Language: English
Published by Harvard, 1959
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. In red cloth. volume II only. No jacket. Name in ink.
Condition: Very Good. 1768303511. 1/13/2026 11:25:11 AM.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, Uk, 1948
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good Condition hard cover no jacket 606 pages.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Books for Libraries Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0836950984 ISBN 13: 9780836950984
Seller: Neutral Balloon Books, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition. Pages look free of notations. No DJ if issued.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1924
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Boards worn along lower edge with colour loss. Else VG. ; Text is in Latin and English; 148 pages.
Published by Harvard University, 1959
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. volume 1 No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Henry Frowde, London, UK, 1913
Hardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrator). London, UK: Henry Frowde. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1913. . Hardcover. 12mo., 606pp., cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, spine tips lightly bumped, small faded (?) spot on spine, otherwise quite good; small water drop stain on top edge of text block, small light marks on bottom edge of text block, some pen/ink notes on few pages, very faded inscription from former owner on front free-endpaper (illegible due to fading), otherwise pages clean. .
Published by T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1922
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1922. First Edition. 84 pages. No dust jacket. Cream paper covered boards. Limited edition of 400 copies. No.84. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Paper worn away to front board edges. Medium tanning overall.
Published by Macmillan, 1925
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1925 Macmillan UK Reprint, Fine-/Very Good+ DJ in Mylar, Book has very light wear, name on free endpaper, dustjacket in Mylar has several tiny-to-small closed tears on the top edge, lightly tanned, in Mylar with price intact.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by William Heinemann / G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name plate inside front cover. Slightly worn signature between pages 97 and 49 and pages 224 and 225. Gold leaf upper edge of text. Browning and wear on outer and lower edges of text. Back end paper loose. Cover slightly fading on facing and along spine with slight wear on lower corners. Else good. 323 pp.
Published by Harvard Univ. Pr./Wm. Heinemann, 1953
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. [Vol. 1 Only] [Loeb Classical Library] [Latin -English on facing pages] VG, unmarked HB; no DJ.
Published by William Heinemann Ltd
Condition: Good. Good condition. Volume 1. Latin and English edition. (latin drama, comedy plays) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1922
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning, scuffs. Content has light toning. No DJ. Previous owner signature in ffep.
Published by William Heinemann; The Macmillan Co., 1912
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Worn, rubbed and stained cover. Tender hinges. Previous owner's name. 351 pp.
Published by William Heinemann; The Macmillan Co., 1922
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Worn cover, tender hinges, previous owners' names, light foxing. Sound otherwise. 323 pp.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314125893 ISBN 13: 9781314125894
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by William Heinemann, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1918
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314125893 ISBN 13: 9781314125894
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Harvard University Press / William Heinemann Ltd, Cambridge, MA/London, 1965
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 9th Loeb printing. 323p. A hardcover book in good reading condition with dustjacket. Covers lightly rubbed. Owner's signature on front endpaper; extensive underlining in THE BROTHERS. Otherwise, the binding is tight. The jacket is quite edgeworn, but still mostly intact. Loeb Classical Library no. 23. Latin and English text on facing pages.
Published by Harvard University Press / William Heinemann Ltd, Cambridge, MA/London, 1965
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 9th Loeb printing. 323p. A red cloth hardcover book in good reading condition. Corners of back cover lightly bumped. Owner's name inside; extensive marginalia in THE BROTHERS. Front free endpaper has been torn out. Otherwise, the binding is tight. Loeb Classical Library no. 23. Latin and English text on facing pages.
Published by Harvard University Press / William Heinemann Ltd, Cambridge, MA/London, 1959
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 8th Loeb printing. 351p. A red cloth hardcover book in good reading condition. Spine lightly rubbed and endpapers toned. Extensive marginalia in THE SELF-TORMENTOR. Otherwise, the binding is tight. Loeb Classical Library no. 22. Latin and English text on facing pages.
Published by Harvard / William Heinemann, 1959
Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Dust jacket is edge worn and torn. Worn and scuffed jacket and boards. 351 pp.
Published by William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1918
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Worn cover, quite shaken. 323 pp.