Johson Ben (8 results)
Published by Washington: GPO 1867
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. first edition, 910 pp., very thick quarto, age and moisture spotting or stains passim, original gilt stamped cloth dulled and slightly rubbed, good only. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible fo…r any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Every Man in His Humour ; Philaster A Tragedy; The Careless Husband A Comedy; The Provoked Husband ComedyAdapted for Theatrical Representation as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury Lane and Covent Garden ; Bells British Theatre Series
Johson, Ben : Garrick, David (Altered By) ; Beaumont and Fletcher (Altered from) Cibber, Colley ; Vanburgh, Sir John and Colley Cibber
Language: English
Published by John Bell British Library, London UK 1791
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 30.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: With All Faults. No Dustjacket. 112+88+130+159 pages. DAMP-DAMAGED in past, some old mould marks to text, front board OFF, needs repair. 4 plays in one volume. No dustjacket. Light brown leather boards, wear to corners, darkened cross-banded and decorated leather to spine which has some surface-cracking, br…owned/discoloured end-papers, ink name address to each title-page, occasional brown spots to pages and some foxing to frontispieces and illustrations pages.
Douglas A Tragedy ; The Mourning Bride A Tragedy ; Rule a Wife and Have a Wife A Comedy ; The Alchymist A Comedy Adapted for Theatrical Representation as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury Lane and Covent Garden ; Bells British Theatre Series
Home, John ; Congreve Mr. ; Beaumont, Francis Fletcher, John ; Johson, Ben (altered from)
Language: English
Published by John Bell British Library, London UK 1791
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 34.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dustjacket. 88 +96+102+134 pages. 4 plays in one volume. No dustjacket. Light brown leather boards, wear to corners, darkened cross-banded and decorated leather to spine which has some surface-cracking, small losses to spine-ends, split to bottom front hinge, browned/discoloured end-papers, front b…oard loose, ink name address to each title-page. Hardback binding sound, occasional brown spot to pages and some foxing to frontispiece and illustration pages.
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique portrait, circa 1850. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

Published by T. Fisher Unwin Ltd - Charles Scribner's Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 22.92
£ 36.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40170850: Non daté. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 442 pages. Portrait en noir et blanc en frontispice. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-…saxon.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.91
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 324 22:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.97
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 324.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.60
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 324.