John Austen Illustrations (32 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (32)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Published by Hertage Press, New York 1959

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 7.72

      £ 4.01 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Hertage Press, New York, copyright 1959. xii,52 + xviii,62 pages. 11 x 8", gold stamped cloth spine, decorated paper boards, slipcase. Heritage Club Sandglass Number I: 25 inserted. Slipcase scuffed, VG.

    • Language: English

      Published by William Jackson / Curwen Press, London / Plaistow 1929

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 16.38

      £ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition Thus. 85 Pp. + "Hand-List Of Illustrated Books By John Austen" At End. White Vellum Spine, Gilt, Over Green Boards, Gilt. Top Edge Gilt. #774 Of A Numbered Limited Edition. Near Fine, Slight Discoloration To Vellum As Usual, Gilt All Brilliant. Endpapers

    • Published by Garden City Publishing Co. INC 1925, 1932 Ju_e, NY 1925

      • Hardcover

      Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 15.45

      £ 2.81 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. old edition. VERY GOOD Condition RED Cloth HARDCOVERS.CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON RED CLOTH HARD COVERS.Double endpaper ilust shows socrates teaching 7 students.red decorated borders.NICE. bOOK HAS MANY SIMILAR B&W ILUST THROUGHOUT BOOK. INSIGHTFUL COMMENTARY 99 CHAPTERS.postscript.

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 15.41

      £ 2.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Gently read if at all. Clean and Unmarked. Usual Easton Press quality features: High quality genuine leather; 22kt gold inlaid design on both back and front covers, spine with four raised bands and accented in 22kt gold -- gilt page edges; archival acid-neutral paper; Smyth-sewn; and s

    • Published by John Lane the Bodley Head/Dodd, Mead 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 19.31

      £ 2.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Refurbished. First Edition. Rebound. Some stains. Some wear. Very serviceable copy.

    • Published by London: John Lane the Bodley Head, Ltd. 1927

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 19.31

      £ 3.74 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo. Color plates & B&W decorations. Condition: slight nicking to edges of DJ; minor wear, soiling & spotting to cloth binding; small amount of light foxing; else VG/VG. 285 pages.

    • Language: English

      Published by William Jackson (Books) Ltd, London 1929

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.90

      £ 6.49 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Limited, Numbered, 1st, thus edition; white w/blue; gilt titles; lite sunning, foxing; #247 or 850 copies in limited edition; 85 clean, unmarked pages. John Austen--black and white illustrations in the text, plus 13 full-page illustrations from drawings (illustrator).

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 34.76

      £ 5.62 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First printing, 1979. Fine, like new & unread with tight binding. Genuine leather, all gilt edges, ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustrated. Oversized 8x11.25". See photos. Marian Parry, John Austen (illustrator).

    • More images

      Published by Frank-Maurice, Inc., NY 1926

      • Hardcover

      Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.89

      £ 3.37 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Original gilt-titled cloth, TEG. #115 of 250 copies. Spine toned, cloth mildly soiled. Minor scattered foxing, few spine breaks but still firm. Ffep and rep creased. ; quarto; 200 pages.

    • Published by The Limited Editions Club / Oxford University Press 1936

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.90

      £ 4.48 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Two oversize hardcovers bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spines and fronts; top edges of text blocks are painted reddish-brown; other edges deckled; endpapers in floral pattern; color plates; limited edition 1393/1500; signed by John Austen.

    • Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 1980

      • Hardcover

      Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 30.90

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Part of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Includes "Notes From the Editors" Full green leather, decoratively. With the illustrations of John Austen (illustrator).

    • More images

      Published by JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON 1929

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.00

      £ 11.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION IN THIS FORM, HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL GILT CLOTH BINDING, FRONTIS ILLUSTRATION PLUS NUMEROUS BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS FULL PAGE & AMONG TEXT, ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 10.5 x 7 INCHES. SOME BROWNING TO BOTH SETS OF ENDPAPERS, NAME & DATE WRITTE

    • Published by William Jackson 1930

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 15.00

      £ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. All books outside UK sent airmail. All books sent tracked. PayPal accepted. Some slight foxing, uncut edges, original cloth with pasted on illustration and label to spine which is very slightly darkened and worn. Covers a little split along edge of spine. Pictorial end papers. First Edition thus.

    • More images

      Published by John Lane the Bodley Head, London 1929

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, United KingdomBiblioFile

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 20.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A New Edition: a decent overall copy, firm, clean, secure and square. Free of inscriptions.Just a trifle nudged at spine ends; in a decent dust jacket, trifle loss to spine head; benefitting from a removeable plastic sleeve. 333 p., [15] leaves of plates : ill.

    • More images

      Published by The Limited Editions Club, Oxford University Press 1931

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, U.S.A.Kazoo Books LLC

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 48.63

      £ 4.49 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2 Volume set. Large hardcovers with decorated covers and dark pink cloth spines. Covers, endpapers and Dj all match with same flower pattern. The Dj are fragile and have tears, chipping and wear around edges with a stain along lower spine area. Limited E

    • Published by Heritage Press, New York

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 36.50

      £ 18.75 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      [1940]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 729pp. Decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Corners worn, light fading to spine. Illustrations by John Austen. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton. (Fiction, Fiction).

    • Published by Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London Reprinted Edition . 1933. 1933

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 25.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Very Good. Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 285 pp with 12 risqué coloured plates by John Austin and further decorations in the text. Very Good condition book in Good condition

    • Published by The Limited Editions Club, Oxford 1933

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 54.04

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Two volumes bound in brown cloth with gilt titling and gilt pictorial renderings to upper boards, 4to, 374 & 759pp. Number 414 of 1,500 copies printed for members of the Limited editions Club by John Johnson - printed to the university of Oxfo

    • Language: English

      Published by New York, The Limited Editions Club 1932

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, GermanyKlaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 178.11

      £ 15.56 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      zahlreiche wunderbare Illustrationen von John Austen, zum Teil von Hand coloriert, beide Bände 772 Seiten gesamt, Sprache: Englisch; Zustand: sehr guter bis guter Zustand: Beschnitt der Bücher mit leichten Stockflecken, Schutzumschläge mit kleinen hinterlegten Einrissen. Schuber mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren (alles beim Preis ber

    • Published by Limited Editions Club, Oxford, UK 1937

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 57.94

      £ 4.87 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good+. Ltd Edition. Oxford, UK: Limited Editions Club. Very Good/Good+. 1937. Ltd Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. #1295 of 1500 copies. Signed by the Illustrator . 4to., 329(667)pp., DJ toning, . Color Plates, Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

    • Published by Printed for The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, Oxford, Great Britain 1936

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 65.66

      £ 5.44 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2 Volume Set in Slipcase. SIGNED by the illustrator John Austen. Limited Edition of 1500 copies printed for The Limited Editions Club by john Johnson, printer to the University of Oxford. This is copy no.717. Includes dust-jackets for both volumes. Shelfwear to D

    • Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 52.72

      £ 18.75 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      1980, a limited edition. (Hardcover) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 524pp. Green leather with gilt decoration and raised spine bands. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon page marker, illustrations, includes the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. Illustrations by John Austen. Publisher series: 100 Greatest Books of All Time

    • More images

      Published by The Limited Editions Club / Oxford University Press 1933

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 84.97

      £ 4.48 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Fine-. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Two oversize hardcovers bound in tan buckram with gilt lettering on spine and front; small gilt illustration on front; top edges of text blocks painted green; endpapers are green and white pattern; color plates; limited edition 1393/1500; signed by John Aust

    • Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, USA 1979

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 65.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition, Special Edition. Hardback copy in brown leather boards, no dustjacket as issued, 4 raised bands, gold gilt lettering and decoration to spine, front and rear boards, moire fabric end-papers, satin ribbon page-marker incorporated into binding and gilt page edges. 821pp. Colo

    • More images

      Published by Printed for the Limited Editions Club at the University Press, Oxford 1937

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 154.50

      £ 3.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Limited Edition. Two volumes (complete), one of 1500 copies, quarto size, 700 pp., in slipcase, signed by John Austen. Alain-Rene Le Sage (1668-1747), French novelist and playright, had an immense influence over later authors such as Jonathan Swift, Oliver Wendell Hol

    • More images

      Published by Geoffrey Bles London 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 160.00

      £ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Lettered copy 'D' signed by Geoffrey Bles on a hand written limitation page which reads: 'Of this edition 500 numbered copies and 20 lettered copies have been printed. This "D". Geoffrey Bles'. Stunning deco illustrations by Austen. One of the great masterpieces

    • More images

      Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 231.74

      £ 3.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. very good +. First Edition. First printing, octavo size, 288 pp., signed by Liam O'Flaherty. Liam O'Flaherty (1896-1984) is considered by many to be one of the "foremost socialist writers in the first part of the 20th century". After serving in WWI (and being badly injured) he became involved in

    • Published by Printed for The Limited Editions Club by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1931

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 200.00

      £ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      , Volume I, xviii, 366 pages. Volume II, vi, [2], 367-772 pages, limited edition of 1500, 20 coloured plates, signed by the artist on the limitation page Limited Edition , slight marking to tail of spine on volume I, one corner bumped on volume II, edges untrimmed with light foxing, light occasional foxing to pages, shading to e

    • More images

      Published by Hendersons, London 1921

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 386.24

      £ 3.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Octavo size, 68 pp., signed by both Keen and Austen on the half-title. John Archibald Austen (1886-1948), whose style initally was "much influenced by Aubrey Beardsley" became a highly prolific illustrator. He would eventually illustrate approximately eighteen books, with his work

    • Published by Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York 1931

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      £ 1,526.41

      £ 2.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: As New.