Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1968
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. bookplate of previous owner inside front cover.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521081424 ISBN 13: 9780521081429
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ has been laminated and taped down to boards. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 272 pages; The De Rerum Natura of Lucretius is a sustained and impassioned protest against religious superstition and irrationality. The poem takes the form of a detailed exposition of Epicurean physical theory - an extreme materialism designed to remove and discredit popular fears of the gods, death and an afterlife. Book III is generally accepted to be the finest in the whole poem; Lucretius argues there that the soul is as mortal as the body and shows that human response to the fact of mortality and death can be at once rational, dignified and liberating. Professor Kenney's commentary is the first to give proper critical emphasis to the techniques and intentions of Lucretius' poetry; it can be read with profit by all students of Latin from senior school level upwards.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0198146426 ISBN 13: 9780198146421
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has tape applied to obverse and has tears and chipping. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) Oxoniensis; 260 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0198146426 ISBN 13: 9780198146421
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has tears ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) Oxoniensis; 260 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 0198146426 ISBN 13: 9780198146421
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. DJ has chipping and a few tears. DJ spine browned and faded. Pages tanned. Minor pencilling. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) Oxoniensis; 260 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0198146426 ISBN 13: 9780198146421
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. DJ has edgewear, chipping and a few tears. DJ spine browned and faded. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) Oxoniensis; 260 pages.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Hardcover with dust jacket. In Latin. Slight wear on upper edge of text. Dust jacket slightly worn on facing, edges, corners, ends of spine and along spine. Otherwise VG 260 pp.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Hardcover with dust jacket. In Latin. Slight browning on all edges of text and slight wear on upper and outer edges of text. Dust jacket slightly browning along edges and along spine. Otherwise VG 260 pp.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521466237 ISBN 13: 9780521466233
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Foxing to textblock and endpapers. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 282 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521081424 ISBN 13: 9780521081429
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. DJ has minor edgewear. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 272 pages; The De Rerum Natura of Lucretius is a sustained and impassioned protest against religious superstition and irrationality. The poem takes the form of a detailed exposition of Epicurean physical theory - an extreme materialism designed to remove and discredit popular fears of the gods, death and an afterlife. Book III is generally accepted to be the finest in the whole poem; Lucretius argues there that the soul is as mortal as the body and shows that human response to the fact of mortality and death can be at once rational, dignified and liberating. Professor Kenney's commentary is the first to give proper critical emphasis to the techniques and intentions of Lucretius' poetry; it can be read with profit by all students of Latin from senior school level upwards.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521291771 ISBN 13: 9780521291774
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelfwear. Minor pen markings to 2-3 pages. Minor creasing to last few pages. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 272 pages; The De Rerum Natura of Lucretius is a sustained and impassioned protest against religious superstition and irrationality. The poem takes the form of a detailed exposition of Epicurean physical theory - an extreme materialism designed to remove and discredit popular fears of the gods, death and an afterlife. Book III is generally accepted to be the finest in the whole poem; Lucretius argues there that the soul is as mortal as the body and shows that human response to the fact of mortality and death can be at once rational, dignified and liberating. Professor Kenney's commentary is the first to give proper critical emphasis to the techniques and intentions of Lucretius' poetry; it can be read with profit by all students of Latin from senior school level upwards.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521081424 ISBN 13: 9780521081429
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very light to book else fine. DJ has minor shelfwear with 1 small tear and light edgewear. DJ is price-clipped. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 272 pages; The De Rerum Natura of Lucretius is a sustained and impassioned protest against religious superstition and irrationality. The poem takes the form of a detailed exposition of Epicurean physical theory - an extreme materialism designed to remove and discredit popular fears of the gods, death and an afterlife. Book III is generally accepted to be the finest in the whole poem; Lucretius argues there that the soul is as mortal as the body and shows that human response to the fact of mortality and death can be at once rational, dignified and liberating. Professor Kenney's commentary is the first to give proper critical emphasis to the techniques and intentions of Lucretius' poetry; it can be read with profit by all students of Latin from senior school level upwards.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Oxford University Press, reprint
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521081424 ISBN 13: 9780521081429
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0521081424.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521081424 ISBN 13: 9780521081429
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. viii 255pp hardback, grey cloth gilt in wrapper wrapper rubbed with closed tear, ownership signature, (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1990
ISBN 10: 0198147627 ISBN 13: 9780198147626
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. 265pp. VG+/VG+ copy, now preserved in mylar jacket protector.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521291771 ISBN 13: 9780521291774
Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Netherlands
Paperback. viii, 260 p. -(Signs of use, a few markings in pencil, but overall in good condition.). ISBN 0521291771.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0521173892 ISBN 13: 9780521173896
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108741401 ISBN 13: 9781108741408
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521466237 ISBN 13: 9780521466233
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108741401 ISBN 13: 9781108741408
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by CUP 1982 repr 1983.; vi, 154pp., 1983
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Pb, sl toned. [AD 250-450].