Lew Emma (64 results)
Hanging Loose 68
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett; Bayer,Deborah; Cohen, Marc; Cortez, Jayne; Duhamel, Denise; Elliot, Harley; Godfrey, John; Grayson, Richard; Haas, Richard; Jin, Ha; Jones, Hettie; Lasell, Michael; Lew, Emma; Lewis, Joel; Marcus, Morton; Melvin, Greg; MichelS, Victoria Kohn; Nakell, Martin; Pedro, Mia; Reifman, Judith; Robbins, tim; Seaton, Maureen; Silano, Martha; Takata, Ellen; Wyatt, charles; Alvar, Mia; Cutolo, Lucy; Ehrenberg, Erica; Halla, Jaime; Keystone; Macgrey, Erica; Morris, Bruce; Nooter, Sara; Rutmanis, Renada; Schwartz, Rachel; Soo-Hoo, Anna; Stine, Alison; Walsh, Erin; et al
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.12
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Anything the Landlord Touches. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.33
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.62
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Book has been well cared for. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hanging Loose 68
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett; Bayer,Deborah; Cohen, Marc; Cortez, Jayne; Duhamel, Denise; Elliot, Harley; Godfrey, John; Grayson, Richard; Haas, Richard; Jin, Ha; Jones, Hettie; Lasell, Michael; Lew, Emma; Lewis, Joel; Marcus, Morton; Melvin, Greg; MichelS, Victoria Kohn; Nakell, Martin; Pedro, Mia; Reifman, Judith; Robbins, tim; Seaton, Maureen; Silano, Martha; Takata, Ellen; Wyatt, charles; Alvar, Mia; Cutolo, Lucy; Ehrenberg, Erica; Halla, Jaime; Keystone; Macgrey, Erica; Morris, Bruce; Nooter, Sara; Rutmanis, Renada; Schwartz, Rachel; Soo-Hoo, Anna; Stine, Alison; Walsh, Erin; et al
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.

Published by Meanjin Company, Ltd. 1999
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover, 208 pgs. Postcard written to contributor tipped in. Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Giramondopublishes in a single volume, for a new generation of poetry readers, adefinitive selection of the timeless work of revered Melbourne poet Emma Lew.The dark aura of Emma Lew's poetry has madeher a compelling and mysterious presence for successive generations of Australianpoets. Lew…is highly regarded for the dramatic intensity of her poetry, whichcombines sudden shifts of voice and perspective with a heightened awareness ofthe moment. Her mastery of the ominous setting and the resonant line, and hercommand of poetic form - particularly the interior monologue, the pantoum andthe villanelle - draw on a deep correspondence between the figure of the defiantwoman, volatile, dangerous, ironic, and the dark forces of history and power. Thisselection brings together poems from her previous collections The Wild Reply, Anything the Landlord Touches and Luminous Alias, as well as twenty-three new poems not previouslycollected in book form.'I found myself reading this book again and again, captivated by its beauty and music not just captivated, but actively seduced.' - Judith Beveridge, ABR'The fineness of Lew's ear is unfailing.' - Sydney Morning Herald'Emma Lew's work is an important touchstone.her poetry taught me about dramatic personae and the cinematic jump-cut, about creating atmosphere through absence as much as presence.' - Bella Li Giramondopublishes in a single volume, for a new generation of poetry readers, adefinitive selection of the timeless work of revered Melbourne poet Emma Lew. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.14
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine slightly sun-toned. Corners bumped. Clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 92 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Poems. Poetry, 21st century. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A new collection of poetry from the 1997 Age Poetry Book of the Year Award winner. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 56 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.
Hanging Loose 73
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett;Culkin, Kate; Davis, Courtney; Day, wesley; Friedman, Ed; Fuchs, Greg; Gilfillan, Merrill; Goetsch, Douglas; Gonzalez, Ray; Goodman, Brenda; Lew, Walter; Lewis, Joel; Maurer-Alvarez, Pansey; Mesmer, Sharon; Perchik, Simon; Robbins, Tim; Silano, Martha; Smith, Charlie; Snyder, Rick: Steinberg, Hugh; Stephens, Michael; Ping, Wang; Ward, Patricia Sarrafian; Cooper-Novack, Gemma; Giuliano, Matt; Joy, Matthew; Schenker, Andrew; Straub, Emma; et al
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.53
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine slightly sun-toned. Corners bumped. Clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 92 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Poems. Poetry, 21st century. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.42
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.03
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 56 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 20th century. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.08
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.36
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.08
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.30
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.60
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.13
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Giramondopublishes in a single volume, for a new generation of poetry readers, adefinitive selection of the timeless work of revered Melbourne poet Emma Lew.The dark aura of Emma Lew's poetry has madeher a compelling and mysterious presence for successive generations of Australianpoets. Lew…is highly regarded for the dramatic intensity of her poetry, whichcombines sudden shifts of voice and perspective with a heightened awareness ofthe moment. Her mastery of the ominous setting and the resonant line, and hercommand of poetic form - particularly the interior monologue, the pantoum andthe villanelle - draw on a deep correspondence between the figure of the defiantwoman, volatile, dangerous, ironic, and the dark forces of history and power. Thisselection brings together poems from her previous collections The Wild Reply, Anything the Landlord Touches and Luminous Alias, as well as twenty-three new poems not previouslycollected in book form.'I found myself reading this book again and again, captivated by its beauty and music not just captivated, but actively seduced.' - Judith Beveridge, ABR'The fineness of Lew's ear is unfailing.' - Sydney Morning Herald'Emma Lew's work is an important touchstone.her poetry taught me about dramatic personae and the cinematic jump-cut, about creating atmosphere through absence as much as presence.' - Bella Li Giramondopublishes in a single volume, for a new generation of poetry readers, adefinitive selection of the timeless work of revered Melbourne poet Emma Lew. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.19
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A new collection of poetry from the 1997 Age Poetry Book of the Year Award winner. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Hanging Loose 68
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett; Bayer,Deborah; Cohen, Marc; Cortez, Jayne; Duhamel, Denise; Elliot, Harley; Godfrey, John; Grayson, Richard; Haas, Richard; Jin, Ha; Jones, Hettie; Lasell, Michael; Lew, Emma; Lewis, Joel; Marcus, Morton; Melvin, Greg; MichelS, Victoria Kohn; Nakell, Martin; Pedro, Mia; Reifman, Judith; Robbins, tim; Seaton, Maureen; Silano, Martha; Takata, Ellen; Wyatt, charles; Alvar, Mia; Cutolo, Lucy; Ehrenberg, Erica; Halla, Jaime; Keystone; Macgrey, Erica; Morris, Bruce; Nooter, Sara; Rutmanis, Renada; Schwartz, Rachel; Soo-Hoo, Anna; Stine, Alison; Walsh, Erin; et al
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.

- Softcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.49
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Giramondopublishes in a single volume, for a new generation of poetry readers, adefinitive selection of the timeless work of revered Melbourne poet Emma Lew.The dark aura of Emma Lew's poetry has madeher a compelling and mysterious presence for successive generations of Australianpoets. Lew…is highly regarded for the dramatic intensity of her poetry, whichcombines sudden shifts of voice and perspective with a heightened awareness ofthe moment. Her mastery of the ominous setting and the resonant line, and hercommand of poetic form - particularly the interior monologue, the pantoum andthe villanelle - draw on a deep correspondence between the figure of the defiantwoman, volatile, dangerous, ironic, and the dark forces of history and power. Thisselection brings together poems from her previous collections The Wild Reply, Anything the Landlord Touches and Luminous Alias, as well as twenty-three new poems not previouslycollected in book form.'I found myself reading this book again and again, captivated by its beauty and music not just captivated, but actively seduced.' - Judith Beveridge, ABR'The fineness of Lew's ear is unfailing.' - Sydney Morning Herald'Emma Lew's work is an important touchstone.her poetry taught me about dramatic personae and the cinematic jump-cut, about creating atmosphere through absence as much as presence.' - Bella Li Giramondopublishes in a single volume, for a new generation of poetry readers, adefinitive selection of the timeless work of revered Melbourne poet Emma Lew. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.99
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A new collection of poetry from the 1997 Age Poetry Book of the Year Award winner. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.39
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 112.33
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.