Language: English
Published by London : Facet Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1856044750 ISBN 13: 9781856044752
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
30th Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the library of linen hall library with the bookplate. Physical description; vii, 552 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Previous editions published as: Libraries in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. Contents; The listing is broken down into four main categories, all indexed by name and subject: - public library authorities, with entries for headquarters libraries plus the main administrative, divisional, area and regional libraries. - children's, youth and schools library services, listing public library services for children and young people, with contact names - universities and institutes of higher education and other degree-awarding institutions, with entries for major departmental and site/campus libraries - selected government, national and special libraries, together with departments of librarianship and information science. Summary; For over thirty years anyone needing information on British and Irish libraries has turned to Libraries and Information Services in the UK and the Republic of Ireland for the answer. This annually updated directory lists nearly 3000 libraries in the UK, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and the Republic of Ireland, with contact names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, URLs and e-mail addresses where appropriate. Libraries in the UK provides a vital source of information in a quick, easy-to-find format for all practising librarians and information professionals, as well as for the general reader and for organizations wishing to target UK library services. Genre; Directory. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London : Facet Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1856044750 ISBN 13: 9781856044752
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
30th Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the library of linen hall library with the bookplate. Physical description; vii, 552 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Previous editions published as: Libraries in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. Contents; The listing is broken down into four main categories, all indexed by name and subject: - public library authorities, with entries for headquarters libraries plus the main administrative, divisional, area and regional libraries. - children's, youth and schools library services, listing public library services for children and young people, with contact names - universities and institutes of higher education and other degree-awarding institutions, with entries for major departmental and site/campus libraries - selected government, national and special libraries, together with departments of librarianship and information science. Summary; For over thirty years anyone needing information on British and Irish libraries has turned to Libraries and Information Services in the UK and the Republic of Ireland for the answer. This annually updated directory lists nearly 3000 libraries in the UK, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and the Republic of Ireland, with contact names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, URLs and e-mail addresses where appropriate. Libraries in the UK provides a vital source of information in a quick, easy-to-find format for all practising librarians and information professionals, as well as for the general reader and for organizations wishing to target UK library services. Genre; Directory. 2 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Pltlis Press 8/19/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1944996109 ISBN 13: 9781944996109
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Calculus I. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by Self-published, Chicago, IL, 1955
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. Pamphlet 30 Pages, Not marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
£ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Longmans, 1961
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1961. First Edition. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has very light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some mild tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
£ 28.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.50x0.27x11.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Greenwood Press, c.1981,, 1981
ISBN 10: 0313232067 ISBN 13: 9780313232060
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, Greenwood Press, Westport, c.1981, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 689pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, ow VG $.
Published by Republic Pictures, North Hollywood, 1939
Photograph
Vintage reference photograph from the 1939 film. A hot-tempered US Border patrolman is indirectly responsible for killing another patrolman. He quits the force to find the real cause of death, which he suspects has something to do with smugglers. Set on the California-Mexico border. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus, with two tide marks along the top edge on the verso and three corresponding bruises to the top edge of the recto.
Published by The Author, Adelaide, 1995
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Franklin, June. (illustrator). First Edition. 82pp, bw ills. Or card covers. Very slight edge wear. Memories of growing up on the Eyre Peninsula. Includes poems by the author. Size: 8vo.
Published by Robert Hale, London, 1972
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. library marks endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear, library mark spine Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library.
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. First edition. Faded spine. A good reading copy.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale,, London,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0709129068 ISBN 13: 9780709129066
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered silver at the spine. Rare novel about a young Canadian woman's adventures in London, with a macabre climax. ISBN: 0709129068 About fine in very good indeed dust jacket, with slight rubbing.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 626.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 897.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 626.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 897.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021959359 ISBN 13: 9781021959355
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This collection of sermons from Theodore Parker, Samuel June Barrows, and Franklin Benjamin Sanborn provides a fascinating glimpse into the religious and social climate of 19th century America. The authors explore topics such as the nature of God, the role of religion in society, and the importance of individual conscience. Their insights are as relevant today as they were over a century ago.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019781807 ISBN 13: 9781019781807
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This collection of sermons from Theodore Parker, Samuel June Barrows, and Franklin Benjamin Sanborn provides a fascinating glimpse into the religious and social climate of 19th century America. The authors explore topics such as the nature of God, the role of religion in society, and the importance of individual conscience. Their insights are as relevant today as they were over a century ago.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. rei ant edition. 626 pages. 8.58x5.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.