Lydon Jane (278 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.PlumCircle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1.80
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.62
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.70
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.71
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 303 pp., Objects/Histories: Critical Perspectives on Art, Material Culture & Representation series. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.17
£ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf-wear.

Language: English
Published by Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition.

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.71
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2005. Australia, South Pacific. Duke University Press. Very good - fine wrappers/paperback 303p.

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.71
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2005. Australia, South Pacific. Duke University Press. Very good - fine wrappers/paperback 303p.

- Softcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.15
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Critical Perspectives on Empire, Book 20 of 27. Book 20 of 27 - Critical Perspectives on Empire
- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The 1838 Myall Creek Massacre is remembered for the brutality of the crime committed by white settlers against innocent Aboriginal men, women and children, but also because eleven of the twelve assassins were arrested and brought to trial. Amid tremendous controversy, seven were hanged. Myal…l Creek was not the last time the colonial administration sought to apply the law equally to Aboriginal people and settlers, but it was the last time perpetrators of a massacre were convicted and hanged.Marking its 180th anniversary, this book explores the significance of one of the most horrifying events of Australian colonialism. Thoughtful and fearless, it challenges us to look at our history without flinching as an act of remembrance and reconciliation. Marking its 180th anniversary, this book explores the significance of one of the most horrifying events of Australian colonialism. Thoughtful and fearless, it challenges us to look at our history without flinching as an act of remembrance and reconciliation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.68
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Over his long career Mathew Blagden Hale (1811-1895) participated in key aspects of nineteenth century Australian colonialism. Hale was ordained as a priest in the Church of England at the age of 26, an exciting time for idealistic young Britons following the abolition of slavery in 1833, an…d a high point of enthusiasm for missionary work around the empire. But it was not until 1847 that he joined the new Bishop of Adelaide Augustus Short in travelling to the colony of South Australia, where his long-cherished desire to help Aboriginal people prompted him to establish Poonindie Mission, near Port Lincoln. He first visited Western Australia in 1848, where he met his wife Sabina, of the prominent Molloy settler family. He was appointed the first Anglican Bishop of Perth in 1857, and during his tenure made significant contributions to the institutions of church and education, as well as important debates of the day such as transportation. In 1875 he was appointed Bishop of Brisbane. He retired in 1885, and returned to England, where he continued to promote the Church's mission to Aboriginal people to the end of his life. Mathew Blagden Hale (1811-1895) participated in key aspects of nineteenth century Australian colonialism. Hale was ordained as a priest in the Church of England at the age of 26 and continued to offer significant contributions to the institutions of church and education throughout his long career. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Photography, History: History, Photography, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Photography, History: History, Photography
- Softcover
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.89
£ 4.08 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback showing light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean. No notes or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.64
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Historical Archaeology, Volume 43, Number 3 (2009): Journal of the Society for Historical Archaeology. Current Research in Australia and New Zealand
Joseph, J. W. (ed.); Brooks, Alasdair M. (ed.); Lydon, Jane; González-Tennant, Edward; Prangnell, Jonathan; Quirk, Kate; Lampard, Susan; Piddock, Susan; Smith, Pam; Pate, F. Donald; Connah, Graham; Staniforth, Mark; Jackman, Greg; Paterson; Heath
Published by New South Associates, Stone Mountain, GA 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Contents: Lydon, "Imagining the Moravian Mission: Space and Surveillance at the Former Ebenezer Mission, Victoria, Southeastern Australia." Gonzalez-Tennant, "Using Geodatabases to Generate 'Living Documents' for Archaeology: A Case Study f…rom the Otago Goldfields, New Zealand." Prangnell and Quirk, "Children in Paradise: Growing up in the Australian Goldfields." Lampard, "The Ideology of Domesticity and the Working-Class Women and Children of Port Adelaide, 1840-1890." Piddock, Smith, and Pate, "A Changed Landscape: Horticulture and Gardening in the Adelaide Hills Face Zone, South Australia, 1836-1890." Connah, "Lake Innes: Identifying Socioeconomic Status in the Archaeological Record." Staniforth, "Shipwreck Cargoes: Approaches to Material Culture in Australian Marine Archaeology." Jackman, "From Stain to Saint: Ancestry, Archaeology, and Agendas in Tasmania's Convict Heritage - A View from Port Arthur." Alistair G. Paterson and Barbara J. Heath, "Current Research in Australia and New Zealand: An Overview." ; 10.0" tall; 184 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Historically, photographs of Indigenous Australians were produced in unequal and exploitative circumstances. Today, however, such images represent a rich cultural heritage for descendants, who see them in distinctive and positive ways. Calling the shots brings together researchers who are us…ing this rich archive to explore Aboriginal history, to identify relatives, and to reclaim culture. It reverses the colonial gaze to focus on the interactions between photographer and Indigenous people - and the living meanings the photos have today. The result is a fresh perspective on Australia's past, and on present-day Indigenous identities.'The volume provides an unprecedented platform for Aboriginal Australians to voice their perspectives about photography and present their own research and/or photographic collections . as a reader/viewer, you cannot but marvel at the palpable connection between the photographer and the photographed.' -Marianne Riphagen, Oceania, vol. 85, issue 1, 2015 Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Critical Perspectives on Empire, Book 20 of 27. Book 20 of 27 - Critical Perspectives on Empire
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.13
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB 2022
Series: Critical Perspectives on Empire, Book 20 of 27. Book 20 of 27 - Critical Perspectives on Empire
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.18
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Emotions are not universal, but are experienced and expressed in diverse ways within different cultures and times. This overview of the history of emotions within nineteenth-century British imperialism focuses on the role of the compassionate emotions, or what today we refer to as empathy, and how they… created relations across empire. Jane Lydon examines how empathy was produced, qualified and contested, including via the fear and anger aroused by frontier violence. She reveals the overlooked emotional dimensions of relationships constructed between Britain, her Australasian colonies, and Indigenous people, showing that ideas about who to care about were frequently drawn from the intimate domestic sphere, but were also developed through colonial experience. This history reveals the contingent and highly politicised nature of emotions in imperial deployment. Moving beyond arguments that emotions such as empathy are either 'good' or 'bad', this study evaluates their concrete political uses and effects.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Critical Perspectives on Empire, Book 20 of 27. Book 20 of 27 - Critical Perspectives on Empire
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.46
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.78
£ 17.96 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 303pp. Black & white illustrations. A very good paperback copy with minor yellowing to edges.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.29
£ 14.89 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 280 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Critical Perspectives on Empire, Book 20 of 27. Book 20 of 27 - Critical Perspectives on Empire
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, London 2017
Series: Photography, History: History, Photography, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Photography, History: History, Photography
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. With their power to create a sense of proximity and empathy, photographs have long been a crucial means of exchanging ideas between people across the globe; this book explores the role of photography in shaping ideas about race and difference from the 1840s to the 1948 Declaration of Human R…ights. Focusing on Australian experience in a global context, a rich selection of case studies drawing on a range of visual genres, from portraiture to ethnographic to scientific photographs show how photographic encounters between Aboriginals, missionaries, scientists, photographers and writers fuelled international debates about morality, law, politics and human rights.Drawing on new archival research, Photography, Humanitarianism, Empire is essential reading for students and scholars of race, visuality and the histories of empire and human rights. With their power to create a sense of proximity and empathy, photographs have long been a crucial means of exchanging ideas between people across the globe; this book explores the role of photography in shaping ideas about race and difference from the 1840s to the 1948 Declaration of Human Rights Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Photography, History: History, Photography, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Photography, History: History, Photography
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.18
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Photography, History: History, Photography, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Photography, History: History, Photography
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.20
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.26
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.