Licht Alan (140 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.98
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.07
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.31
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

Jewish Polity and American Civil Society: Communal Agencies and Religious Movements in the American Public Square
Mittleman, Alan [Editor]; Sarna, Jonathan D. [Editor]; Licht, Robert [Editor]; Arkush, Allan [Contributor]; Carp, Joel M. [Contributor]; Elazar, Daniel J. [Contributor]; Freeman, Gordon M. [Contributor]; Grossman, Lawrence [Contributor]; Heilman, Samuel C. [Contributor]; Kotzin, Michael C. [Contributor]; Raffel, Martin J. [Contributor]; Sussman, Lance J. [Contributor]; Teutsch, David A. [Contributor]; Windmueller, Steven [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.38
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good copy, only minor sticker residue jm.

- Softcover
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spine creased. Upper right corner slightly bumped. No writing in text.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.71
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, U.S.A.Remarks Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.94
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Special Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs (so possible errors) of a Paperback Original (so not likely), copy pristine, clean & unread. Fascinating "last interview" with Will Oldham's "longtime friend & associate Alan Licht probes his highly individualistic approach to music making & the…music industry, one that cherishes intimacy, community, mystery & spontaneity." Features extensive discography & index.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Common Tones: Selected Interviews with Artists and Musicians 1995-2020. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.91
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.66
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, CanadaThe Paper Hound Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.04
£ 6.73 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.09
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Har/Com. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.60
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.35
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Interviews by Alan Licht with Vito Acconci, ANOHNI, Cory Arcangel, Matthew Barney, Glenn Branca, Rhys Chatham, Tony Conrad, the Dream Syndicates Karl Precoda, Richard Foreman, Henry Flynt, Milford Graves, Adris Hoyos, Ken Jacobs, Jutta Koether, Christian Marclay, Phill Niblock, Alessandra No…vaga, Tony Oursler, Lou Reed, Kelly Reichardt, The Sea and Cake, Suicide, Michael Snow, Greg Tate, Tom Verlaine, Rudy Wurlitzer, and Yo La Tengos Georgia Hubley and Ira Kaplan. Introduction by Jay Sanders.For the past thirty years, Alan Licht has been a performer, programmer, and chronicler of New Yorks art and music scenes. His dry wit, deep erudition, and unique perspectiveinformed by decades of experience as a touring and recording guitarist in the worlds of experimental music and underground rockhave distinguished him as the go-to writer for profiles of adventurous artists across genres. A precocious scholar and improvisor, by the time he graduated from Vassar College in 1990 Licht had already authored important articles on minimalist composers La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Charlemagne Palestine, and recorded with luminaries such as Rashied Ali and Thurston Moore. In 1999 he became a regular contributor to the British experimental music magazine the Wire while continuing to publish in a wide array of periodicals, ranging from the artworld glossies to underground fanzines. Common Tones gathers a selection of never-before-published interviews, many conducted during the writing of Lichts groundbreaking profiles, alongside extended versions of his celebrated conversations with artists, previously untranscribed public and private exchanges, and new dialogues held on the occasion of this collection. Even Lou Reed, a notoriously difficult interviewee, was impressed.Alan Licht is a writer, musician, and curator based in New York City. He is equally known for his guitar work in the underground rock bands Run On and Love Child and in the experimental groups the Blue Humans and Text of Light. He has released eight solo guitar albums and more than a dozen duo and trio records of improvised music. Licht is a contributing music editor at BOMB magazine and his essays and reviews have appeared in Artforum, Parkett, the Wire, the Believer, Sight & Sound, and many other publications. He is the author of An Emotional Memoir of Martha Quinn, an extended personal essay about coming of age as a rock fan and musician; Sound Art: Beyond Music, Between Categories, the first full-length study of sound installations and sound sculpture to appear in English; and Sound Art Revisited, an updated version of the latter, published last year; and he is a co-author of Will Oldham on Bonnie Prince Billy, a collection of interviews with Will Oldham, and Title TK 20102014, a compilation of concert transcriptions, with Cory Arcangel and Howie Chen.Jay Sanders is executive director and chief curator of Artists Space, New York. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Lot 49 Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.37
£ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Interviews by Alan Licht with Vito Acconci, ANOHNI, Cory Arcangel, Matthew Barney, Glenn Branca, Rhys Chatham, Tony Conrad, the Dream Syndicate's Karl Precoda, Richard Foreman, Henry Flynt, Milford Graves, Adris Hoyos, Ken Jacobs, Jutta Koether, Christian Marclay, Phill Niblock, Alessandra Novaga, Tony… Oursler, Lou Reed, Kelly Reichardt, The Sea and Cake, Suicide, Michael Snow, Greg Tate, Tom Verlaine, Rudy Wurlitzer, and Yo La Tengo's Georgia Hubley and Ira Kaplan. Introduction by Jay Sanders. For the past thirty years, Alan Licht has been a performer, programmer, and chronicler of New York's art and music scenes. His dry wit, deep erudition, and unique perspective-informed by decades of experience as a touring and recording guitarist in the worlds of experimental music and underground rock-have distinguished him as the go-to writer for profiles of adventurous artists across genres. A precocious scholar and improvisor, by the time he graduated from Vassar College in 1990 Licht had already authored important articles on minimalist composers La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Charlemagne Palestine, and recorded with luminaries such as Rashied Ali and Thurston Moore. In 1999 he became a regular contributor to the British experimental music magazine the Wire while continuing to publish in a wide array of periodicals, ranging from the artworld glossies to underground fanzines. Common Tones gathers a selection of never-before-published interviews, many conducted during the writing of Licht's groundbreaking profiles, alongside extended versions of his celebrated conversations with artists, previously untranscribed public and private exchanges, and new dialogues held on the occasion of this collection. Even Lou Reed, a notoriously difficult interviewee, was impressed. Alan Licht is a writer, musician, and curator based in New York City. He is equally known for his guitar work in the underground rock bands Run On and Love Child and in the experimental groups the Blue Humans and Text of Light. He has released eight solo guitar albums and more than a dozen duo and trio records of improvised music. Licht is a contributing music editor at BOMB magazine and his essays and reviews have appeared in Artforum, Parkett, the Wire, the Believer, Sight and Sound, and many other publications. He is the author of An Emotional Memoir of Martha Quinn, an extended personal essay about coming of age as a rock fan and musician; Sound Art: Beyond Music, Between Categories, the first full-length study of sound installations and sound sculpture to appear in English; and Sound Art Revisited, an updated version of the latter, published last year; and he is a co-author of Will Oldham on Bonnie 'Prince' Billy, a collection of interviews with Will Oldham, and Title TK 2010-2014, a compilation of concert transcriptions, with Cory Arcangel and Howie Chen. Jay Sanders is executive director and chief curator of Artists Space, New York.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.70
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Champlain, NY 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good. Folio, 120 pp., color illus. Articles on Damien Hirst, Meret Oppenheim, Caravaggio, Lisa Yuskavage, Norbert Bisky, James Rielly, etc. Head of spine and corners bumped, with first few lower page corners creased.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.15
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.26
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Spine is creased. Cover edges are slightly worn. Upper front cover corner is creased. Text block is tanned, but legibility is not impacted. Top edge of first page is stained, but readability is not affected. Inside is unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.88
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Interviews by Alan Licht with Vito Acconci, ANOHNI, Cory Arcangel, Matthew Barney, Glenn Branca, Rhys Chatham, Tony Conrad, the Dream Syndicate's Karl Precoda, Richard Foreman, Henry Flynt, Milford Graves, Adris Hoyos, Ken Jacobs, Jutta Koether, Christian Marclay, Phill Niblock, Alessandra Novaga, Tony… Oursler, Lou Reed, Kelly Reichardt, The Sea and Cake, Suicide, Michael Snow, Greg Tate, Tom Verlaine, Rudy Wurlitzer, and Yo La Tengo's Georgia Hubley and Ira Kaplan. Introduction by Jay Sanders. For the past thirty years, Alan Licht has been a performer, programmer, and chronicler of New York's art and music scenes. His dry wit, deep erudition, and unique perspective-informed by decades of experience as a touring and recording guitarist in the worlds of experimental music and underground rock-have distinguished him as the go-to writer for profiles of adventurous artists across genres. A precocious scholar and improvisor, by the time he graduated from Vassar College in 1990 Licht had already authored important articles on minimalist composers La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Charlemagne Palestine, and recorded with luminaries such as Rashied Ali and Thurston Moore. In 1999 he became a regular contributor to the British experimental music magazine the Wire while continuing to publish in a wide array of periodicals, ranging from the artworld glossies to underground fanzines. Common Tones gathers a selection of never-before-published interviews, many conducted during the writing of Licht's groundbreaking profiles, alongside extended versions of his celebrated conversations with artists, previously untranscribed public and private exchanges, and new dialogues held on the occasion of this collection. Even Lou Reed, a notoriously difficult interviewee, was impressed. Alan Licht is a writer, musician, and curator based in New York City. He is equally known for his guitar work in the underground rock bands Run On and Love Child and in the experimental groups the Blue Humans and Text of Light. He has released eight solo guitar albums and more than a dozen duo and trio records of improvised music. Licht is a contributing music editor at BOMB magazine and his essays and reviews have appeared in Artforum, Parkett, the Wire, the Believer, Sight and Sound, and many other publications. He is the author of An Emotional Memoir of Martha Quinn, an extended personal essay about coming of age as a rock fan and musician; Sound Art: Beyond Music, Between Categories, the first full-length study of sound installations and sound sculpture to appear in English; and Sound Art Revisited, an updated version of the latter, published last year; and he is a co-author of Will Oldham on Bonnie 'Prince' Billy, a collection of interviews with Will Oldham, and Title TK 2010-2014, a compilation of concert transcriptions, with Cory Arcangel and Howie Chen. Jay Sanders is executive director and chief curator of Artists Space, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.11
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 76 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.