Lowe David Charles (75 results)

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe, Charles H., Jr.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe, Charles H., Jr.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon (The Southwest Center Series)
Lazaroff, David Wentworth,Rosen, Philip C.,Lowe Jr., Charles H.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.88
£ 4.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon (The Southwest Center Series)
David Wentworth Lazaroff,Philip C. Rosen,Charles H. Lowe Jr.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press March 2006 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.73
£ 4.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Johns Hopkins University 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.81
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Johns Hopkins University January 1993 Binding: Trade Paperback.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon Format: Paperback
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe Jr., Charles H.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Ecology 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.10
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 52, No 5, pp. 916-922, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.58
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.28
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Arizona academy of Science 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, U.S.A.Blue Heron Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.78
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Volume 9, Supplement 2. Clean unworn copy with owner name on front.

Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, US 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.75
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Even in paradise, one needs to be mindful of what's underfoot. The Sabino Canyon Recreation Area is a desert oasis in the Santa Catalina Mountains north of Tucson, a rich repository of wildlife and a favorite destination for Tucsonans and visitors for more than a century. This book presents annotated a…nd illustrated descriptions of the amphibians and reptiles found at Sabino Canyon and an overview of their natural environment. Representing a study spanning nearly twenty-five years, it documents their present and past distribution and examines environmental and herpetofaunal change due to physical, biological, and human impact on species and habitats. In this first publication to describe Sabino Canyon's biota in scientific detail, three expert authors pool their knowledge to provide a detailed discussion of ecological changeespecially as a consequence of drought, flooding, the introduction of exotic species, and direct human impact. Suburbia has arrived on the canyon's doorstep, and human visitation has soared, inalterably affecting the area.Of particular concern, breeding habitats for amphibians were profoundly altered by flash flooding in Sabino's streams following the 2003 Aspen Fire, which ravaged large parts of the Santa Catalina Mountains. The book contains richly detailed accounts of the 57 species found at Sabino?25 snakes, 17 lizards, 8 toads and frogs, 6 turtles, and 1 salamanderemphasizing their local ecology and the behavior likely to be witnessed by visitors. Physical descriptions and numerous photographs many in colorfacilitate identification. Up-to-date distribution maps provide an essential baseline against which future researchers can measure change. Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon is essential for anyone who seeks to understand this desert oasis, how it has changed, and how it may change in the future. Written with minimal technical jargon to make it as useful to students and visitors as it will be to scientists and resource managers, it makes a vital contribution to our understanding of creatures underfoot whose habitat we seek to share.

Published by Prose Publishers Inc, New York 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Octavos. Perfectbound in printed wrappers. Near fine with typical wear to the yapped edges and a few light rub spots. The sixth issue of this twice-a-year literary journal published by Coburn Britton and featuring Edward Dahlberg, Renaud Charles Bruce, Peter Dreyer, Janet Flanner, Katherine Hoski…ns, Richard Howard, Alfred Kazin, James Kraft, David Lowe, Robin Magowan, Mark Strand, and Parker Tyler.
Published by Prose Publishers Inc, New York 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Octavos. Perfectbound in printed wrappers. Very good with typical wear to the yapped edges, light rubbing and a few spots. The sixth issue of this twice-a-year literary journal published by Coburn Britton and featuring Edward Dahlberg, Renaud Charles Bruce, Peter Dreyer, Janet Flanner, Katherine…Hoskins, Richard Howard, Alfred Kazin, James Kraft, David Lowe, Robin Magowan, Mark Strand, and Parker Tyler.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Arizona Pr 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.84
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 184 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.33
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press 2006-03-15 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.12
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon (The Southwest Center Series)
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe Jr., Charles H.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.84
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.11
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Amphibians, Reptiles, And Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe, Charles H.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.32
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Charles Sheeler
Sheeler, Charles; David W Scott, Harry Lowe, Abigail Booth, Martin Friedman, Bartlett Hayes, Charles Millard,
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.63
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hardcover in a lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket. 156 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Accompanied the exhibit of the same name shown at the Smithsonian, the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Whitney in 1968 and 1969. Essays by Martin Friedman, Bartlett Hayes and Charles Millard. Whitney Museum of Ame…rican Art. Bibliography: p. 106-107. Charles Sheeler (July 16, 1883 - May 7, 1965) was an American painter and commercial photographer. He is recognized as one of the founders of American modernism, developing a "quasi-photographic" style of painting known as Precisionism and becoming one of the master photographers of the 20th century. Mild shelf wear, clean copy. Record # 400353.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Arizona Pr 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.70
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 184 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Amphibians, Reptiles, And Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe, Charles H.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.98
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon
David Wentworth Lazaroff Charles H. Jr. Lowe Philip C. Rosen David W. Lazaroff
Language: English
Published by University of Calgary Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.72
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. xvi + 158, Maps.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon
Lazaroff David Wentworth Lowe Charles H. Jr. Rosen Philip C. Lazaroff David W.
Language: English
Published by University of Calgary Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.38
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. xvi + 158 Illus., Maps.

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon (The Southwest Center Series)
Lazaroff, David Wentworth; Rosen, Philip C.; Lowe Jr., Charles H.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.29
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.83
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Published by Beacham Publishing Inc., Washington
- Hardcover
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, U.S.A.Z & Z Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.62
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Washington: Beacham Publishing Inc. 1990 - 1992, Volumes1,2,3. color and b&w photos, ills., maps. Minor ex-lib markings, nice shape. Extra postage at cost. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library.

Language: English
Published by UNIV OF ARIZONA PR 2006
Series: Southwest Center, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Southwest Center
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.48
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Über den AutorDavid W. Lazaroff is the author of Sabino Canyon: The Life of a Southwestern Oasis and four other books. He lives in Tucson. Philip C. Rosen is a research scientist for the School of Renewable Natu.