Maillard Phil (38 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.14
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.19
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. "Looking at this collection, Sweet Dust And Growling Lambs, I think I can perceive a few recurrent themes. The first relates to mythology, in a broad, story-telling kind of fashion. Of recent years, 'myths' have been regarded as universal, because archetypal, repositories of human experi…ence. From there, it's a short step to the idea of 'fusion', of combining elements from different cultures in a single work. This is most familiar in music. In my poem The 'Confession' Of Gerald, for example, the Celtic story of Elidorus and his meeting with the fairy folk is developed by way of a Buddhist teaching story." (Phil Maillard).

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Sweet Dust and Growling Lambs. Book.

Language: English
Published by Galloping Dog Press, Newcastle upon Tyne 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 11.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (vi), 75pp. Edges of text-block starting to age-tone.

Language: English
Published by England: Galloping Dog Press, 1987, England 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, ME, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.04
£ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Fiction. collection of 11 short stories; 75 pg.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.24
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomYstwyth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 20.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine copy No additions.
Terrible Work Issue 2: Autumn 1993: Poetry, Image & Other Monkey-Business
Allen Tim (editor); Bletsoe Elisabeth; Bowen Phil; Jope Norman; Loydell Rupert M.; Lykiard Alexis; Redgrove Peter; Torrance Chris; Goodland Giles; Maillard Phil; Evans A. C.; Fisher Roy
Language: English
Published by Terrible Work, Plymouth 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 11.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Metal comb bound A4 sheets. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 62pp. including printed covers. Very small splashes on front cover.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.57
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.03
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First editon, first printing. One of 300 copies.Fine large format paperback.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. 148pp. Cover by Phil Morsman, plus author photograph by Val Maillard. Gathers three collections, none of which had appeared in book form before. With back cover quotations by John Freeman, Graham Hartill, and Chris Torrance: 'The tersely energetic voice attends to the vo…yage. The pace, here, & the imagination that carries it forward, are sure-traced in the situations he walks in.' Fine. This copy has been signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Cardiff : Blackweir Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed printed wrappers, now slightly dust-dulled as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; internally bright and clean. Notes; This is one copy from a limited edition of 300. Physical description; [2], 14, [1] leaves : illustrations ; 30 cm. Subjects; English poetry 20th ce…ntury. Travel literature. 1 Kg.
Published by London: Spanner, 1976. 1976
Seller: Skyline Books, Forest Knolls, CA, U.S.A.Skyline Books
Contact seller2-star sellerMimeographed sheets stapled at the edge. Fluxus mag from England this issue devoted to Phil Maillard. Near fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Simon and Kathy, Pontypridd, , United KingdomSimon and Kathy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.95
£ 19.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Cardiff : Blackweir Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.23
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed printed wrappers, now slightly dust-dulled as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; internally bright and clean. Notes; This is one copy from a limited edition of 300. Physical description; [2], 14, [1] leaves : illustrations ; 30 cm. Subjects; English poetry 20th ce…ntury. Travel literature. 1 Kg.

Published by Cardiff; Blackweir Press; 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, first printing. Near fine stapled sheets with cloth spine covers. Signed by the author to the title page. One of 300 copies.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 50.00
£ 11.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 197pp. Each poet has handwritten a poem & signed it on the blank recto before their printed poems. Though neither of the other poets has done so Hartill has added either 2 or 7/15 which indicates there were 15 such copies with holograph material. Uncommon. Phil Morsman (cover) (illu…strator). Signed by Authors.

Published by Galloping Dog Press, Swansea 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. One of 185 copies (of 200). 4to. Stab-stapled into wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated by Val Torrance. About Very Good all things considered, if rather rubbed to the oversized wrappers.

Published by Galloping Dog Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. One of 190 copies (of 200). 4to. Glue bound. 40pp. A little insignificant separation due to the glue binding, but secure. Overall about Very Good in dust jacket, slightly spotted, the head edge a little rubbed.

Published by Galloping Dog Press, Swansea 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. One of 190 copies (of 200). 4to. Stab-stapled. 58pp. About Very Good, slightly rubbed, and with a little spotting (most obvious on the blank back cover).

Published by Blackweir Press, Cardiff 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. One of 300 copies. 4to. Stab-stapled and tape bound. [32pp. printed on rectos only]. His first book. Very Good, with a few insignificant marks.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.56
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. "Looking at this collection, Sweet Dust And Growling Lambs, I think I can perceive a few recurrent themes. The first relates to mythology, in a broad, story-telling kind of fashion. Of recent years, 'myths' have been regarded as universal, because archetypal, repositories of human experi…ence. From there, it's a short step to the idea of 'fusion', of combining elements from different cultures in a single work. This is most familiar in music. In my poem The 'Confession' Of Gerald, for example, the Celtic story of Elidorus and his meeting with the fairy folk is developed by way of a Buddhist teaching story." (Phil Maillard).
More imagesPublished by Aquifer Books 2015
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. 200pp. Cover by Phil Morsman, plus author photographs by Val Maillard. A selection of the poets' work: 'All three tend to be identified with specific areas - Torrance with the upper Neath Valley, Hartill the Black Mountains, Maillard along the Welsh coast of the Sever…n - and have centred much of their writing around an investigation of location, often marked by a strong sense of the numinous.' Moderately rubbed/shelfworn and marked outwardly. Designated in Torrance's hand as 'CT's copy'; he has also made a few brief adjustments or annotations to the text, and a narrow bookmark is loosely inserted. In addition this copy has been signed by Hartill with a holograph poem for Torrance. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Spanner,, London, 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 134-155. Stapled covers. Original publishers illustrated covers, lettered black. Experimental poetry and prose. Spanner, 8. Fluxus influence. Very good.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.90
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 148 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.69
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 148.