Leconte J L (45 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.51
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Grammaire Horticole: Cours �l�mentaire d'Arboriculture: � l'Usage Des �coles Et Des Commen�ants. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.72
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.72
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.47
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.48
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.27
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.46
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.04
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington 1863
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.Flora & Fauna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Faunal review. 1863. Paper (6-1/4 x 9-3/8 in), 92pp (separate from Smithsonian Misc. Collections, No. 167). New species descriptions of various beetles from North America. Original paper cover (loose, slightly damaged on bottom; former owner names; back cover missing); text good (some fo…xing on front and back pages), in tight binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.21
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.65
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.13
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.19
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lumière et Vie. Tome XV, septembre-octobre 1966, n°79 - Le pèlerinage
L.-M. Orrieux, M.-B. Carra de Vaux, Erl, R. Leconte, H. Le Saux, J. Jomier
Published by Lumière & Vie, Lyon 1966
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.34
£ 30.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon état. in-8 Description :144 pp. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
More imagesCollection HORIZONS DU FANTASTIQUE - N° 28, 35.
Horizons du Fantastique / COLLECTIF / N° 28 [ANDREVON (Jean-Pierre), Claude AVICE, Pierre BARBET, Dominique BESSE, BONNEFOY-BERNEUIL Jean Bonnefoy et Philippe Berneuil), Jean-Paul BOURRE, John BRUNNER, F. CHAPELLAT, Anne-Marie DEBET, Pierre DHAINAUT, Gilbert GALLERNE, Daniel GIRAUD, Philip GOY, Louis GUILLON, Michel JEURY, J.-L. JOHANNET, Marianne LECONTE, Markus LEICHT, Evelyne LOWINS, Jean-Claude MINNEBOO, Richard D. NOLANE, Daniel PHI, René PRÉDAL, Jean-Pierre PUTTERS, Jean-Paul RAYMOND, Pierre K. REY, Eustache TROMPE; Daniel WALTHER / Dessins de: Jacques Charpentier, Jean-Luc Johannet, Paul Lebec, Gérard Hubert Richou, Pierre Roux, Michel Strauss, Marc Wassmer] /// N° 35 [Dominique BESSE, Dominique BLATTLIN, Paul ÉRIDAN, Gilles GRESSARD
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerASNIÈRES-SUR-SEINE, Horizons du Fantastique / Éditions EKLA [153, Boulevard Voltaire] - 1974, 1975 - Br.24x16 cm (N° 28), 27x21 cm (N° 35) - Couvertures au premier plat illustré en couleurs, dos blancs titrés et numérotés en noir; 96 pages (N° 28), 64 pages (N° 35); iconographie en noir; texte sur 1à 2 colonnes. (Collection Hori…zons du Fantastique - Directeur de Publication: Dominique Besse - Trimestriel). N° 28 - 5 Juillet 1974 [Couverture Paul Lebec - Les mémoires d'Obéron ou souvenirs diffus du premier congrès français de science-fiction (Daniel Phi) - Le corridor étincelant (Une nouvelle de Daniel Walther) - A cause du sommeil et à cause des chats. de l'onirisme d'Algernon Blackwood (Evelyne Lowins) - Une employée méritante (Une nouvelle de Bonnefoy-Berneuil) - La bionique (Docteur Claude Avice) - Les papillons sont au parfum (Une nouvelle de Pierre Barbet) - Entretien avec John Brunner (Réalisé par Marianne Leconte) - Entretien avec Philip Goy (Réalisé par Marianne Leconte) - Le peintre Minneboo (Présentation de Pierre Dhainaut)]. *****___***** N° 35 - 1975 [Couverture Wolkan - Éditorial (Dominique Besse) - Bribes spéculations (6) (Daniel Walther) - Non stop avec Pierre Suragne (Richard D. Nolane et Marianne Leconte) - Nolane ou "l'intolérable vérité" (Didier Reboussin) - Du plomb pour Nolane (Richard D. Nolane) - Les damnés des étoiles (2) (Robert Raydon) - Pop Paradise (Paul Eridan) - Ordine (1) (Jean-Michel Houlbert) - Les chevelures d'or (Dominique Blattlin) - IVe Festival International de Paris du Film Fantastique et de Science-Fiction (Evelyne Lowins et Joëlle Wintrebert) - Cannes 1975 (Evelyne Lowins). La Clepsydre (Gilles Gressard) - Doctor Jekyll and Sister Hyde (Evelyne Lowins) - Horror express (Evelyne Lowins) - Épouvante-fantastique à la radio (Joëlle Wintrebert) - Entretien avec Jacques Tardi (2), illustré de vignettes inédites (Daniel Riche) - La sélection d'H.d.F. ]. Français Revues.

Carnet de la Sabretache, n° 385, novembre - décembre 1936.
Juster - frère Zacharie - Leconte (L.) - Barada (J.) - Général d'Elbée
Published by la Sabretache 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, , FranceRometti Vincent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.34
£ 34.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. Edition originale. la Sabretache, n° 385, novembre - décembre 1936, quatrième série. In-8 broché, pp.450-528pp. 1 planche hors texte (complet). Couverture en partie détachée : quelques rousseurs, déchirures et petits manques sur le dos ; quelques rousseurs.

Carnet de la Sabretache, n° 388, mai - juin 1937.
Brunon (J.) - Depréaux (A.) - Beaudza (L.) - Leconte (L.) - Durieux (J.) - Barada (J.) - Brécard - Perrier
Published by la Sabretache 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, , FranceRometti Vincent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 34.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Edition originale. la Sabretache, n° 388, mai - juin 1937, quatrième série. In-8 broché, pp.178-272. 3 planches hors texte (complet). Couverture légèrement défraichie avec de petites déchirures et de petits manques.

Carnet de la Sabretache, n° 387, mars - avril 1937.
Depréaux (A.) - Leconte (L.) - Barada (J.) - Doe de Maindreville - Brécart
Published by la Sabretache 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, , FranceRometti Vincent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 34.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Edition originale. la Sabretache, n° 387, mars - avril 1937, quatrième série. In-8 broché, pp.98-176. 1 planche hors texte (complet). Couverture un peu défraichie avec des traces de pliures (ainsi que sur le 1er feuillet et la planche), petites déchirures et petits manques sur le dos, pet…it manque dans la marge inférieure de la planche.

Carnet de la Sabretache, n° 389, juillet - août 1937.
Depréaux (A.) - Leconte (L.) - Barada (J.) - Guinard (P.) - de Monbrison
Published by la Sabretache 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, , FranceRometti Vincent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.34
£ 34.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. la Sabretache, n° 389, juillet - août 1937, quatrième série. In-8 broché, pp.274-352. 4 planches hors texte (complet). Couverture un peu défraichie, quelques très légères rousseurs. Bon exemplaire.
- Softcover
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, , NetherlandsBackhuys Biological Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.27
£ 16.19 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. , several figs, paperbound (plain covers) 0.0.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.75
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesSierra Club Bulletin - January 1918: Mount Robson, Tenaya Canyon, White Mountains of California, Dunderberg via Virginia Canyon, Kings-San Joaquin Region, Lake Valley Junipers, Glacial Denudation
Sierra Club [Ed.: William F. Bade]; John Muir, Marion Randall Parsons, J.N. LeConte, Willis Linn Jepson, Aristides E. Phoutrides, George C. Thompson, A.L. Jordan, Cornelius Beach Bradley
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco 1918
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 153.65
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 198. First Edition. January, 1918 Issue [Vol Ten, No. Three]. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/2" x 6 3/8", 121 pp. + ads + plus numerous unpaginated photographs throughout. The inevitable slight cover edge overlap curl, caused by the circu…it-binding practice of SCB at the time, else Near Fine, with just a somewhat darkened spine and the faint rubber stamp of California attorney A.L. McCamman to point out. Clean, bright, binding sturdy. See scans. Photographs in this issue are by Marion R. Parsons, A.C. Shelton, Walter L. Huber, H.H. Bliss, A.L.Jordan, Harold C. Bradley, William E. Colby, C.J. Fox, with contributions from the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway and the Salt Lake Route as well, with several uncredited. See scanned image of contents page for the list of always-engaging articles, here by John Muir, Marion Randall Parsons, J.N. LeConte, Willis Linn Jepson, Aristides E. Phoutrides, George C. Thompson, A.L. Jordan, and Cornelius Beach Bradley with, of course, regular departments as well. Illustrated as always with sketches to go with the many black-and-white photographic plates. Scarce issue. SC2. Marion R. Parsons, A.C. Shelton, Walter L. Huber, H.H. Bliss, A.L.Jordan, Harold C. Bradley, William E. Colby, C.J. Fox (illustrator).
More imagesSierra Club Bulletin -Volume XII, Number 3, 1926. Very early Ansel Adams photos; fold-out elevations; drawing of 1875 Mount Shasta peak monument.
Francis P. Farquhar, Editor.; Bertha Clark Pope, F.E. Matthes, E.C. Winchell, Walter L. Huber, Ansel F. Hall, Horace M. Albright, Francis P. Farquhar, Fritiof M. Fryxell, Marion Randall Parsons
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 203.59
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1926. First Edition. Vol XII, No. 3, for 1926. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year monthly designations for such an i…nfrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 120 pp. + unpaginated photographic plates and ads, including hachure maps of Yosemite Valley and Kings River Canon (canyon), and a fold-out with bi-scale elevations of the same two locales. also, a plate with an illustration of the 14' tall monument, of galvanized iron with a brass base, installed at the top Mount Shasta in 1875 (destroyed by lightning in 1905). Very Good plus, really quite close to near fine; the major flaw being the common one that circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see scan). Early owner's signature at top of contents page. Otherwise, just occasional very small points of cover wear. A very handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the graphics mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others. Six very early Ansel Adams shots headline those, but there are also one or more shots each by Walter L. Huber, Ansel E. Adams, Lee L. Stopple, Charles E. Townsend, J.N. LeConte, Robert L. Lipman, J.E. Haynes, Marion Randall Parsons, Fred Herz, E. L. Macaulay, Bayard H. Jones, C.O. Schneider, and several uncredited shutter artists. SC2. Walter L. Huber, Ansel E. Adams, Lee L. Stopple, Charles E. Townsend, J.N. LeConte, Robert L. Lipman, J.E. Haynes, Marion Randall Parsons, Fred Herz, E. L. Macaulay, Bayard H. Jones, C.O. Schneider (illustrator).

Sierra Club Bulletin -Volume XII, Number 3, 1926. Very early Ansel Adams photos; fold-out elevations; drawing of 1875 Mount Shasta peak monument.
Francis P. Farquhar, Editor.; Bertha Clark Pope, F.E. Matthes, E.C. Winchell, Walter L. Huber, Ansel F. Hall, Horace M. Albright, Francis P. Farquhar, Fritiof M. Fryxell, Marion Randall Parsons
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 203.59
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1926. First Edition. Vol XII, No. 3, 1926. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". Photographs. Edge wear to wraps, contents near fine. Clean, binding sturdy. Overall, better than very good. Photographs include six very early Ans…el Adams beauties. Remaining plates include photographs, one map and one diagram of a monument. Articles include: The High Trip of 1925 (Bertha Clark Pope); Kings River Canon [Canyon] and Yosemite Valley (F.E. Matthes); Kings River Canon [Canyon] in 1868 (E.C. Winchell); First Ascent of Mount Powell (Walter L. Huber); Mount Shasta (Ansel F. Hall); The Trails of Yellowstone (Horace M. Albright); Reading Up on the Yellowstone (Francis P. Farquhar); The Medicine Bow Mountains of Wyoming (Fritiof M. Fryxell); Spring in the Tyrol (Marion Randall Parsons); and a variety of regular and special departments. Illustrated as always with plenty of black-and-white photographic plates, here by Walter L. Huber, Ansel E. Adams, Lee L. Stopple, Charles E. Townsend, J.N. LeConte, Robert L. Lipman, J.E. Haynes, Marion Randall Parsons, Fred Herz, E. L. Macaulay, Bayard H. Jones, C.O. Schneider . SC1. Walter L. Huber, Ansel E. Adams, Lee L. Stopple, Charles E. Townsend, J.N. LeConte, Robert L. Lipman, J.E. Haynes, Marion Randall Parsons, Fred Herz, E. L. Macaulay, Bayard H. Jones, C.O. Schneider (illustrator).
More imagesSierra Club Bulletin - Volume XI, Number 3, 1922. First published Ansel Adams photographs.
William F. Bade, Editor.; J.N. LeConte, Julie Mortimer, Chester H. Rowell, Francis P. Farquhar, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, Robert M. Price, George J. Young, H.C. Bradley
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco 1922
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 533.94
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1922. First Edition. First published Ansel Adams photographs. Vol XI, No. 3, for 1922. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the… year; monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 113 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads - including two very precious shots which are the first published Ansel Adams photographs. Buff stapled wraps, Very Good or better, and internally fine, of course. Circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see third scan for the unusual degree of this is this issue). A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of impassioned club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the two early and memorable Ansel Adams shots mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Ansel E. Adams, Marion Randall Parsons, Ray J. Baker, C.S. Carlsmith, Walter L. Huber, J.N. LeConte, E.A. Hornuth, C.S. Tappaan, Ansel F. Hall, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, George J. Young, Harold C. Bradley, Howard C. Tibbitts, and George L. Beam, as well as several uncredited artists. SC2. Ansel E. Adams, Marion Randall Parsons, Ray J. Baker, C.S. Carlsmith, Walter L. Huber, J.N. LeConte, E.A. Hornuth, C.S. Tappaan, Ansel F. Hall, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, George J. Young, Harold C. Bradley, Howard C. Tibbitts, George L. Beam (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.96
£ 53.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.