Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 236pp. Softback covered in platic laminate, VG, index, appendix, b&w photos and illustrations, Provides evidence that language is not limited to hearing and speech,
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover and dust jacket in VG condition: slight DJ wear most noticeable at the spine ends, owner's name inside the front cover, underlining on the DJ flaps, otherwise unmarked. 236 pages. [1.3 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts/London, England, 1987
ISBN 10: 0262161052 ISBN 13: 9780262161053
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Close to a new copy. xvii, 236 pp with text illustrations. On innate human methods of communication and language beyond speech. Brain Damage; Sign Language; Deaf; Psycholinguistics.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674807952 ISBN 13: 9780674807952
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. Tight clean book in blue cloth; dj with slight edgewear; 417 pp.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3927731110 ISBN 13: 9783927731110
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1975
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG. Mouton. 1975 first edition. One complete issue of COGNITION INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY . Issue for 1974/75. vol. 3/2. octavo wraps. pp. 93-185. In English. VG no owner marks.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 432 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0674807960 ISBN 13: 9780674807969
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Über den AutorEdward S. Klima is Professor of Linguistics, University of California at San Diego. Ursula Bellugi is the Director of the Laboratory for Language Studies at The Salk Institute for Biological Studies.Inhal.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg : Signum-Verl., 1990
ISBN 10: 3927731110 ISBN 13: 9783927731110
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Gebundener Originalpappband. Condition: Gut. Dt. Erstausg. 280 S. : Ill., graph. Darst. ; 24 cm Sauber erhalten, keine Einträge.Vorwort und Danksagung 9 Einführung von John C. Marshall 12 Kapitel 1: Einführende Bemerkungen zur Sprache in einer visuellen Modalität 19 1.1 Medium und Sprachform 21 1.1.1 Sublexikalische Strukturen in den Händen 21 1.1.2 Dreidimensionale Morphologie 29 1.1.3 Rekursivregeln: Die Verschachtelung morphologischer Formen 33 1.2 Satzbau und Gebärde im Medium des Raumes 34 1.3 Der Erwerb gestisch-visueller Sprachen 40 1.3.1 Pronominalgebärden: Der Übergang von der Geste zum Symbol 41 1.3.2 Die Konjugation: Verbübereinstimmung 42 1.3.3 Verweisendes Zeigen: Syntax und Gespräch 42 1.4 Wahrnehmung und Produktion einer gestisch-visuellen Sprache 45 1.4.1 Die Gewinnung der Bewegung aus der Gebärdenform 45 1.4.2 Die Wechselwirkung zwischen Wahmehmungs- und Sprachprozessen 45 1.4.3 Dreidimensionale Computergraphik und Sprachanalyse 47 Kapitel 2: Das neurale Substrat der Sprache 52 2.1 Fragestellungen 52 2.1.1 Sprachspezialisierung im Rahmen einer visuellen Modalität 54 2.1.2 Apraxie und Aphasie: Der Unterschied zwischen motorischen und sprachlichen Störungen 54 2.1.3 Spezialisierung auf räumlich-visuelle Fähigkeiten 55 2.2 Hintergrund und frühere Untersuchungen 56 2.3 Verfahren 64 2.3.1 Beurteilung der Gebärdenaphasie 64 2.3.2 Prüfungen der Verarbeitung in den verschiedenen Strukturebenen der ASL 69 2.3.3 Apraxieprüfungen 79 2.3.4 Sprachfreie Tests zur visuellen Verarbeitung 80 2.4 Zusammenfassung der Merkmale unserer sechs Versuchspersonen Kapitel 3: Störungen der Gebärdensprache bei Verletzungen der linken Hemisphäre 85 3.1 Gail D.: Beispiel für agrammatische Gebärdenverwendung 85 3.1.1 Die agrammatische Sprache von Gail D. 89 3.1.2 Broca-Aphasie-ähnliche Störungen der Gebärdensprache 97 3.1.3 Agrammatismen in Schrift-und Gebärdensprache 102 3.1.4 Modalität und Sprache 104 3.2 Karen L.: Beispiel für grammatische Gebärdenverwendung 107 3.2.1 Sublexikalische Fehler bei der Gebärdenerzeugung 110 3.2.2 Undifferenzierte, aber dennoch grammatische Gebärdenverwendung 113 3.3 Paul D.: Ein paragrammatischer Gebärdenverwender 115 3.3.1 Neurologische Informationen 119 3.3.2 Der Stil eines gehörlosen Gebärdenverwenders und Ähnlichkeiten mit der Wemicke-Aphasie 121 3.3.3 Paragrammatische Gebärdensprache 126 3.3.4 Vergleichbare Beeinträchtigungen der Laut- und Gebärdensprache: Wortschatz und Morphologie 137 3.3.5 Modalität und Sprache 138 Kapitel 4: Vergleich der Sprachstörungen linkshemisphärisch geschädigter Gebärdenverwender 141 4.1 Standardisierte Bewertung von Aphasien: Die Bostoner Diagnostische Aphasieuntersuchung (BDAE) 142 4.1.1 Gebärdenfluß, Verständnis und Paraphasie 142 4.1.2 Bewertungsprofile 145 4.2 Untersuchung der ASL-Strukturebenen 4.2.1 Sublexikalische Aufgaben 150 4.2.2 Morphologische Unterscheidung 150 4.2.3 Verarbeitung räumlich organisierter Syntax 151 4.3 Die linguistische Analyse aphasischer Gebärdensprache 153 4.3.1 Gail D.: Agrammatische Gebärdensprache 153 4.3.2 Karen L.: Grammatische Gebärdenverwendung bei sublexikalischen Störungen 156 4.3.3 Paul D.: Paragrammatisches Gebärden 157 4.4 Störungen der räumlich organisierten Syntax 160 4.4.1 Unterschiedliche Störungen der Syntax bei Gebärdensprache und Lautsprache: Serielle Anordnung bzw. Räumlichkeit 163 4.5 Mechanismen des Gehirns und Sprachmodalität Kapitel 5: Störungen der Gebärdensprache bei Verletzungen der rechten Hemisphäre 170 5.1 Sarah M.: Die Künstlerin 170 5.1.1 Neurologischer Befund 174 5.1.2 Die Erhaltung der Schriftsprache 175 5.1.3 Die Erhaltung der Gebärdensprache 176 5.2. Brenda I.: Die Handlocherin 179 5.2.1 Ausgeprägte räumliche Orientierungsstörungen 179 5.2.2 Neurologischer Befund 180 5.2.3 Grammatikalische Gebärdenverwendung mit einigen wenigen Formfehlern bei Lokalitätsangaben 180 5.3 Gilbert G.: Der Flugzeugmechaniker 182 5.3.1 Neurologischer Befund 182 5.3.2 Die Erhaltung von Schrift-und Gebärdensprache 184 5.4 Vergleich der Testergebnisse von rechts- und linkshemisphärisch geschädi.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg : Signum-Verl., 1990
ISBN 10: 3927731110 ISBN 13: 9783927731110
24*16,5 cm. OPappband. Dt. Erstausg. 280 S. : Ill., graph. Darst. Einband berieben, Ecken leicht bestossen, sonst gut. L16-1 ISBN 3927731110 Wichtiger Hinweis: Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung zur Zeit KEIN Versand in EU-Länder. Due to EPR, there is currently no delivery to EU-countries. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.