John Austen Decorations (16 results)

Published by NY: Privately Printed for Rarity Press 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Special Edition. 8vp, Purple cl. w. silver letters, design, corners sl. worn. Prof. illus. w. line drawings on plates & in text. Frontis in 3 colors. 199pp. on heavy paper.
Published by Rarity Press, N.Y. 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In tan jacket over magenta cloth with silver titling. 8vo 199+[1]+plts Reprinted verbatim et litteratim from the 1657 English translation of George Thornley. Illustrated with decorations By John Austen. (toning, shelfwear and sm. nick…s to jacket extremities, closed tear to jacket (3in) to upper jacket panel at lower tip). Decorations By John Austen (illustrator).

Published by Jonathan Cape 1929, , 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.50
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xiv,128pp, owner's name on dedication page, cut sections on dustwrapper pasted in , a blank label on corner of endpaper, text clean and sound, pink cloth, faded at spine ends, Good / no dustwrapper.

Published by Jonathan Cape 1929, , 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xiv,128pp, foxing on fore-edges, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, pink cloth, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper browned and rubbed with tape reinforcing to rear of spine and front edges.
More imagesPublished by Chapman & Hall Ltd, London 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.04
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback bound in black paper-covered boards with gilt titles and illustrated end pages. Book has a touch of wear at corners and former owner's bookplate inside front cover, with tape repair on one page. Color frontis and 14 other color plates with numerous black and white illust…rations. 202 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Decorations by John Austen (illustrator). Book.

The Faerie Queene
edmund Spencer; John Hayward, Intro, John Austen; Decorations; Agnes Miller Parker, Illustr.
Published by Heritage Press 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.46
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Sandglass laid in. In original sunned, scuffed slipcase. Lightly read. No markings in book. Binding is fine.
More imagesPublished by William Jackson (Books), Ltd 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, U.S.A.Eureka Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition Thus. 85 pages. Illustrations by Paul Austen. Pouchoir frontispiece with 4 additional full-page pouchoir plates in book with additional B/W illustrations. Signed by the illustrator on limitation page. Limited edition, #56/200 signed and specially bound. First edition thus. Very good copy in cloth and qua…rter leather covers with gold decoration and lettering. Cloth is soiled and worn with boards showing at corners. Top spine edge is worn and lower 1/2 inch of spine is missing.
More imagesPublished by Humphrey Toulmin, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, IrelandTemple Bar Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.17
£ 6.92 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. first edition, a clean unmarked copy in publisher's cloth, some minor rubbing and marking. Limited to 500 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesTHE FORTUNES & MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDERS
DANIEL DEFOE, A NEW EDITION WITH ILLUSTRATIONS & DECORATIONS BY JOHN AUSTEN
Published by JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 11.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION IN THIS FORM, HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL GILT CLOTH BINDING, FRONTIS ILLUSTRATION PLUS NUMEROUS BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS FULL PAGE & AMONG TEXT, ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 10.5 x 7 INCHES. SOME BROWNING TO BOTH SETS OF ENDPAPERS, NAME & DATE WRITTE…N TO FRONT ENDPAPER OTHERWISE THIS IS A LOVELY COPY WITH GILT TO COVER VERY BRIGHT & PAGES CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.
More imagesThe fortunes and misfortunes of the famous Moll Flanders
Defoe, Daniel 1661?-1731. [ with an introduction by W.H. Davies.
Published by John Lane the Bodley Head, London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, United KingdomBiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A New Edition: a decent overall copy, firm, clean, secure and square. Free of inscriptions.Just a trifle nudged at spine ends; in a decent dust jacket, trifle loss to spine head; benefitting from a removeable plastic sleeve. 333 p., [15] leaves of plates : ill.… ; 27 cm. { Subject: Prostitutes ; Fiction. Repentance ; Fiction. Criminals ; Fiction. John Austen illustrator }. with illustrations and decorations by John Austen (illustrator).
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 67.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good condition. 1st. Bound in publisher's original white cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Uncut. Minor soiling to the covers. Some foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper.
Published by The Limited Editions Club [Printed by Oxford University Press], London 1953
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. SIGNED LIMITED. Complete in two (2) volumes, uniformly bound in light green cloth, lettered in gold foil, deckled text block edges, slipcased, lacking dust jackets. No. 718 of an edition limited to 1,500 copies, hand-numbered and signed by illustrator Agnes Miller Parker on… rear limitation page. xviii,512 + [viii],513-992,[1] pp., illus. Both volumes show modest tanning to spine cloth, otherwise as issued. Slipcase show tanning, with bottom panel showing evidence of having been mended. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. John Austen (decorations); Agnes Miller Parker (wood engravings) (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s). Book.
Daphnis & Cloe - Translated out the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657 - with Decorations by John Austen
Longus; George Thornley (translation) ; John Austen (Decorations / Illustrations)
Published by Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New.
Penguin Island
France, Anatole; Alfred Allinson (translation) ; John Austen (Illustrations & Decorations)
Published by John Land the Bodley Head Ltd. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New.
Published by Adelphi: Selwyn and Blount Ltd.,
- Hardcover
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 795.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo., pp.63, blue paper-covered boards with inlaid pictorial plate, colour frontispiece and pictorial title, colour and b/w illustrations, including double-page colour plate; light partial toning to endpapers, a very good copy, in a slightly chipped pictorial dust-jacket.
Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, United KingdomBertram Rota Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.25
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition, First Binding. Covers and end-papers slightly foxed, otherwise a very nice copy.