Language: English
Published by Pearson Prentice Hall, 2009
ISBN 10: 0133668584 ISBN 13: 9780133668582
Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. Multiple Copies Available - COVER IS TATTERED WITH EXPOSED CARDBOARD - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have writing and highlighting - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Language: English
Published by Noonday Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0374523487 ISBN 13: 9780374523480
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. First Noonday Press Edition. No Ownership Information Present And The Text Appears To Be Clean And Without Marks. Minor Wear.
Language: English
Published by Otago University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1877276170 ISBN 13: 9781877276170
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1992), New York, NY, 1992
ISBN 10: 0374523487 ISBN 13: 9780374523480
First Edition
Trade PAPERBACK. Condition: VG/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Thus. New York, NY: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux. VG/No Dustjacket. (1992). First Thus. Trade PAPERBACK. 8vo., 513 pp., shelfwear .
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Farrar Straus Giroux October 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0374179964 ISBN 13: 9780374179960
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. Used copy with light wear.
Language: English
Published by Magnet Book;, London, England, Great Britain, UK, 1982
ISBN 10: 0416461204 ISBN 13: 9780416461206
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. Tony Ross - Cover & Art (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. 127 pages; (150 grams); >>> Contents - (1) THE DOLLMAKER by Adele Geas; (2) DANGLEBOOTS AND THE DAY & AFTER TOMORROW by Dennis Hamley; (3) BLACK DOG by Joan Phipson; (4) MISS HOOTING'S LEGACY by Joan Aiken; (5) SPRING-HEELED JACK by Gwen Grant' (6) THE PARROT by Vivien Alcock; (7) WELCOME, YULE by Jan Mark; (8) MISTER MUSHROOMS by Robert Swindells; (9) THE PASSING OF PUDDY by Gene Kemp; (10) REMEMBER REMEMBER THE FOURTH OF NOVEMBER by Marjorie Darke; (11) THE PELICAN by Ann Piling; (12) THE BOOK OF THE BLACK ARTS by Patricia Miles; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992
ISBN 10: 0374523487 ISBN 13: 9780374523480
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Great Wakering, Essex : J.Kemp (c1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 0951460609 ISBN 13: 9780951460603
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original colour printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Physical description. : 152 p. : ill. , ports. ; 22 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p143-144. - Includes index. Subject: McGahey, C. P. (Charles Percy), 1871-1935. Cricket - McGahey, C - P - (Charles Percy) - 1871-1935 - Biographies. 3 Kg.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1990) New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0374179964 ISBN 13: 9780374179960
First Edition
Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket First Edition hardbound Tuesday, July 06, 2004 4:15:57 PM.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, Auckland, 2022
ISBN 10: 1991151144 ISBN 13: 9781991151148
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Pioneering New Zealand poet Jan Kemps memoir of her first 25 years is a vivid and frank account of growing up in the 1950s, and of university life in the late 1960s and early 1970s. It tracks from an innocent Waikato childhoodto the seedy flats of Auckland, where anarchic student life, drugs, sexual experimentation and a failing marriage could not keep her away from poetry. She became one of the few young women poets of her era to be allowed into the then male poet club.Weaving its own patterns and colours, Raiment shines a clear-eyed light on the heady, hedonistic hothouse of our literary community in the 1970s and reveals what it took, back then, to be an independent woman. The engaging memoir of a pioneering seventies woman poet Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus And Giroux, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0374179964 ISBN 13: 9780374179960
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. The dust jacket has a closed tear to the bottom fore edge corner of the front cover.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992
ISBN 10: 0374523487 ISBN 13: 9780374523480
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press, Auckland, 2007
ISBN 10: 1869403673 ISBN 13: 9781869403676
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
Card Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. xiii, 146pp. Prints the text of the performances from the accompanying CDs. Selected bibliographies, short biographies & a list of variant readings included.
Language: English
Published by Great Wakering, Essex : J.Kemp (c1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 0951460609 ISBN 13: 9780951460603
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original colour printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Physical description. : 152 p. : ill. , ports. ; 22 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p143-144. - Includes index. Subject: McGahey, C. P. (Charles Percy), 1871-1935. Cricket - McGahey, C - P - (Charles Percy) - 1871-1935 - Biographies. 1 Kg.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Jan Kemp, Great Wakering, 1989
ISBN 10: 0951460617 ISBN 13: 9780951460610
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st.ed. A tidy copy in tight binding. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by KR Publishing 5/3/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1869228995 ISBN 13: 9781869228996
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Employment Contracts: for The New World of Work. Book.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992
ISBN 10: 0374523487 ISBN 13: 9780374523480
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1869403959 ISBN 13: 9781869403959
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press, Auckland, 2007
ISBN 10: 1869403959 ISBN 13: 9781869403959
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Contemporary New Zealand Poets in Performance collects the work of 27 poets who came of age during the 1960s and 1970s, stamping their mark irrevocably on the New Zealand poetic scene and introducing new forms, new language and new freedoms. We hear the instantly recognisable, laconic but swaggering voice of Sam Hunt as he performs one of his 'road songs'; the understated reading of Bill Manhire; the plain-spoken storytelling of Keri Hulme; and the quiet humour of Cilla McQueen - lively, entertaining and moving work from some of New Zealand's best-loved poets. Contemporary New Zealand Poets in Performance is a follow-up and companion to last year's bestselling Classic New Zealand Poets in Performance. Once again, Jack Ross and Jan Kemp have selected and presented on two CDs material from the Waiata Recordings Archive, collected in 1974 and the Aotearoa New Zealand Poetry Sound Archive, completed in 2004. There are more than two hours of poets reading their own work and the accompanying book prints the texts of the poems as they have been read. Selected bibliographies and short biographies for each poet are also included, as well as an appendix of variant readings. As Kemp and Ross write in their introduction, 'these recordings serve to remind us that we are not always a silent people'. Their diverse voices are a treasure. Presenting readings from a later generation of 27 poets born from 1944 to 1958, this title features the great poets of the 1960s and 1970s such as Ian Wedde, Bill Manhire, Sam Hunt, Jan Kemp, Alan Brunton, as well as some whose names were made more recently such as Bernadette Hall, Stephanie de Montalk, Anne French and Keri Hulme. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1991151144 ISBN 13: 9781991151148
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, NZ, 2022
ISBN 10: 1991151144 ISBN 13: 9781991151148
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, NZ, 2022
ISBN 10: 1991151144 ISBN 13: 9781991151148
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1991151144 ISBN 13: 9781991151148
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Jan Kemp, Great Wakering, 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0951460617 ISBN 13: 9780951460610
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, paperback, 8vo, 152pp, illustrated, signed by the author on a label on endpaper, text clean and sound, cover edges slightly rubbed, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0951460617. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1869403959 ISBN 13: 9781869403959
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.