Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 2002
ISBN 10: 0965546411 ISBN 13: 9780965546416
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Covers have some wear around edges. Front cover has a bow at the bottom edge. ; Graven Images: Culture, Law And The Sacred; 284 pages.
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Corners bumped. Price sticker residue on back cover.
Published by School of Law University of Wisconsin, Madison, 1994
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Quarto, paper covers, vi, 242 pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin, School of Law, 1995
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 270 page soft cover annual journal with 28 contributors on a variety of subjects. The front cover has a small tear at top edge - but all else in very good condition - unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by School of Law University of Wisconsin, Madison, 1996
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Quarto, paper covers, iv, 284 pp., a few b/w photos.
Published by University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison WI, 1996
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 284 pages. Graven Images Studies in Culture Law and the Sacred Volume 3 (1996). Sonja Hansard-Weiner associate editor. ; Vol. 3; 8 1/2 x 11 ".
Published by University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison WI, 1996
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, pages unmarked, 284 pages, single issue yearly journal with each issue focusing on a single subject, this third issue focuses on Madness, Melancholy and the Limits of the Self Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison WI, 1994
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, pages unmarked, vi + 242 pages, single issue yearly journal with each issue focusing on a single subject, this is the first issue with numerous essays on human rights and legal issues Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison WI, 1995
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, pages unmarked, limited edition plate not included in this copy, 270 pages, single issue yearly journal with each issue focusing on a single subject, this second issue focuses on The Body Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by University of Wisconsin School of Law, 1995., 1995
Condition: excellent. pbk 4to 271pp illus in b/w excellent almost as new.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 34.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 0814747434 ISBN 13: 9780814747438
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. With the specter of prosecution after his term is over and the possibility of disbarment in Arkansas hanging over President Clinton, the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal and the events that have followed it show no sign of abating. The question has become what to do, and how to think, about those eight months. Did the President lie or was it plausible that he had truthfully testified to no sexual relationship? Was the job search for Monica just help for a friend or a sinister means of obtaining silence? Even if all the charges were true, did impeachment follow or was censure enough? And what are the lasting repercussions on the office of the Presidency? Aftermath: The Clinton Impeachment and the Presidency in the Age of Political Spectacle takes a multi-disciplinary approach to analyze the Clinton impeachment from political perspectives across the spectrum. The authors attempt to tease out the meanings of the scandal from the vantage point of law, religion, public opinion, and politics, both public and personal. Further, the impeachment itself is situated broadly within the contemporary American liberal state and mined for the contradictory possibilities for reconciliation it reveals in our culture. Contributors: David T. Canon, John Cooper, Drucilla Cornell, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Robert W. Gordon, Lawrence Joseph, Leonard V. Kaplan, David Kennedy, Kenneth R. Mayer, Beverly I. Moran, Father Richard John Neuhaus, David Novak, Linda Denise Oakley, Elizabeth Rapaport, Lawrence Rosen, Eric Rothstein, Aviam Soifer, Lawrence M. Solan, Cass R. Sunstein, Stephen Toulmin, Leon Trakman, Frank Tuerkheimer, Mark V. Tushnet, Andrew D. Weiner, Robin L. West.
Language: English
Published by Lexington Books, 2012
Seller: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover in laminated cloth boards, as issued w/out dj. First Edition, First Printing. Edited by Leonard V. Kaplan and Rudy Koshar. The Graven Images Series. 532pp. A very nice copy - clean text, tight binding, and clean and bright covers. Scarce.
Condition: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . .
Condition: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 370 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 61.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 0814747434 ISBN 13: 9780814747438
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. With the specter of prosecution after his term is over and the possibility of disbarment in Arkansas hanging over President Clinton, the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal and the events that have followed it show no sign of abating. The question has become what to do, and how to think, about those eight months. Did the President lie or was it plausible that he had truthfully testified to no sexual relationship? Was the job search for Monica just help for a friend or a sinister means of obtaining silence? Even if all the charges were true, did impeachment follow or was censure enough? And what are the lasting repercussions on the office of the Presidency? Aftermath: The Clinton Impeachment and the Presidency in the Age of Political Spectacle takes a multi-disciplinary approach to analyze the Clinton impeachment from political perspectives across the spectrum. The authors attempt to tease out the meanings of the scandal from the vantage point of law, religion, public opinion, and politics, both public and personal. Further, the impeachment itself is situated broadly within the contemporary American liberal state and mined for the contradictory possibilities for reconciliation it reveals in our culture. Contributors: David T. Canon, John Cooper, Drucilla Cornell, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Robert W. Gordon, Lawrence Joseph, Leonard V. Kaplan, David Kennedy, Kenneth R. Mayer, Beverly I. Moran, Father Richard John Neuhaus, David Novak, Linda Denise Oakley, Elizabeth Rapaport, Lawrence Rosen, Eric Rothstein, Aviam Soifer, Lawrence M. Solan, Cass R. Sunstein, Stephen Toulmin, Leon Trakman, Frank Tuerkheimer, Mark V. Tushnet, Andrew D. Weiner, Robin L. West.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lexington Books, United Kingdom, 2012
ISBN 10: 0739140728 ISBN 13: 9780739140727
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 24.5 x 16 cm. 532pp. Glossy covers. Clean text. Binding tight.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. This text takes a multi-disciplinary approach to analyze the Clinton impeachment from political perspectives across the spectrum. The authors attempt to tease out the meaning of the scandal from the vantage point of law, religion, public opinion, and politi.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 0814747426 ISBN 13: 9780814747421
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. With the specter of prosecution after his term is over and the possibility of disbarment in Arkansas hanging over President Clinton, the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal and the events that have followed it show no sign of abating. The question has become what to do, and how to think, about those eight months. Did the President lie or was it plausible that he had truthfully testified to no sexual relationship? Was the job search for Monica just help for a friend or a sinister means of obtaining silence? Even if all the charges were true, did impeachment follow or was censure enough? And what are the lasting repercussions on the office of the Presidency? Aftermath: The Clinton Impeachment and the Presidency in the Age of Political Spectacle takes a multi-disciplinary approach to analyze the Clinton impeachment from political perspectives across the spectrum. The authors attempt to tease out the meanings of the scandal from the vantage point of law, religion, public opinion, and politics, both public and personal. Further, the impeachment itself is situated broadly within the contemporary American liberal state and mined for the contradictory possibilities for reconciliation it reveals in our culture. Contributors: David T. Canon, John Cooper, Drucilla Cornell, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Robert W. Gordon, Lawrence Joseph, Leonard V. Kaplan, David Kennedy, Kenneth R. Mayer, Beverly I. Moran, Father Richard John Neuhaus, David Novak, Linda Denise Oakley, Elizabeth Rapaport, Lawrence Rosen, Eric Rothstein, Aviam Soifer, Lawrence M. Solan, Cass R. Sunstein, Stephen Toulmin, Leon Trakman, Frank Tuerkheimer, Mark V. Tushnet, Andrew D. Weiner, Robin L. West.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Modest shelfwear to cover, clean pages and sound binding.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press Aug 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0814747434 ISBN 13: 9780814747438
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - With the specter of prosecution after his term is over and the possibility of disbarment in Arkansas hanging over President Clinton, the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal and the events that have followed it show no sign of abating. The question has become what to do, and how to think, about those eight months. Did the President lie or was it plausible that he had truthfully testified to no sexual relationship Was the job search for Monica just help for a friend or a sinister means of obtaining silence Even if all the charges were true, did impeachment follow or was censure enough And what are the lasting repercussions on the office of the Presidency Aftermath: The Clinton Impeachment and the Presidency in the Age of Political Spectacle takes a multi-disciplinary approach to analyze the Clinton impeachment from political perspectives across the spectrum. The authors attempt to tease out the meanings of the scandal from the vantage point of law, religion, public opinion, and politics, both public and personal. Further, the impeachment itself is situated broadly within the contemporary American liberal state and mined for the contradictory possibilities for reconciliation it reveals in our culture. Contributors: David T. Canon, John Cooper, Drucilla Cornell, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Robert W. Gordon, Lawrence Joseph, Leonard V. Kaplan, David Kennedy, Kenneth R. Mayer, Beverly I. Moran, Father Richard John Neuhaus, David Novak, Linda Denise Oakley, Elizabeth Rapaport, Lawrence Rosen, Eric Rothstein, Aviam Soifer, Lawrence M. Solan, Cass R. Sunstein, Stephen Toulmin, Leon Trakman, Frank Tuerkheimer, Mark V. Tushnet, Andrew D. Weiner, Robin L. West.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.