucracy", et al.
Herbert London (Editor); Stephen H. Balch & Thomas J. Main (Senior Eds.); Felicia Sanzari Thomas (Managing Ed.); Howard Dickman, Carol Iannone & Peter Shaw (Consulting Eds.); Thomas Short, Daniel Bonevac and Robert Koons, et al. (Contributing Eds.)
Language: English
Published by National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.12
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 94 + pp. Fall 1990, Vol. 3, No. 4 issue only! ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Some stains on front cover. Slight damage to top of spine/back cover.
Academic Questions; A Publication of National Association of Scholars - Winter 1990-91, Volume 4, Number 1: "On the Self-Suppression of Academic Freedom", et al.
Herbert London (Editor); Stephen H. Blach & Thomas J. Main (Senior Eds.); Felicia Sanzari Thomas (Managing Editor); Howard Dickman, Carol Iannone, & Peter Shaw (Consulting Eds.); James S. Coleman, John Agresto, et al. (Contributing Eds.)
Language: English
Published by National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Condition: Good. 91 + pp. Winter 1990-91, Vol. 4, No. 1 ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Some stains on front cover.
Academic Questions; A Publication of National Association of Scholars - Spring 1990, Volume 3, Number 2: "Free Speech V. The University of Michigan", et al.
Herbert London (Editor); Stephen H. Balch & Thomas J. Main (Senior Eds.); Felicia Sanzari Thomas (Managing Ed.); Howard Dickman, Carol Iannone & Peter Shaw (Consulting Eds.); Joseph D. Grano, Lloyd R. Cohen, Alan Chalres Kors, et al. (Contributing Eds.)
Language: English
Published by National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.12
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 90 + pp. Spring 1990, Vol. 3, No. 2 issue only! ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on front cover. Remnants of water stains on page edges.
Academic Questions; A Publication of National Association of Scholars - Summer 1990, Volume 3, Number 3: "Ethics Is As Ethics Does", et al.
Herbert London (Editor); Stephen H. Balch & Thomas J. Main (Senior Editors); Felicia Sanzari Thomas (Managing Editor); Howard Dickman, Carol Iannone & Peter Shaw (Consulting Editors); Edwin J. Delattre, Susan Shell, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.12
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 84 + pp. Summer 1990, Vol. 3, No. 3 issue only! ISSN: 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stain on front cover.

Kudicke u.a. 'Ueber Rezidivstammbildung und Immunität bei experimenteller Recurrensinfektion der Mäuse' / Kolle u.a. 'Ueber das Verhalten säurefester sogenannter saprophytischer Bakterien nach längerem Verweilen im Warmblüterorganismus' / Niederhoff 'Ueber die gleichartige chemische Natur der bei verschiedenen Flockungsreaktionen auftretenden Flocken'.
Arbeiten aus dem Institut für Experimentelle Therapie und dem Georg Speyer-Hause zu Frankfurt am Main, Heft 12 - Kudicke, R. und A. Feldt, W. Kolle, H. Schloßberger und W. Pfannenstiel, Paul Niederhoff (Autoren):
Published by Jena: Verlag Gustav Fischer, 1921. 1921
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.98
£ 7.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 54 Seiten mit einigen Tabellen und 1 Tafel. Orangefarbene Original - Broschur. 25,5 x 17 cm. Nicht aufgeschnitten. Stärker angestaubt. Innen gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte…beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K02295-213343.