Lewis Tyrrell (41 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 0.99
£ 5.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.26
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.67
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.71
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1947. First Edition. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner… bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.50
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 88 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.20 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.36
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by H F & G Witherby 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1935. First Edition. 179 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking.…Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The English Universities Press Ltd, London 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, 176pp, very well-illustrated with drawings, hardcover, small 8vo, bound in blue embossed cloth, silver lettering, dust jacket unclipped but with small parts missing and tears, minor writing on endpapers o/w very good condition, The English Univ…ersities Press Ltd, London, 1958. * vintage sailing book. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator).
Published by H.F. & G. Witherby, London 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. spine mildly cocked, some foxing, otherwise clean and sound, octavo, 196 pages green cloth, with gilt titles, second edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.19
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The English Universities Press Ltd 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - o…ver 6¾" - 7¾". Not Sigend or Inscribed.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.13
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The English Universities Press 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.27
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN….

Published by London : H.F. & G. Witherby 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Hinges starting. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 196 p. illus., plates. 23 cm. Subjects: Lifeboats; Yacht building; Life-boats Design and construction. 3 Kg.

Published by Oxford University Press 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.21
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1932. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly loose but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall.…Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by Oxford Univ Press 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, U.S.A.The Book Chaser (FABA)
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. No marks or writing, clean tight binding;; blue cloth with gilt image and spine lettering;; bookplate on fep; endpages has foxing but not text; Illustrated with 50 drawings by the author; deals generallly with smaller crafts, care, maintenance and illus with beautiful drawin…gs ; ; 182 pages Very Good DJ is not price clipped DJ has edge chipping and closed tears plus foxing endpages has foxing but not text.

Published by H F & G Witherby 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1963. Reprinted. 135 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping…. Spine is in good condition. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light foxing overall.

Clinical Handbook of Pastoral Counseling, Volume 1:
Edited by Robert Wicks, Richard Parsons, and Donald Capps; Introduction by Robert Wicks; Foreward by M. Scott Peck; Contributing authors: Orlo Strunk, Clyde Steckel, Joann Wolski Conn, Bernard Tyrrell, Robert Wicks, Richard Parsons, Edgar Draper, Bevan Steadman, David Switzer, Sister Madonna Marie Cunningham, Richard Osmer, James Fowler, Donald Capps, James Lapsley, Loy Bascue, Roy Lewis, Emma Justes, Edward Wimberly, Lowell Colston, Ralph Underwood, Gerald Fath, Carole Rayburn, Samuel natale, Sharon Parks, F. Clark Power, Brian Childs, Ross Trower, James Gill, Robert Neale, David Augsburger, James Royce, Kenneth Byrne, Coval MacDonald, David Steer, Carolyn Bohler, Melvin Blanchette, Joanne Marie Greer, and William Barry.
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.17
£ 9.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good condition. Expanded Edition. xi, 707 pp. Integration Books: Studies in Pastoral Psychology, Theology and Spirituality. Softcover. LCC: 9230017.

Leaving Stronger Than You Started: Untold Stories of Extraordinary Lives
Atiles-Tyrrell, Sandra; Christel, Dieumerci; Desai, Niya; Drake, G. S. Gerry; Garcia, Liza Marie; Harrington, Jason R.; Lewis, Amber; Li, Erica Money; Marcil, Sean; Nuong Nguyen, Kate
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.29
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Hodder & Stoughton 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and a little worn, titles on spine faded, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.

Published by London : H.F. & G. Witherby 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.53
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Hinges starting. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 196 p. illus., plates. 23 cm. Subjects: Lifeboats; Yacht building; Life-boats Design and construction. 1 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by H F & G Witherby 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, United KingdomHanselled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. H/B 196 pages condition is very good, the spine is slightly faded.
More imagesPublished by H F & G Witherby, London, UK 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Third edition. 118pp, with line drawings. In blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. Cloth has mottled markings, small indentation on lower edge, a little pushed at ends of a sunned spine. Hint of toning to pages else internally neat, clea…n and tight. In its original paper dust wrapper. a little toned, rubbed on lower edge and closed tear with flat creasing in lower corner of front panel, minor loss at head of a sunned spine. Dust wrapper now protected in a Brodard-style clear sleeve. Detailed instructions for the conversion of various types of lifeboats into sailing and motor cruising vessels.
Published by H F & G Witherby 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, United KingdomCrouch Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.25
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good+. original cloth boards with title gilt on spine, gilt on spine, 9 photo plates, and various diagrams, frontis creased on lower edge, one photoplate is held in place with tape, good+.

Published by The English Universities Press L
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Published by H F and G Witherby Ltd London 1943 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: lobstabooks, leiston, United Kingdomlobstabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketG (no dj, clean dark green cloth with a couple of small faded spots top edge front board, gilt lettering on spine, corners lightly curled, front hinge cracked but textblock binding firm, several ownership inscriptions on title page, pages clean, few isolated spots outside page edges) octavo 196pp. Reprint. B/w frontis and 8 b/w…plates. Converting lifeboats for private use as cruisers.

Published by Oxford, UK 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, United KingdomMaynard & Bradley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.95
£ 21.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1936 Reprint. Some mild toning to endpapers and page edges, but no significant internal creases or marks, and minimal thumbing to corners. Covers have some mild rubbing around the edges but remain otherwise very presentable. Dust jacket has a few small nicks and tears…, but is generally well-preserved with a protective plastic sleeve. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 150 x 200 mm. 182 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea; Britain/UK; 1930s; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 21608.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, London 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United KingdomValuable Volumes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 13.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blue covers which are faded on spine and a section of the front cover. Note " stolen from" plus name and address on reverse of front cover ( not by me) o/w internally clean and bright. 179pp.