hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by OCTOPUS BOOKS 01/01/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0863630189 ISBN 13: 9780863630187
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Souvenir Press Ltd, USA, 1971
ISBN 10: 0681322535 ISBN 13: 9780681322530
Seller: Celt Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 50 Great Ghost Stories.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1994
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc02 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD Mahler Symphony No. 10, as realized by Deryck Cooke and performed by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Mark Wigglesworth. This issue contains the following articles: "Loud and clear at Glyndebourne" (Accoustics of the new opera house) by David Fingleton; "Three's company" (company profile of Decca Records) by Nick Kimberley; "From an ivory tower: If you would have your son womanish, set him to learn music" (misogyny in music) by John Milsom; "Tuning up: There's a computer in my violin!" (electronic musical instruments) by Geoff Nicholls; "Music in art" ("Marriage at Cana" by Paolo Veronese) by Tom Phillips; "Alchemist at Work" (conductor Claudio Abbado) by Stephen Johnson; "Brave New Berlin" (opera in Berlin) by Hugh Canning; "Smooth as silk, tough as steel" (violinist Midori) by Misha Donat; "Music & the Zodiac" (are musical tastes determined by your birth date) by Robert Cowan; "The final score" (is there such a thing as a definitive version of a composition) by Alain Frogley; "Composer of the Month: Franz Liszt" by Derek Watson; "building a Library: Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin" by David Nice; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" by Brian Kay; "Undiminished Verve" (50th anniversary of Verve Records) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me" (violist Nobuko Imai) interview by Helen Wallace.
Language: English
Published by OCTOPUS BOOKS 01/01/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0863630189 ISBN 13: 9780863630187
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 1555215890 ISBN 13: 9781555215897
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. By Photo (illustrator). 1990 Edition. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear to jacket. minimal soiling.
Language: English
Published by Bell Publishing Company, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0517136678 ISBN 13: 9780517136676
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dj has light edgewear with a couple tiny tears. Light wear. Light soiling. Bumped corners. Page edges are tanned. Name inked on inside front cover & front endpage.
Language: English
Published by Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0880291958 ISBN 13: 9780880291958
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Reprint Edition. VG/G+, used hc, 478pp. Three-quarter grey blue paper over boards with black paper and gilt text on spine; slight shelf wear to head of spine. Color illustrated dust jacket with white colored text on upper and spine; slight edge wear; no chips or tears. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in red boards. clean, unmarked. No dj. 494 pp. some interesting titles are: The werewolf of St-Claude; the man who turned into a cat; the tongueless woman of Glamis castle; trapped in a flooded tunnel; the vampire of Croglin; sung to his death by dead men; the bath of acid; the black dahlia; lullaby for the dead; and 40 others.
Language: English
Published by Warner Books, London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0751508969 ISBN 13: 9780751508963
Seller: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Later Printing. Book appears light to moderately read with general wear at edges and extremities, some creasing at spine, but OW appears tight, solid and square! A collection of tales of unsolved crimes including: Who Was The Murderer?, What Happened To Them?, Identities: True Or False?, Accidents and Enigmas Of Air And Sea. Contributors include Colin Wilson, Fenton Bresler and many others! 258 pages includes index and bibliography + 8 pages of photos.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Acceptable. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. The book is perfectly readable and fit for use, although it shows signs of previous ownership. The spine is likely creased and the cover scuffed or slightly torn. Textbooks will typically have an amount of underlining and/or highlighting, as well as notes. If this book is over 5 years old, then please expect the pages to be yellowing or to have age spots. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Cover shows scuffed edges and crease on front. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Random House Value Publishing, 1988
ISBN 10: 0517653567 ISBN 13: 9780517653562
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Lightly bumped at head and heel of the spine, lightly soiled at the top of the book. Jacket lightly rubbed.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First Edition Thus. 671 pp, the book and contents are clean and tight, dust jacket has light scuffing.
Language: English
Published by Longmeadow Press, NY, 1971
ISBN 10: 0681322543 ISBN 13: 9780681322547
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Light wear, dust soiling to top page edges, in like dust jacket with creasing to the front flap. See photos clph.
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1991 Reprint of 1976 Octopus Books original. A VERY GOOD, clean, tight copy. PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in black-and-white and full-color photography with accompanying descriptive captions. "This vividly illustrated book gives the full story of many of the monumental disasters that have seared their memories forever on to human consciousness. It includes accounts of both natural calamities such as the Martinique volcanic eruption of 1902, the San Francisco earthquake of 1906 and the Florentine flood of 1966; and man-made ones, such as the sinking of the submarine Thetis in 1939, the horrific Cocoanut Grove fire in Boston in 1942 and the tragic air disaster at Paris in 1974. As well as describing these dramatic events, the book seeks to investigate the causes of the catastrophes and discusses the lessons learned from them, which may avert similar disasters in the future." 124 pages. *NOTE: Due to size/weight of book additional shipping cost will be required for out-of-U.S. shipment. GF1.
Hard Cover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. One Hundred Great Books: Masterpieces of All Time- a team of skillful writers have described and discussed them in a penetrating yet highly readable way.
Language: English
Published by Bell Publishing Company, New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0517136716 ISBN 13: 9780517136713
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardbound Clothbinding. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Lew Friedman (Jacket Design) (illustrator). 494 pp. Solidly bound copy with clean text and minimal use. Minimal external wear. slight foxing on page edges. Dj has cuts and tears around edges.
Language: English
Published by Souvenir Press, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0285620657 ISBN 13: 9780285620650
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. From Cheops to John F. Kennedy. 950 grams Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy.
Published by Bantam, New York, 1976
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. White titles on dark covers with an illustration of death on the front, 499 pages including index. Contributors include: Michael and Mollie Hardwick, Ronald Seth, J. Wentworth Day, Geoffrey Williamson, Frank Usher and others. Cover has edge wear and soiling but the text is still clean and tight. Previous owner's name inked at top of blurb page.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Paperback Edition. "Heart-stopping stories of awesome evil, lurking horror and pure fright!" Well read paperback with resultant wear and fading. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Guild Publishing, London, 1991
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Guild Pub, London, 1991. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean unmarked text. Superb photographs.Previous owners book plate inside cover. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #JT 022769.
Language: English
Published by Bell Publishing Co., New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0517136716 ISBN 13: 9780517136713
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Thus.
Published by Taplinger, UK
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book has spotting on the upper edge. Dust jacket has light wear around the extremities. H1B.
Language: English
Published by Odhams Press, 1968
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Boards, dj, FVG. 536pp, b/w illustrations, index, spine of the edge worn dustjacket rather yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. Accounts of 50 journeys & travels, by Herodotus, Hannibal, Marco Polo, Cabot, Hawkins Magellan, Defoe, William Bligh, Mungo Park, Stark, Van der Post etc etc retold by 11 authors. 975 grams.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 495 pages; 1972 Bantam. Stout mass market paperback in graphic glossy pictorial covers. First paperback edition. Snugly bound and neat with just mild shelf evidence to cover edges, a mild wrinkle to the spine and expected light general toning to page stock. VG.
Published by BANTAM
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. JUNE 1973 EDITION. SORRY READING COPY ONLY. 493 PAGE TEXT HAS NO LOOSE PAGES. HORROR. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS 0.0.