Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 401 pp., hardcover, ex library, top of spine and covers is reinforced with tape else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Cima Publishing Co., Inc. (NY), 1948
ISBN 10: 9990667403 ISBN 13: 9789990667400
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. A clean, sound copy, withdrawn from a library. Library markings are minimal, and the text is pristine. This is an early volume in a long-running series of new translations of church heavyweights, under the aegis of Ludwig Schopp. The series operated under several imprints, but the bindings are uniform throughout. Fast shipping. Careful packing. ; Fathers of the Church; 450 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Catholic University of America Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081321551X ISBN 13: 9780813215518
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Kösel-Pustet Verlag;, 1938
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe; Condition: Gut. 123 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Der Buchblock ist gebrochen. Text in ALTDEUTSCHER SCHRIFT. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Language: English
Published by The Catholic University of America Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081321551X ISBN 13: 9780813215518
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Fathers of the Church
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condition: Acceptable. With internal markings in pencil Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Condition: Very Good. Cima Publishing Co. New York 1947.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Kösel-Pustet, München,, 1938
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
123 Seiten Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, eine Namenseintragung. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten bestoßen. Der Einband hat einen kleinen Fleck, ansonsten sehr sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 Hardcover Pappe, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Language: English
Published by The Catholic University of America Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081321551X ISBN 13: 9780813215518
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Cima Publishing, Inc., New York, 1948
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition, First Printing (No additional printings stated). Uniform wit subsequent volumes Published by Fathers of the Church, Inc. New York. Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. No dust jacket as issued. Surprisingly lacking Nihil Obstat on verso of title page, which is present in other volumes in this series. ; Fathers Of The Church Patristic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages.
Condition: Very Good. Cima Publishing Co. New York 1947.
Language: English
Published by Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1947
Seller: Gakuji-sha Co., Ltd., Shibuyaku, TOKYO, Japan
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780813200040, unread, aged(foxing and wear), The Fathers of the Church, 4, The Magnitude of the Soul. On Music. The Advantage of Believing. On Faith in Things Unseen.
Language: English
Published by The Catholic University of America Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081321551X ISBN 13: 9780813215518
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Fathers of the Church, 1954
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardbound without dust jacket. Published by Fathers of the Church, Inc., 1954. Neat pencil underlining and marginal marks on about 20% of pages. Generally mild wear. City of God, Books XVII-XXII.
Published by Kösel - Pustet, 1937
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, Germany
Condition: very good. Gebunden. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. 123 Seiten. Einband leicht verfärbt / gebräunt. Kopffarbschnitt. Seiten gebräunt und vereinzelt mit minimalen Unterstreichungen (Bleistift).
Published by Fathers of the Church, NY, 1954
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. From the library of Prof. Stewart Irvin Oost. 515pp. Prof. Oost's tidy ownership information, else very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket.
Published by Fathers of the Church, NY, 1959
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. From the library of Prof. Stewart Irvin Oost. 323pp. Prof. Oost's tidy ownership information, else very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good. Cima Publishing Co. New York 1948.
Published by Fathers of the Church, Inc, 1947
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1992 printing of 1947 edition very clean hardcover. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Publication Date: 2017
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2017, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1947. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 4, Pages:- 501, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 4 501.
Publication Date: 2017
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Full Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1947] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2017 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Vol: - Volume 4, Pages 501, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. Volume 4 501.