Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 2001. Physical Anthropology. Copernicus Books. 389p., very good to near fine boards and dust jacket. 9/25.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Special Delivery Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 1934335568 ISBN 13: 9781934335567
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
perfect. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Special Delivery Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 1934335568 ISBN 13: 9781934335567
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear; light stain to bottom edge from water damage. Inside pages are clean. ; 298 pages.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
Seller: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with complete number line beginning with "1". Clean, bright and tight. Mild dust jacket wear. Now mylar-protected. Boards and upper text block edge are mildly soiled. Text is clean and bright with no highlighting. Not price clipped remaindered or library withdrawn. Shipped padded in a box with tracking number provided on domestic shipping.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus October 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Firm and unmarked, with light general wear to jacket and boards.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus Books, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Crisp, clean, bright and tight. Illustrated in the center of book with glossy b/w photos. End papers illustrated with maps. First printing. The dust jacket is in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jack in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Ethiopia; ISBN: 0387987428. ISBN/EAN: 9780387987422. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 8427.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus, New York, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. 6.38 X 1.43 X 9.48 inches; 389 pages; B&W illustrations. Dog-earing on the top corner of a single page. Slightly cocked spine. Moderate foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Minor dampstain inside the DJ at the foot of the spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Ohkwaho Books and Fine Art, Oakville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. This book has been read, no wear to covers or dust jacket, prevous owner has signed first inner page. No other markings inner pages, spine intact no creases. "As co-founder of the expedition that discovered Lucy, and leader of most of the first site-surveys in the Afar Depression in Ethiopia, Jon Kalb has years of experience with the region, its politics, and the scientists involved in the excavations. A participant himself in the "bone wars" that accompanied these discoveries, Kalb recounts the cutthroat competition and back stabbing that were often part of the media-highlighted race to find the oldest hominid fossil. He weaves this story in the rich fabric of Ethiopian society and politics, the plight of the regions peoples, and the international maneuverings for control of the fossil finds." Good Reads "Jon Kalb, born August 17, 1941, in Houston, Texas, is a research geologist (ret) with the Vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory (Texas Memorial Museum), University of Texas at Austin. He received a pre-doctoral fellowship from the Carnegie Geophysical Laboratory in 1968, a graduate fellowship from [[Johns Hopkins University]] in 1969, and a B Sc. from American University in 1970. Kalb was a founder of the International Afar Research Expedition that recovered the 3.3 million year old Lucy skeleton, and later director of the Ethiopia-based mission that pioneered explorations in the Middle Awash, revealing some of the most prolific deposits bearing early hominid fossils and artifacts in the world. Discoveries included a nearly complete hyper-robust skull of a 600,000-year-old pre-Neanderthal." Good Reads.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable Jacket. First Edition. First edition. First impression. The Race to Discover Human Ancestors in Ethiopia's Afar Depression. The jacket is permanently stuck to the book using self adhesive film. Number written on the fly leaf. Previous owner's personal rubber stamp. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Copernicus Books (2001) no place given, 2001
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
First Edition
Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket First Printing hardbound.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus Books, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B&w plates (illustrator). First Printing. [xvi], 389pp ---- Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title ---- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed By the Author.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus Books/New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0387987428 ISBN 13: 9780387987422
Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 389 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine/NF. 1st Ed., 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by author on half title page. All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0387987428.
Published by Springer Science+Business Media, New York, 2001
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 389 pages. Softcover with minor normal wear. Record # 2230647.