Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine paperback. Identification guide to 'confusion' species found in the British Isles.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Norman Arlott, Robert Gillmor and Laurel Tucker (illustrator). 1981. Macmillan, London, 1981. Hard cover. Book condition : Very good, very clean text, superb illustrations. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #010107. N/A.
Published by Sunbird, 1983
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First. 12mo. A good copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co., London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0333308808 ISBN 13: 9780333308806
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Brown Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Norman Arlott, Robert Gilmor and Laurel Tucker (illustrator). First Edition of This Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not Inscribed or Signed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Harris, Alan (illustrator).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Harris, Alan (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Harris, Alan and Tucker, Laurel (illustrator). 1st Edition. Book - very good. Dust wrapper - very good.
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published In 1983 : 1st. Edition : Collins Books : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Arlott, Norman and Gillmor, Robert and Tucker, Laurel (illustrator). First Edition. A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy which has a touch of light foxing to top edge with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Every month since June 1907 the journal 'British Birds' has published a correspondence column where birdwatchers have recorded the interesting and sometimes amusing behaviour of an enormous range of bird species. Jim Flegg has selected the most striking and unusual for this book which is enhanced by the beautifully drawn illustrations by Norman Arlott, Robert Gillmor and Laurel Tucker. C3B Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Macmillan 1981, 1981
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by BASINGSTOKE MACMILLAN PRESS, 1989
ISBN 10: 0333427734 ISBN 13: 9780333427736
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, United Kingdom
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDBACK, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Language: English
Published by MACMILLAN PRESS BASINGSTOKE, 1990
ISBN 10: 0333427734 ISBN 13: 9780333427736
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, United Kingdom
REPRINT, FINE HARDBACK, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Harris, Alan (illustrator).
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3440062260 ISBN 13: 9783440062265
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Harris, Alan (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd., 2014
ISBN 10: 1408130351 ISBN 13: 9781408130353
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. Harris, Alan (illustrator). pp. 416.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Tight copy with slightly leaning spine. Light shelfwear to extremities of cover (different than depicted with Crossbills). The lightly tanned pages are maostly in excellent condition being crisp, clean & inscription/annotation free, although a couple of corner creases. Nice clean copy. If you have any queries please contact us. Images of items also available on request. We endeavour to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by first available post 6 days a week. (490-360/1).
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, France
Condition: Neuf.
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, Netherlands
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Kosmos, 2015. 394 blz.Gekl.ills. Paperback. Fraai. #9789021558936. [171508].
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60077533: 1989. In-12. Relié. Très bon état, Couv. fraîche, Dos impeccable, Intérieur frais. 224 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condition: As new. Condition: Als nieuw. Binding: Hardcover. Year: 1991. Description: Lichte verkleuring binnenwerk verder als nieuw. Lichte gebruik-/opslagsporen.
Seller: TERAN LIBROS, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: New. Normal/Disponible.
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, France
Condition: fine. Harris, Alan; Tucker, Laurel (illustrator). ed.2014. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Language: German
Published by Kosmos (Franckh-Kosmos), 1991
ISBN 10: 3440062260 ISBN 13: 9783440062265
Seller: Alexander Wegner, Lüneburg, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. Seiten; FBA+1CCP-FKZ2-LWB3 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Language: German
Published by Kosmos (Franckh-Kosmos), 1991
ISBN 10: 3440062260 ISBN 13: 9783440062265
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Kosmos - 1. Auf. 1991 : Alan Harris / Laurel Tucker - gb FA-P0DO-RIMQ Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 481.
Language: German
Published by Kosmos (Franckh-Kosmos), 1991
ISBN 10: 3440062260 ISBN 13: 9783440062265
Seller: Antiquariat Mäander Quell, Waldshut-Tiengen, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Befriedigend. 224 S. Gebrauchtes Exemplar mit deutlichen Gebrauchsspuren. Eintragungen oder Markierungen im oder am Buch liegen vor. - Wir versenden aus unserem deutschen Lager heraus in plastikfreien oder wiederverwendeten Polstertaschen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 480.
Language: German
Published by Franckh Kosmos Verlag, 1991
ISBN 10: 3440062260 ISBN 13: 9783440062265
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: gut. 1991. Für den anspruchsvollen Vogelbeobachter! Wo andere aufhören, fängt dieses Bestimmungsbuch an! Leicht zu verwechselnde Vogelarten sind zusammengefaßt und detailliert beschrieben. Die Autoren gehen auch auf die durch Alter, Geschlecht, Jahreszeiten und Unterarten bedingte Farbvielfalt ein. Ein Muss für den Feldornithologen! Ich habe dieses Buch in deutscher Sprache lange gesucht, ohne einen Kredit aufnehmen zu müssen. Das hat dann geklappt und ich bin sehr froh, es zu haben. Die Auflage ist natürlich relativ alt, aber die Feldkennzeichen sehr gut beschrieben und in den Abbildungen gezeigt. Es ist ein sehr hilfreiches Buch, indem es an den Stellen ansetzt, wo im Gelände die Probleme auftauchen, nämlich da, wo man entweder sehr ähnliche Arten vor sich hat, oder wo einem Vögel in Übergangskleidern oder während Mauser der begegnen, die in den gängigen Feldführern nicht beschrieben sind. Dieses Buch ist insofern eine sehr gute Ergänzung zu den üblichen Bestimmungsbüchern (z. B. SVENSSON; BEAMAN & MADGE; JONSSON; HAYMAN & HUME; HEINZEL; BARTHELS & DOUGALIS; u. a.). Es ist aber kein Ersatz. Denn hier werden nicht alle Vögel Europas, sondern nur ähnliche, schwierig zu differenzierende Arten beschrieben. In systematischer Reihenfolge werden die Gruppen oder Paare von Vogelarten vorgestellt, bei denen es im Feld zu Bestimmungsschwierigkeiten oder zu Verwechslungen kommen kann. Dazu werden die Arten außerordentlich ausführlich hinsichtlich ihrer Größe und Gestalt, Federkleider, verschiedener Alterskleider, Flugbild, Verhalten, Lebensraum sowie Rufe und Stimme beschrieben, und in sehr lebendigen Farbtafeln mit präzisen, detaillierten Zeichnungen vorgestellt. Anhand von Hinweisen und Erläuterungen an den Zeichnungen werden noch einmal die entscheidenden Kennzeichen sehr schön herausgearbeitet. Die Zeichnungen stammen von Alan HARRIS und Laurel TUCKER. L. TUCKER ist, wie ich erst jetzt gewahr wurde, während der Arbeiten an den Tafeln zu diesem Buch 1986 mit 35 Jahren verstorben. Das Buch ist ihr gewidmet. Wie bereits angemerkt, werden nur "schwierige" Gruppen vorgestellt, wie z. B. die Graugänse, Gründel- und Tauchenten, Milane, Weihen und Bussarde, Regenpfeifer und Strandläufer, Raubmöwen und Großmöwen, Pieper, Schwirle, Grasmücken oder Laubsänger, und andere mehr. Die jeweils schwer unterscheidbaren Arten werden sehr detailliert portraitiert. Was man berücksichtigen sollte: in diesem Buch muss und sollte man viel lesen, um sich die vielen Informationen auch wirklich nutzbar zu machen. Es sind oft nur Kleinigkeiten, die über die richtige Artansprache entscheiden. Die verbalen Beschreibungen dazu sind sehr ausführlich, aber man muss sie auch entsprechend verinnerlichen. Wer ein ernsthaftes Interesse an der Vogelbestimmung hat, wer bereit - oder sogar gezwungen - ist, sich mit kniffligen Bestimmungsfragen auseinander zu setzen, dem sei das Buch unbedingt empfohlen. Wie der Mitrezensent "Tirana" in seiner wertvollen Bewertung schrieb, existiert seit 2014 eine englischsprachige Neuauflage, die ich nicht kenne, die aber wohl ebenfalls sehr gut und offensichtlich noch deutlich umfangreicher ist. Schade, dass solche wertvollen und hilfreichen Bücher auf dem deutschen Buchmarkt heute nicht mehr aufgelegt werden.Naturführer Ornithologie Vogel Vogelart Vogelbeobachtung Vögel bestimmen Vogelbestimmung Bestimmungsbuch Vogelstimmen Naturbeobachtung Gartenvögel Garten Vogelarten Lexikon Nachschlagewerk In deutscher Sprache. 192 pages. 11 x 2,9 x 18,2 cm.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3440062260 ISBN 13: 9783440062265
Franckh-Kosmos, Stuttgart, 1991. 224 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Pappband--- - gutes Exemplar - 472 Gramm.