Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0060156562 ISBN 13: 9780060156565
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Jack Mitchell (Back cover photograph); Yoko Ono (Jacket design and coloring); John Lennon (illustrator). 1st Edition. First printing of the stated first edition, blue cloth with silver lettered cover and spine, with line drawings, 200pp. Book and dust jacket in fine condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2020-11, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 239.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 239 pages. 9.02x5.91x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Tübingen, Mohr Siebeck,, 2022
ISBN 10: 316161707X ISBN 13: 9783161617072
Seller: Antiquariat Logos, München, Germany
Gr.-8°, Ppbd. XI, 250 S. Neuwertiges Ex. / Fine Copy // In diesem Band bewertet Jack J. Lennon die Rolle der Schmutzigkeit als Faktor der Stigmatisierung im antiken Rom neu. Er arbeitet heraus, welch große Rolle »Schmutz« in sozialen Interaktionen und bei der Bildung stigmatisierter Identitäten spielen konnte. Ebenso zeigt der Autor, wie diese Ideen oft über Jahrhunderte hinweg verbreitet und aufrechterhalten wurden. ISBN: 9783161617072 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 519.
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108958311 ISBN 13: 9781108958318
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Pollution could come from any number of sources in the Roman world. Bodily functions, sexual activity, bloodshed, death - any of these could cause disaster if brought into contact with religion. Its presence could invalidate sacrifices, taint religious officials, and threaten to bring down the anger of the gods upon the city. Orators could use pollution as a means of denigrating opponents and obstructing religious procedures, and writers could emphasise the 'otherness' of barbarians by drawing attention to their different ideas about what was or was not 'dirty'. Yet despite all this, religious pollution remained a vague concept within the Latin language, and what constituted pollution could change depending on the context in which it appeared. Calling upon a range of research disciplines, this book highlights the significant role that pollution played across Roman religion, and the role it played in the construction of religious identity.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 100.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. A detailed study of pollution and impurity in Roman religion, offering new theories on a previously neglected, yet vital, subject. Num Pages: 235 pages. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA; HRAX; RNP. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 171 x 18. Weight in Grams: 470. . 2013. hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 235.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2022. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. A detailed study of pollution and impurity in Roman religion, offering new theories on a previously neglected, yet vital, subject. Num Pages: 235 pages. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA; HRAX; RNP. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 171 x 18. Weight in Grams: 470. . 2013. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 229 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2022. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Pollution could come from any number of sources in the Roman world. Bodily functions, sexual activity, bloodshed, death - any of these could cause disaster if brought into contact with religion. Its presence could invalidate sacrifices, taint religious officials, and threaten to bring down the anger of the gods upon the city. Orators could use pollution as a means of denigrating opponents and obstructing religious procedures, and writers could emphasise the 'otherness' of barbarians by drawing attention to their different ideas about what was or was not 'dirty'. Yet despite all this, religious pollution remained a vague concept within the Latin language, and what constituted pollution could change depending on the context in which it appeared. Calling upon a range of research disciplines, this book highlights the significant role that pollution played across Roman religion, and the role it played in the construction of religious identity.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107037905 ISBN 13: 9781107037908
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. King Features Syndicate (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. Some lightish edge wear to the covers, some light browning the the edges of the text block. There is a small neat inscription to the ffep.To Rita All the best in life Lynne xxx. Issue #2263 Stated First Edition August 1968. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND NORMALLY SHIPS NEXT DAY. Damn nice copy. Book.
Published by Tokyo, 1984., 1984
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1 blank sheet, 109 (1) pages; photographically illustrated throughout. - Publisher's softcover with photographically illustrated dustjacket; 4to.(ca. 30 x 20,5 cm). *** FIRST JAPANESE EDITION, LARGESIZE SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL WITH DUSTJACKET, ENRICHED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY KISHIN SHINOYAMA, a wellknown japanese photographer and friend of Yoko Ono, who published a series of intimate Portraits of John Lennon and Yoko for the cover of their record-album 'Double Fantasy' just three months before John's assassination. - Dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, upper outer sharp-corners minimally bumped, 1st blank and foretitle with few-millimeter dust-shadow at bottom corner; else in best condition.
Published by The New American Library, New York, 1968
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First edition of the book companion to the classic Beatles album. Small octavo, original illustrated boards. Signed by Ringo Starr on the front panel, with the signature slightly faded. In very good condition. Yellow Submarine is a 1968 British animated musical fantasy comedy film inspired by the music of the Beatles, directed by animation producer George Dunning, and produced by United Artists and King Features Syndicate. Initial press reports stated that the Beatles themselves would provide their own character voices; however, aside from composing and performing the songs, the real Beatles participated only in the closing scene of the film, while their cartoon counterparts were voiced by other actors. The film received widespread acclaim from critics and audiences alike, in contrast to some of the Beatles' previous film ventures. It has also been credited with bringing more interest in animation as a serious art form. Time commented that it "turned into a smash hit, delighting adolescents and aesthetes alike".
Published by Chicago Playboy Enterprises, Inc. 1989, 1989
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Playboy Magazine Founder Hugh HefnerÕs copy with his bookplate affixed to the front pastedown and a letter of provenance from the Hugh M. Hefner Foundation laid in. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with the Playboy Bunny logo silver stamped the the front board. Fine copy in original black box. This issue includes a lengthy and candid interview with Robert De Niro, fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, John Updike, Ray Bradbury, Walter S. Tevis, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, and Joyce Carol Oates; essays, humor, art, and commentary by Jack Kerouac, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Shel Silverstein, Woody Allen, Alberto Vargas, J. Paul Getty, Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward, David Mamet, Truman Capote, Bruce Feirstein, Cameron Crowe, Buck Henry, conversations with John Wayne, Barbra Streisand, and Jimmy Carter, and more of what Playboy is known for.