Published by Sweden 1998, 1998
Seller: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, U.S.A.
With one of the best collections of Russian iconic art outside of its home country, SwedenÆs Nationalmuseum effectively celebrates the 1000 year anniversary of the Russian Church with this captivating exhibition. By including essays that document the history of the Russian Church, the importance of iconic art in Russia, and its original background in Finland, this book provides an intriguing context through which participants can come to understand these potent iconic images, 70 of which are depicted and described in the bookÆs catalog. , Swedish, Year1998, Illust. B/W41, Illust. Color, ISBN 9171003525, Code 3934. Hardbound, In Pristine Condition, Location of Exhibition: Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, Sweden, 1988-9, Index. Cat. of exh. Bibl. Pages 71, Size 8 1/2öx 7ö.
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - Catalogue for an exhibition of "Venetian Drawings from the École des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 25 January-25 March 1990" at the Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, Sweden. In Swedish. Richly illustrated, partly in colour. Essays and 94 catalogue entries. Pictorial wrappers, very fine.], 1990
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Häftad, dek. omslag. Gott skick. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, 1990. 8:o. 168 sid. Rikligt illustrerad, delvis i färg. Med utställningsförteckning och bibliografi. Med en uppsats av Per Bjurström om "Venedigs tecknare" och en om samlingarna i École des Beaux-Arts. Verk av bl. a. Gentile da Fabriano, Mantegna, Giulio & Domenico Campagnola, Sebastiano del Piombo, Paris Bordone, Tizian, Tintoretto, Veronese, Palma Giovane, Tiepolo, Piranesi och Guardi. - - - (Nationalmusei utställningskatalog 525.) - - - Catalogue for an exhibition of "Venetian Drawings from the École des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 25 January-25 March 1990" at the Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, Sweden. In Swedish. Richly illustrated, partly in colour. Pictorial wrappers, very fine. Essays and 94 catalogue entries (drawings by i. a. Gentile da Fabriano, Mantegna, Giulio & Domenico Campagnola, Sebastiano del Piombo, Paris Bordone, Tizian, Tintoretto, Veronese, Palma Giovane, Tiepolo, Piranesi and Guardi).
Published by Helsingissa Kustannusosakehtio, Helsinki Finland, 1992
ISBN 10: 951110456X ISBN 13: 9789511104568
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. N/A (illustrator). 1992. Kustannusosakeyhtio, Helsinki, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition : Near fine, jacket has shelf wear, minor bumping. Superb pictures of Helene Schjerfbeck, Finnish artist. Finnish text. Scarce book. Book will be sentby Uk postal service. bookseller Inventory #004537. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. N/A.
imo. Condition: Fine.
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - Catalogue occasioned by the 40th anniversary of the association "Contemporary Swedish Silver". Stockholm 2003. 8vo. 105 photographs of silver artifacts (75 in colour). Summaries of the texts given in English. Exhibition list (198 entries). Pictorial wrappers with flaps, very fine., 2003
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Häftad, dek. omslag med fllikar. Fint skick. Stockholm 2003. 8:o. 96 sid. Med 105 föremålsfotografier (75 i färg). Med alfabetisk förteckning över smeder verksamma under föreningens 40-åriga tillvaro. Texter av Kerstin Wickman och Love Jönsson. / Summaries of the texts in English. Utgiven med anledning av Föreningen för Nutida Svenskt Silvers 40-årsjubileum, i anslutning till utställningar på Nutida svenskt silver, Stockholm 22 november 2003-17 januari 2004, Nationalmuseum, Stockholm 20 november 2003-29 februari 2004, Röhsska museet, Göteborg 14 februari-12 april 2004. - - - Publication occasioned by the 40th anniversary of the association "Contemporary Swedish Silver". Stockholm 2003. 8vo. 105 photographs of silver artifacts (75 in colour). Summaries of the texts given in English. Exhibition list (198 entries). Pictorial wrappers with flaps, very fine.
Otava Publishing Company, Helsinki 1989. 48 pp. + 90 plates. Hardcover with d/w.
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 352 S. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 573.
26x21 cm. 144 s. Illustrerad. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag.
Klammerhäftad, dek. omslag (det bakre aningen nött). Gott skick. Stockholm, Liljevalchs Konsthall, 1982. 4:o. 32 s. Illustrerad. Med litteraturförteckning i urval. (Liljevalchs katalog nr 365.) Texten avhandlar huvudsakligen svensk jugend. Med katalog över utställningens såväl tjeckiska (inkl. Mucha) som svenska jugendföremål och konstverk.
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm 1988. 71 sidor. Förlagsband. Illustrerad. Gott skick.
Language: German
Published by Bod - Books on Demand, 2024
ISBN 10: 3759761763 ISBN 13: 9783759761767
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 30.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. 200 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Minimale Gebrauchsspuren am Einband. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 399 Taschenbuch, Maße: 13.8 cm x 2 cm x 24 cm.
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - Publication occasioned by the 40th anniversary of the association "Contemporary Swedish Silver". Stockholm 2003. 8vo. 105 photographs of silver artifacts (75 in colour). Summaries of the texts given in English. Pictorial wrappers with flaps, as new. Provenance: Jeanette Bonnier (1934-2016).], 2016
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Häftad, dek. omslag med fllikar. Nyskick. Proveniens: Jeanette Bonnier (1934-2016). Stockholm 2003. 8:o. 96 sid. Med 105 föremålsfotografier (75 i färg). Med alfabetisk förteckning över smeder verksamma under föreningens 40-åriga tillvaro. Texter av Kerstin Wickman och Love Jönsson. / Summaries of the texts in English. Utgiven med anledning av Föreningen för Nutida Svenskt Silvers 40-årsjubileum, i anslutning till utställningar på Nutida svenskt silver, Stockholm 22 november 2003-17 januari 2004, Nationalmuseum, Stockholm 20 november 2003-29 februari 2004, Röhsska museet, Göteborg 14 februari-12 april 2004.
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - Richly illustrated catalogue of the 'Faces of time' exhibition about the role of clocks, watches and other timepieces in our time-driven society. 430 time pieces from the last five hundred years were exhibited at the Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, Sweden. In Swedish, with short versions of the texts in English. Pictorial wrappers. As new.]
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Häftad, dek. omslag. Nyskick. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum 2008. 4:o.174 sid. Rikt fotoillustrerad. / With short versions of the texts in English. Utgiven i samband med en utställning 2008 på Nationalmuseum. av 430 klockor med beskrivning och uppgifter om datering, tillverkare och storlek. - - - Innehåll / Contents: "Tidens form" (Faces of Time), "Tiden är bara ett ord" (Time is just a word), "Astronomi och tid" (Measuring numbers of angels), "I grevens tid. Tidmätare på Skoklosters slott" (Time at Skokloster Castle), "Pendeln, en revolution" (Pendulum clocks, a revolution), "Bärbar tid" (Time, watches and fashion), "Elefanter och obelisker. Urens form under 250 år" (Elephants and Obelisks: timepiece design over 250 years), "Två svenska hovurmakare i Paris" [André Hessé, Gustave-Adolphe Adamson] (Two Swedish clockmakers in 18th-century Paris), "S[econd] watch", "Formens tid - om tid i produktion och formgivning" (Time measurement and mass production), "Välj ditt tidsperspektiv" (Chronos and Kairos), "Oändligt - eller bara ändligt?" (Infinite - or just finite?), "Cartier - konungarnas juvelerare, juvelerarnas konung" (Cartier - Jeweller to Kings, King of Jewellers), "Svenska urmakare - i urval".
Raster Förlag, Stockholm 2001. 125, (2) sidor, förlagets klotband. 23,5x17,5 cm. Bra skick.
28x21 cm. 176 s. Rikt illustrerad. Häftad.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Förlagets klotband i fint skick. Utan skyddsomslaget. Stockholm, Raster förlag, 1997. Stor 8:o. 168 sid. Rikligt illustrerad i färg. Innehåll: "Om Helene Schjerfbecks konst", "Internationell paverkan", "Helene Schjerfbeck och nordisk dekadenskultur", "Helene Schjerfbeck: bannlysningens och angreppets konst", "Bildkatalog med kommentarer", "Kvinnor", "Mansporträtt", "Självporträtt", "Landskap", "Stilleben", "Biografi, litteratur, bildförteckning".
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm 2002. 270 pp. Hardcover. 28x21 cm. Illustrated. Fine condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Dust jacket shows some very light shelf wear. Otherwise brand new.
Raster Förlag.1987.Häftad. 151 sidor. Illustrerad. Boken är i gott skick.
Published by Sweden 1990, 1990
Seller: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, U.S.A.
Known for their stunning sense of atmosphere and dazzling play of light, these drawings from Venice of the1400s to 1700s are striking examples of masterful draftsmanship. DonÆt miss this unique opportunity to experience the drawings of Italian masters such as Tiepolo, Mantegna, Veronese, Piranesi, Tintoretto, and Titian and to admire the work of lesser-known artists such as Sebastiano del Piombo, Palma Giovane, Gaspare Diziani, and Francesco Fontebasso. This catalog includes illustrations and elaborate descriptions of nearly100 works on loan from the collection of ?cole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, known for its unparalleled variety and high-quality., Swedish, Year1990, Illust. B/W92, Illust. Color11, ISBN 9071003800, Code 3588. Softbound, In Pristine Condition, Location of Exhibition: Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, Sweden, 1990, Bibl. Index. Cat. of exh. Pages 165, Size 8 1/2ösq.
Language: English
Published by The Finnish National Gallery Ateneum, Helsinki, 1992
ISBN 10: 9514762185 ISBN 13: 9789514762185
First Edition
Paperback. 333p., 8.25x10 inches, texts in English, introduction, essays and appreciations, biography, footnotes, bibliography, profusely illustrated with color plates and b&w figures, corner bumped otherwise near-fine first edition monograph trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Finnish Realist and later Modernist painter whose main subjects were haunting self-portraits and local schoolgirls and servants.
Gott skick. Stockholm, Föreningen för nutida svenskt silver, 1990. 21,5 x 15,5 cm. [45] lösa kort i en flikmapp, varje kort med ett föremålsfotografi och kortfattade upplysningar. Korten i alfabetisk ordning efter silversmed (Barve-Öhlin-Lejonklou).
Language: English
Published by London: Koenig Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 3960980531 ISBN 13: 9783960980537
Seller: Mast Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. London: Koenig Books, 2017. First edition. Hardcover, 264pp., 11.25 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine, minor wear to boards mostly to extremities. Between 1910 and 1965, influenced by Dada, Constructivism and De Stijl, the German-American modernist polymath Mies van der Rohe (1886-1969) created numerous montages and collages that endure as fascinating illustrations of the design principles of his architecture. However, these works, most of them large-format are much more than sketches merely intended to assist his creative process as an architect. They are works of art in their own right that demonstrate van der Rohe's compositional vision in its purest form. Abrupt changes of viewpoint, freedom from perspective, place and time, montages of found elements and a focus on mixed media places him in the same context as his contemporaries Kurt Schwitters, Theo van Doesburg, Hans Richter and László Moholy-Nagy. This volume celebrates his lesser-known accomplishments in this medium.
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, Netherlands
Raster Förlag, 1997. 166 pp. Col.ills. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine. Swedish text. [169359].
Published by Nationalmuseum & Raster Förlag 2002. 2002, 2002
28x21 cm. 270 s. Illustrerad. Förlagsband. Förtitelsidan med tillskrift, troligen från en av redaktörerna.
26x22 cm. 152 s. Rikt illustrerad, främst i färg. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag.
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - "And still I paint. Helene Schjerfebeck's letters to Maria Wiik 1907-1928." Edited by Lena Holger, in Swedish. A beautifully illustrated 304-page volume. Publisher's boards, pictorial dustjacket. As new. Many of the letters published here for the first time.], 1928
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Förlagsband, dek. skyddsomslag. Nyskick. Helsingfors, Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland (SLS) / Stockholm, Bokförlaget Atlantis, 2011. 4:o. 304 s. Rikt illustrerad, till stor del i färg. Med personregister. Tematiskt indelad i avsnitt om måleri, måleriteknik, längtan till Frankrike, porträttmåleri, självporträtt, modeller, stilleben, landskapsmåleri, språk, konsttidskrifter, litteratur och författare, konstnärer, utställningar och konstverk, resor, ekonomi, krig och matbrist, väder och vind, samt ensamhet. Boken återger 78 av Schjerfbecks bilder och många unika fotografier. Tidigare chefsintendenten vid Nationalmuseum Lena Holger, som hör till de allra främsta kännarna av Schjerfebecks konst, har läst, valt, tematiserat och kommenterat långt över hundra brev från Helene Schjerfbeck till vännen och konstnärskollegan Maria Wiik. Det är första gången ett stort antal av breven publiceras. (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland, 760.).
Published by Sweden 2001, 2001
Seller: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, U.S.A.
70 year old textile artist and designer Bittan Bergh Valberg has an uncanny penchant for new creations and patterns that are bright, dynamic and harmonious. She finds inspiration from nature, travels and discussions with other artists. In 1951, she began her first atelier in Sweden, but in 1955, she moved to the USA and eventually linked up as an industrial designer for Cabin Craft Carpet Mills. Since, she has returned to her native Sweden where she continues to exhibit her wonderful designs in rugs, carpets and tapestries., Swedish/ some English, Year2001, Illust. B/W37, Illust. Color46, ISBN 9187215063, Code 4652. Clothbound, In Pristine Condition, Bio. Bibl. Cat. of exh. Pages 125, Size 9öx 7ö.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1. Aufl. 2023 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.