Kastner George (58 results)

Yes You Can
Warren Bennis; Jim Rohn; David Chinsky; Jane Perdue; Bill Zuti; Cy Charney; Bill Mayo; Jessica German; Jesse Laprade; Dawn Robertson; Liz Berney; Heather Wagenhals; Pete Blank; Shannon Bettis; Thomas Riche; Scott V. Black; Redia Anderson; George Kastner & Brenda Erickson
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Yes You Can
Warren Bennis; Jim Rohn; David Chinsky; Jane Perdue; Bill Zuti; Cy Charney; Bill Mayo; Jessica German; Jesse Laprade; Dawn Robertson; Liz Berney; Heather Wagenhals; Pete Blank; Shannon Bettis; Thomas Riche; Scott V. Black; Redia Anderson; George Kastner & Brenda Erickson
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dorrance Co 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN . B0007EK3VU Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Slight wear to corners and edges; minor browning and dustsoiling throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Pric…e-clipped dustjacket with minor wear to corners and edges including small chips and closed tears; minor spine fade; Good condition. No Signature.

Published by Metropolitan Press, 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dustjacket as issued. First Edition. Minor wear & fading to boards. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Tanning on pastedowns & endpapers. Pages toning with age, otherwise Text and images unmarked.
Published by Dorrance., Philadelphia 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Muddy Turtle Books, Fernandina Beach, U.S.A.Muddy Turtle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. A very good+ copy in good dust jacket that has a few chips. We provide PROTECTIVE packaging. Photos of our books are always available upon request. SELLING USED AND RARE BOOKS ON ABE SINCE 1997 AND IN OUR STORE IN THE BERKSHIRES FROM 1987 TO 2015.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Press, Portland, Oregon 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 4.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. First Edition, Dust jacket has some tears, in mylar; Good condition. Cover clean and attractive. Book has brown patches on end pages. Very Good + condition. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Metropolitan Press, Portland, Oregon 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.17
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good D. J. First Edition. CLEAN signed by author. Very good1932 first edition hardcover with fine dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Dorrance 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Good to Very Good condition copy with some wear to corners and edges of boards; moisture stain on top left corner of front board; minor wear to corners and edges of pages; slight overall browning to…pages; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked. Good condition dustjacket with end flap corners clipped; $2.50 original price is present; small closed tears along edges; small chips out at corners; slight spine fade; minor overall dustsoiling. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. No Signature.
More imagesPublished by Dorrance & Co. 1944
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.04
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 159p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners lightly worn, clipped jacket spine sunned with chips to edges. A study of "the psychological change that turned hero into traitor." [Front flap] 9 b&w photo plates and frontispiece and tailpiece. (9-3/8"x6-3…/8"). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.17
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Immaterial Incorporated Brooklyn, NY 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller121 pp.; 24.9 x 19.9 cm.; sewn bound; other special feature[s]; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; 2004 issue of Cabinet Magazine based around the theme of "Futures." Edited by Sina Najafi, Jeffrey Kastner, Frances Richard, David Serlin. Futures section edited by Daniel Rosenb…erg. Contents include : "Colors / Khaki," by Ben Marcus; "Inventory / Fallen Figures & Heads : Leon Golub's Lists," by David Levi Strauss; "Ingestion / The Shelf-Life of Liquefying Objects," by James Hunt; "Leftovers / What to Do with a Worn-Out Koran," by Michael Cook; "Edison's Warriors," by Christoph Cox; "Triskelion," by Sasha Archibald; "Border Sound Files: Excerpts from an Audio Essay," by Josh Kun; "Borderline Archeology," by Jesse Lerner; "Data and Metadata : An Interview with Murtha Baca and Erin Coburn," by Eve Meltzer and Julia Meltzer; "100,000 Bottles of Beer in the Wall," by Paul Collins; "Cutaneous : An Interview with Steven Connor," by Brian Dillon; "The Figurative Incaarnation of the Sentence (Notes on the 'Autographic' Skin)," by Georges Didi-Huberman; "The Hand Up Project: Attempting to Meet the New Needs of Natural Life-Forms," by Elizabeth Demaray; "Thinking Futures," by Daniel Rosenberg and Susan Harding; "Very Slow Scan Television," by Gebhard Sengmüller and Jakob Edlbacher; "Desert Modernism," by Joseph Masco; "CD Insert / Fast Forward," with audio by Woodrow Wilson, Janek Schaefer, Achim Wollscheid, Kara Lynch, Luz Maria Sánchez, Manuel Rocha Iturbide, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harald Bode, Microsound-org, George H. W. Bush, and The Quiet American; "Artist Project / Naturalia," by Aziz + Cucher; "The Use of Drugs to Influence Time Experience;" "The Day Before the Day After;" "The Trouble with Timelines," by Daniel Rosenberg; "A Timeline of Timelines," by Sasha Archibald and Daniel Rosenberg; "Phases of Life 1 : The Artificial Foster-Mother," by Samantha Vicenty; "Phases of Life 2 : The Family Room of Tomorrow," by Joseph Masco; "Phases of Life 3 : Living at Death's Door," by Nicholas Sammond; "Hummingbird Futures," by Daniel Rosenberg; "The Veterans of Future Wars," by Susan Hamson; "The Sexual Archipelago," by Jessica Sewell; "The Eight-Fold Path to Knowing Ra," by Greg Rowland; "The Martian Variations;" "Scent from the Future," by Miryam Sas; "Manifesto of the Japanese Futurist Movement," by Hirato Renkichi; "The Cabinet Time Capsule;" "Postcard / Message to the Future, 1897," by Gallop, Wilkins, Sainsbury, Chester & Pickernell "Bookmark / Alien Timeline," by Joe Nickell. Includes contributor biographies. Very Good. Light yellowing and soiling of covers with light edge-wear. 1.9 cm. dog-ear to first page with light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped-in CD.

Hearst Castle: The Biography of a Country House
Victoria Kastner; George Plimpton [Foreword]; Victoria Garagliano [Photographer];
- Hardcover
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United KingdomLondon Bridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.10
£ 45.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 77.25
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. First Edition. THE BOOK OF STAMPS foreword by Jeffrey Kastner and Sina Najafi. Essay by George Pendle. 15 artists designed stamps for this project. They include Walead Beshty, Melissa Brown, Spenccer Finch, David Shrigley and others. 78 pages, Hardcover, color reproductions. Near Fine condition.

Quantum Structural Studies: Classical Emergence from the Quantum Level
By Ruth E Kastner (Editor), Jasmina Jeknic-Dugic (Editor), George Jaroszkiewicz (Editor),
- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 90.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 84.85
£ 11.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B00K: Fine/Almost As New/, $142.89 Reduced From. 0810934159 HEARST CASTLE: the BIOGRAPHY of a COUNTRY HOUSE, 259 Illustrations Including 157 plates in full color. Author Signed Inscription * KASTNER, Victoria; PLIMPTON, George Victoria GARAGLIANO, principal photograph…y by. Abrams New York * * * * * 2000 UnStated 1sT Edition Tall Wide Thick D/j + H/c. Glossy Dark Blue Spine With Title In 0ff~White Letters, Dust Jacket: Near Fine/, Slight Shelf, Top Edge And Corner Wear. Front Interior Flap, $49.50 / $75.00. Hard Cover B00K: Fine/Almost As New/, Slightest Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 240 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper That Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Lightly Viewed. Corners Are Square. Author`s Gift Inscription, On Title Page As Follows, `31 January 2001 To Patricia and Charles Clark, with warmest wishes ~ Victoria Garagliano`. = Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This Author Signed Book Has A Special Significance, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Corrugated Mailing B0X = To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. =*=* California State Law Now Requires The Following Notice Be Given: *=*=* Seller Did Not Personally Know This Person Or Persons, And Did Not See And Was Not Present When This Item Was Signed. No Certificate Of Authenticity Is Implied Or Included In This Sale/Purchase Price. If You Would Like A Certificate Of Authenticity, You Can Obtain One At Your Own Convenience And Expense, Which Is Not Included In The Purchase Price Of This Item. =*=*. Victoria GARAGLIANO, principal photography by. (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 74.78
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 11.75x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 112.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Quantum Structural Studies : Classical Emergence from the Quantum Level
Kastner, Ruth E. (EDT); Jeknic-dugic, Jasmina (EDT); Jaroszkiewicz, George (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 161.48
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Quantum Structural Studies : Classical Emergence from the Quantum Level
Kastner, Ruth E. (EDT); Jeknic-dugic, Jasmina (EDT); Jaroszkiewicz, George (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 150.66
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Quantum Structural Studies : Classical Emergence from the Quantum Level
Kastner, Ruth E. (EDT); Jeknic-dugic, Jasmina (EDT); Jaroszkiewicz, George (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 171.38
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Quantum Structural Studies : Classical Emergence from the Quantum Level
Kastner, Ruth E. (EDT); Jeknic-dugic, Jasmina (EDT); Jaroszkiewicz, George (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 163.45
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Quantum Structural Studies: Classical Emergence from the Quantum Level
Kastner, Ruth E. (Editor)/ Jeknic-dugic, Jasmina (Editor)/ Jaroszkiewicz, George (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 211.34
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 490 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Published by 20th Century-Fox 1975
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, U.S.A.Eureka Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPhotograph. 6 color movie stills, 8 x 10 inches. Movie stars Robert Mitchum, Charlotte Rampling, John Ireland and Sylvia Miles. Near fine copies.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesGeorge Grosz der Große Zeitvertreib
Gunda Luyken; Theodor Daubler; Edgar Firn; Erich Kastner; Bertolt Brecht; Karl Scheffler; Peter Pons; Henry Miller; George Grosz
- Hardcover
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.94
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 28.5 x 21 cm. Quarto. 192pp. Bound in illustrated yellow boards. German language text. Extensively illustrated. Published on occassion of the exhibition held at Stiftung Museum Kunstpalast from 18 April to 17 August 2004. Top corner bumped.