Kuffler Stephen (24 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.61
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.65
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Sunderland, Massachusetts: Sinauer Associates Inc 2nd edn 1984
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.15
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 651 pages, with many figures in the text, a near Fine paperback [087893443X].

Language: English
Published by Sinauer Associates Inc.,U.S., United States, Sunderland 1992
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.46
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Up-to-date third edition which presents a coherant description of the nervous system from the perspective of modern work on molecular biology, cellular and developmental biology, biophysics, neurophysiology, neurochemistry and neuroanatomy. The scope of the book has been broadened with entirely n…ew chapters on the biophysics and molecular biology of membrane channels, indirect mechanisms of synaptic transmission, the cellular and molecular biology of synaptic transmission, nervous system development, sensory receptors and systems, and motor systems. To accommodate this new information other subjects have been abbreviated or ammalgamated. Permeating the book are new concepts derived from experiments at the molecular level. Techniques such as patch clamping, gene cloning and expression, the use of monoclonal antibodies, and site-directed mutagenesis not only deepen but often simplify the presentation of topics related to signaling, synapse transmission, plasticity and development. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Sinauer Associates Inc.,U.S., United States, Sunderland 1992
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.46
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Up-to-date third edition which presents a coherant description of the nervous system from the perspective of modern work on molecular biology, cellular and developmental biology, biophysics, neurophysiology, neurochemistry and neuroanatomy. The scope of the book has been broadened with entirely new ch…apters on the biophysics and molecular biology of membrane channels, indirect mechanisms of synaptic transmission, the cellular and molecular biology of synaptic transmission, nervous system development, sensory receptors and systems, and motor systems. To accommodate this new information other subjects have been abbreviated or ammalgamated. Permeating the book are new concepts derived from experiments at the molecular level. Techniques such as patch clamping, gene cloning and expression, the use of monoclonal antibodies, and site-directed mutagenesis not only deepen but often simplify the presentation of topics related to signaling, synapse transmission, plasticity and development. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.49
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1992. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1992. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizatio…ns.

Language: English
Published by Sinauer Associates Inc., Sunderland, Massachusetts 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 15.92
£ 15.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Part of backstrip missing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of…the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:0878934448.

- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.22
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second. Publisher: Sinauer Associates, 1984, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87893-444-8, light foxing. Book.

From Neuron to Brain: Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System
Stephen W. Kuffler; John G. Nicholls; A.Robert Martin; Bruce G. Wallace
- Softcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. International Student Edition. Type: Book Small plain label inside cover.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.43
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Sinauer Associates, (1976)., Sunderland, MA: 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, SwitzerlandJeff Weber Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.42
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION. 254 x 176 mm. 8vo. xiii, 486 pp. Numerous figs., glossary, bibliog., index; some light foxing, first few leaves loose from glued binding. Original printed wrappers; lightly worn, else very good.

Published by Editorial Reverte., Barcelona, 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Lopez de Araujo, RIVAS VACIAMADRID, M, SpainLibreria Lopez de Araujo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.68
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 x 19 cm., 490 pag. LEA LAS CONDICIONES DE ENVIO DE LA LIBRERÍA. Tapa blanda, buen estado de conservacion.

- Softcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 756.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. 3rd. Like-New inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info.).
Published by Sunderland: Sinauer Associates, 1990. 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerFrontispiece x, 1 leaf, 141, [1] pp; illus. Original wrappers. Corners a little bumped, else Very Good. First Edition.