Kaplan Carey (32 results)

Scarlet and Black, Volume Three: Making Black Lives Matter at Rutgers, 1945-2020 (Scarlet and Black, 3)
Carey, Miya [Editor]; Fuentes, Marisa J. [Editor]; White, Deborah Gray [Editor]; Orozco, Roberto C. [Contributor]; Rael, Carie [Contributor]; Thomas, Brooke A. [Contributor]; Gavigan, Ian [Contributor]; Walker, Pamela N. [Contributor]; Williams, Joseph [Contributor]; Esty, Kaisha [Contributor]; Fields, Whitney [Contributor]; Adams, Beatrice J. [Contributor]; Bayker, Jesse [Contributor]; Morrissey, Kenneth [Contributor]; White, Edward [Contributor]; Johnson, Tracey [Contributor]; Kaplan, Joseph [Contributor]; Wierda, Meagan [Contributor]; Dexheimer, Lynda [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.55
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG dj.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.08
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A crisp, clean, tight and apparently UNREAD, copy in green cloth. DJ shows several small closed tears and very light edge wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, U.S.A.Lot O'Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.32
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION*** highlighting on 8 pages. Light cover wear. Light edge wear to cover. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

- Softcover
Seller: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, U.S.A.Losaw Service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.10
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover is rubbed. Pages are bright and unmarked, sticker on endpaper, solid binding.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.41
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 187pp. Foxed top edge else near new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.06
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 1st Printing; dj w/unclipped price; 11 essays that address Lessing's artistic, philosophical, political, and psychological complexity, contributed by molly hite, alvin sullivan, katherine fishburn, jeanne murray walker, alizabeth abel, nicole ward jouvre, vi…ctorial middrleton, crey kaplan, lorna sage, & eve bertelsen; 187 clean, unmarked pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Unicorn Books, ALBUQUERQUE, U.S.A.Blue Unicorn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1988 Ohio University Press. First Edition. No ownership markings or writing of any kind. Crisp and clean, appears unread. Fine dust jacket looks like new with only minimal signs of wear and is protected in a new archival Brodart cover. Hardcover has full teal gre…en cloth on boards with gilt text on spine. A nicely preserved vintage copy that does not look 25 years old. Orders is shipped promptly in sturdy packaging. Unconditional return policy.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.85
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.29
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.45
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.37
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
DORIS LESSING: THE ALCHEMY OF SURVIVAL
(Lessing, Doris) Kaplan, Carey and Ellen Cronan Rose (editors)
Published by Ohio University Press, [Athens] 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [1-6] [1-3] 4-187 [188-192: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. First edition. Eleven essays by Katherine Fisburn, Lorna Sage and others with introduction by Kaplan and Rose. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#42397).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.55
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 193 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.35
£ 15.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, JapanAsano Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.60
£ 27.67 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.73
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: 193 pages. BIC Classification: DSBH; DSK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 20. . . 1988. Hardback. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.46
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: 193 pages. BIC Classification: DSBH; DSK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 20. . . 1988. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.54
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Women in Catholic Higher Education : Border Work, Living Experiences, and Social Justice
Hesse-Biber, Sharlene Janice (EDT); Leckenby, Denise (EDT); Bressler, Stephanie (CON); Kaplan, Carey (CON); Kuntz, Susan (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.83
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Women in Catholic Higher Education : Border Work, Living Experiences, and Social Justice
Hesse-Biber, Sharlene Janice (EDT); Leckenby, Denise (EDT); Bressler, Stephanie (CON); Kaplan, Carey (CON); Kuntz, Susan (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 50.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Gardens of Southern California [Estates: Virginia Robinson Gardens Beverly Hills -- The Huntington Library San Marino -- Rancho Los Alamitos Long Beach -- Greystone Park Beverly Hills -- Lotusland Montecito -- Horticultural centers: Descanso Gardens La Canada Flintridge -- Orcutt Ranch West Hills -- Sherman Library Corona Del Mar -- Balboa Park San Diego -- Special purpose gardens: J Paul Getty Museum Malibu -- Exposition Park Rose Garden Los Angeles -- Self-Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine Pacific Palisades -- Franklin D. Murphy Sculpture Garden, UCLA Westwoods -- Japanese gardens: UCLA Hannah Carter Japanese Garden Bel Air -- Earl Burns Miller Japanese Garden Long Beach -- Donald C. Tillman Water Reclamation Plant Japanese Garden
Prentice, Helaine Kaplan ; editor, Carey Charlesworth; photos Melba Levick
Language: English
Published by San Francisco : Chronicle Books, c1990. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 50.07
£ 12.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; Folio ; 255 pages : color illustrations ; 31 cm ; ISBN 9780877017097, 0877017093 ; OCLC 21909556 ; LCCN 90002311 ; LOC No SB466.U65 C25 1990 ; Dewey 712/.09794/9 ; purple cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Includes biblio…graphical references (p. 254) and index. ; Contents: Estates: Virginia Robinson Gardens Beverly Hills -- The Huntington Library San Marino -- Rancho Los Alamitos Long Beach -- Greystone Park Beverly Hills -- Lotusland Montecito -- Horticultural centers: Descanso Gardens La Canada Flintridge -- Orcutt Ranch West Hills -- Sherman Library Corona Del Mar -- Balboa Park San Diego -- Special purpose gardens: J Paul Getty Museum Malibu -- Exposition Park Rose Garden Los Angeles -- Self-Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine Pacific Palisades -- Franklin D. Murphy Sculpture Garden, UCLA Westwoods -- Japanese gardens: UCLA Hannah Carter Japanese Garden Bel Air -- Earl Burns Miller Japanese Garden Long Beach -- Donald C. Tillman Water Reclamation Plant Japanese Garden Van Nuys -- Desert gardens: Moorten Botanical Garden Palm Springs -- The Living Desert Palm Desert -- Botanic gardens: Los Angeles State and County Arboretum Arcadia -- UC Irvine Arboretum Irvine -- Fullerton Arboretum Fullerton -- Mildred E. Mathias Botanical garden UCLA Westwood -- Quail Botanical Gardens Encinitas -- California native plant gardens: Rancho Santa Ana Claremont -- Santa Barbara Botanic Garden -- Afterword: What the home gardens can learn from public gardens -- Geographic directory of gardens open to the public: Los Angeles County -- Orange County -- Riverside County -- San Diego County -- Santa Barabra County -- Acknowledgments -- A note on the sources --Index ; Presents photographs of twenty-five California gardens, and gives directory information on over eighty gardens.; nicks to dustjacket, else FINE/VG. Book.

Women in Catholic Higher Education : Border Work, Living Experiences, and Social Justice
Hesse-Biber, Sharlene Janice (EDT); Leckenby, Denise (EDT); Bressler, Stephanie (CON); Kaplan, Carey (CON); Kuntz, Susan (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.86
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 56.20
£ 8.19 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 9.10 X 6 X 0.80 inches; 193 pages.

Women in Catholic Higher Education : Border Work, Living Experiences, and Social Justice
Hesse-Biber, Sharlene Janice (EDT); Leckenby, Denise (EDT); Bressler, Stephanie (CON); Kaplan, Carey (CON); Kuntz, Susan (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 52.60
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 69.60
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 186 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Women in Catholic Higher Education: Border Work, Living Experiences, and Social Justice
Hesse-Biber, Sharlene [Editor]; Leckenby, Denise [Editor]; Bressler, Stephanie [Contributor]; Kaplan, Carey [Contributor]; Kuntz, Susan [Contributor]; Love, Patrick [Contributor]; McGuire, Patricia A. [Contributor]; Mitchem, Stephanie Y. [Contributor]; Cho Oh, Bonnie Bongwan [Contributor]; Range, Joan A. [Contributor]; Stetz, Margaret [Contributor]; Wall, Barbara E. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.26
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 83.28
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.