Language: English
Published by Frederick Muller, London, 1971
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Nr Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustwrapper. 1st Thus. pp 171 + L (plates).This is a limited faccimile reprint of book first published in 1852.
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843428555 ISBN 13: 9781843428558
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 2004 N & M Press reprint of 1852 original Edition . SB. xii + 171pp. 50 B&W plates.Published Price £14.50 This book was published in 1852 by subscription, so it is now a rare item indeed.The Library of the Royal Armouries at Leeds holds one copy, which has been chosen for reproduction by Naval and Military Press because of the scarcity of the book, the importance of its subject, and the expert and detailed descriptions given by the author.Col. Luard starts his history of uniforms with the ancient Britons, describing the dress of the soldiers of the Romano-British period, followed by the Anglo-Saxon and Norman invaders. As he approaches his own time his descriptions become more detailed. He describes the dress of British soldiers during the reigns of every sovereign from William Rufus to Victoria, and includes the Indian Army. He also includes their weaponry, marching drill, describes how armies were raised and formed in the various periods and explains the detail of armour, including armour for horses. The book is ideal for research into the changes in dress from the earliest times to the mid- 19th Century, and the illustrative plates add an extra dimension to the text. The excellent illustrations cover the whole period, from Roman soldiers via knights, cavalry and the New Model Army to the infantry, cavalry and artillery of 1852, Luardâs own era.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343317 ISBN 13: 9781847343314
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 2004 N & M Press reprint of 1852 original Edition . HB. xii + 171pp. 50 B&W plates. This book was published in 1852 by subscription, so it is now a rare item indeed.The Library of the Royal Armouries at Leeds holds one copy, which has been chosen for reproduction by Naval and Military Press because of the scarcity of the book, the importance of its subject, and the expert and detailed descriptions given by the author.Col. Luard starts his history of uniforms with the ancient Britons, describing the dress of the soldiers of the Romano-British period, followed by the Anglo-Saxon and Norman invaders. As he approaches his own time his descriptions become more detailed. He describes the dress of British soldiers during the reigns of every sovereign from William Rufus to Victoria, and includes the Indian Army. He also includes their weaponry, marching drill, describes how armies were raised and formed in the various periods and explains the detail of armour, including armour for horses. The book is ideal for research into the changes in dress from the earliest times to the mid- 19th Century, and the illustrative plates add an extra dimension to the text. The excellent illustrations cover the whole period, from Roman soldiers via knights, cavalry and the New Model Army to the infantry, cavalry and artillery of 1852, Luardâs own era.
Published by Universal Publications Ltd. London. 1933, 1933
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1933). ND (c.1933) 1st edition. Small 8vo. Pp283 + 5pp ads. Blue cloth. Library stamp and label on front end-paper o/w good-plus. With a Preface by Ian HAY, an Introduction by Trevor WIGNALL and a facsimile letter of appreciation (dated November 1932) from the Earl of Lonsdale. Chapters on humour in many sports including about twenty pages onangling and ten pages on hunting. This author wrote a number of books on humour under this pen-name. .
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018281231 ISBN 13: 9781018281230
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London: Jordan-Gaskell, 1960, 1960
First Edition
Condition: Fine. FIRST EDITION hardback bound in original green cloth with silver emblem to front cover and silver lettering to spine; 8.75" tall x 6" wide; 163 paginated pages; the book profiles the year 1959 in detail and looks at regimental records, operations, engagements, achievements etc; a very nice copy with no insciptions or marks.
Condition: New. pp. 676.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 676.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018271554 ISBN 13: 9781018271552
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Pakeha Rambles Through Maori Lands. Book.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 676.
Published by EP Publishing, 1973
Seller: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 203pp, illus, fold-our diagrams of the regiments and also of the order of march, book and jacket are in very good condition.
£ 27.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press 6/20/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343317 ISBN 13: 9781847343314
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. History of the Dress of the British Soldier (from the Earliest Period to the Present Time)1852. Book.
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press Ltd, GB, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343317 ISBN 13: 9781847343314
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by William Clowes and Sons, London, 1852
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. xxiv, 171pp, bound in gilt illustrated, red cloth, with b/w plates throughout. Backstrip wear, showing upper/lower edge loss, with inner joint split. Bookplate of William F. Ross, with additional ownership on ffp.
Published by John F. Shaw, London
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New Zealand
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Nice pictorial cloth (incl spine), spine is a bit darkened, gilt title panel on spine, spine tips a little bumped and rubbed, front flyleaf removed, endpapers foxed, paper browning, else vg. 8vo, 160pp.
Published by John F Shaw, London
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Wowood Stanley L. (illustrator). New Edition. Blue covers with illustration in white to front with black title. Blue on gilt title to spine with illustration of lion. Spine shows some shelf wear.Foxing to closed page edges only. No inscriptions.244pp.
Language: English
Published by Harrisburg Pub. Co., Harrisburg, Pa., 1908
Seller: Bailey Bonzo Books, Shelbyville, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Denim blue covered boards with black leather spine and corners with gilt lettering to the front. SIGNED and INSCRIBED, "To Charles F. Cochran from J.A.Herman with complements of J.A.H. 31 Aug. 1920". SCARCE SIGNED. Only such as of April 2024. This copy is VG. Moderately rubbed/worn extremities. Gilt is bright. Inside front hinge starting but holding nicely. Text is unmarked, modestly toned. Color map of Valley Forge Park at rear. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343317 ISBN 13: 9781847343314
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Frederick Muller, London, 1971
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Proof copy of the facsimile edition, which was limited to 400 copies. Illustrated with fifty black and white plates. An unbound copy, with mocked-up title page and colophon, followed by the plates and preface (which is incomplete). Very slightly handled. [A light item, UK postage will be reduced].
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343317 ISBN 13: 9781847343314
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Privately printed, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1920
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. Excellent Battalion history of the 1st Tyneside Pioneers. 1st Edition 1920. 211pp., illustrations, folding maps, full roll, with fates, appendices. Modest rubbing at head and tail of spine and to corners, a few minor blemishes, else very good condition.
Published by William Clowes and Sons, London, 1852
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
xxiv, 171 [1] pp. Illustrated with Fifty Drawings. Large 8vo, publisher's gilt cloth. First edition. Light foxing throughout; spine darkened with chipping at its extremities and non-structural splitting along the joints.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343317 ISBN 13: 9781847343314
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1902
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Washington 1902 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 638pp., cloth.Tiny Documents library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other library marks at all. Good, somewhat worn; binding secure.