John Austen Illustrations (32 results)
The BIRDS/The FROGS
Aristophanes; introductions by Dudley Fitts + Gilbert Seldes; illustrations by Marian Parry+ John Austen; translation from Greek by William James Hickie
Published by Hertage Press, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 4.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Hertage Press, New York, copyright 1959. xii,52 + xviii,62 pages. 11 x 8", gold stamped cloth spine, decorated paper boards, slipcase. Heritage Club Sandglass Number I: 25 inserted. Slipcase scuffed, VG.

The Infernal Marriage
Disraeli, Benjamin (The Younger); Introductory Note By Eric Partridge; 5 Colored Illustrations, 8 B/W Illustrations, 4 Headings, All By John Austen
Language: English
Published by William Jackson / Curwen Press, London / Plaistow 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.38
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition Thus. 85 Pp. + "Hand-List Of Illustrated Books By John Austen" At End. White Vellum Spine, Gilt, Over Green Boards, Gilt. Top Edge Gilt. #774 Of A Numbered Limited Edition. Near Fine, Slight Discoloration To Vellum As Usual, Gilt All Brilliant. Endpapers… With Some Foxing, Pages And Illustrations Clean With No Foxing At All. Hinges Tight, No Fraying; Lightly Used But Undamaged. In A Glassine Dj, Very Worn, Tears, Small Chips.
STORY OF THE WORLD'S LITERATURE
MACY, JOHN.includes; HERODOTUS; HOMER; PLATO; CICEO; GALILEO; MOLIERE; PLUTARCH; JANE AUSTEN; DARWIN; MRS. BROWNING; GOETHE; TOLSTOY; GOGOL; IRVING; POE; WHITMAN; EMERSON; HAWTHORNE; MARK TWAIN.OTHERS
Published by Garden City Publishing Co. INC 1925, 1932 Ju_e, NY 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. old edition. VERY GOOD Condition RED Cloth HARDCOVERS.CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON RED CLOTH HARD COVERS.Double endpaper ilust shows socrates teaching 7 students.red decorated borders.NICE. bOOK HAS MANY SIMILAR B&W ILUST THROUGHOUT BOOK. INSIGHTFUL COMMENTARY 99 CHAPTERS.postscript.… bibliog; indes. ; 613pg heavy pages; IRVING, COOPER, EMERSON, LONGFELLOW; WHITTIER; POE; THOREAU; MARK TWAIN; HENRY JAMES. I. Others. Illustrated by RUOTOLO, ONORIO B&W ILLUSTRATIONS (illustrator).
More imagesThe Birds and the Frogs (Collector's Edition)
Aristophanes; Translator-William James Hickie; Introduction-Dudley Fitts, Gilbert Seldes; Illustrations-Marian Parry, John Austen
Published by The Easton Press 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, U.S.A.Antique Mall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Gently read if at all. Clean and Unmarked. Usual Easton Press quality features: High quality genuine leather; 22kt gold inlaid design on both back and front covers, spine with four raised bands and accented in 22kt gold -- gilt page edges; archival acid-neutral paper; Smyth-sewn; and s…ewn in satin ribbon book mark. . . . . . This volume brings together what are probably the two most atypical Greek comedies by Aristophanes. *The Birds* is one play where for once Aristophanes does not seem to be attacking some specific abuse in Athens, while "The Frogs" is actually the first "serious" attempt at dramatic criticism. This is not to suggest that *The Birds* (*Ornithes*) is nothing more than escapist entertainment. Certainly there are those who see it as a political satire about the imperialistic dreams that resulted in the disastrous invasion of Sicily (which happened the year before his play was produced in 414 B.C.). Then again, this could just be Aristophanes bemoaning the decline of Athens. -- Lawrance Bernabo.
Published by John Lane the Bodley Head/Dodd, Mead 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Refurbished. First Edition. Rebound. Some stains. Some wear. Very serviceable copy.
The Gods are Athirst
France, Anatole (text); Allinson, Alfred (translation); Austen, John (illustrations)
Published by London: John Lane the Bodley Head, Ltd. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo. Color plates & B&W decorations. Condition: slight nicking to edges of DJ; minor wear, soiling & spotting to cloth binding; small amount of light foxing; else VG/VG. 285 pages.

Language: English
Published by William Jackson (Books) Ltd, London 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.90
£ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Limited, Numbered, 1st, thus edition; white w/blue; gilt titles; lite sunning, foxing; #247 or 850 copies in limited edition; 85 clean, unmarked pages. John Austen--black and white illustrations in the text, plus 13 full-page illustrations from drawings (illustrator).
More imagesThe Birds - The Frogs (Collector's Edition, The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written)
Aristophanes. With an introduction by Dudley Fitts & illustrations by Marian Parry [THE BIRDS]; Translated from the Greek by William James Hickie with an Introduction by Gilbert Seldes and wood-engravings by John Austen [THE FROGS].
Language: English
Published by Easton Press, Norwalk, CT 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tefka, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Tefka
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First printing, 1979. Fine, like new & unread with tight binding. Genuine leather, all gilt edges, ribbon marker, silk moire endpapers, illustrated. Oversized 8x11.25". See photos. Marian Parry, John Austen (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Frank-Maurice, Inc., NY 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.89
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Original gilt-titled cloth, TEG. #115 of 250 copies. Spine toned, cloth mildly soiled. Minor scattered foxing, few spine breaks but still firm. Ffep and rep creased. ; quarto; 200 pages.
The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle, in Which Is Included Memoirs of a Lady of Quality, in Two Volumes (SIGNED by Artist)
Tobias Smollett, Introduction by G.K. Chesterton, Illustrations by John Austen
Published by The Limited Editions Club / Oxford University Press 1936
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.90
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Two oversize hardcovers bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spines and fronts; top edges of text blocks are painted reddish-brown; other edges deckled; endpapers in floral pattern; color plates; limited edition 1393/1500; signed by John Austen.…Books in very good minus condition: spines are a little toned and with scuffing; boards a little scuffed; straight; the paper over some of the inner hinges is split but the hinges are still very strong; pages excellent. Slipcase in about very good minus condition: top edge toned; moderate wear. Will require extra for shipping. Not available for international shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Artist. Book.
Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fine. Limited Edition. Part of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Includes "Notes From the Editors" Full green leather, decoratively. With the illustrations of John Austen (illustrator).
More imagesTHE FORTUNES & MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDERS
DANIEL DEFOE, A NEW EDITION WITH ILLUSTRATIONS & DECORATIONS BY JOHN AUSTEN
Published by JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 11.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION IN THIS FORM, HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL GILT CLOTH BINDING, FRONTIS ILLUSTRATION PLUS NUMEROUS BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS FULL PAGE & AMONG TEXT, ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 10.5 x 7 INCHES. SOME BROWNING TO BOTH SETS OF ENDPAPERS, NAME & DATE WRITTE…N TO FRONT ENDPAPER OTHERWISE THIS IS A LOVELY COPY WITH GILT TO COVER VERY BRIGHT & PAGES CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.

Published by William Jackson 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. All books outside UK sent airmail. All books sent tracked. PayPal accepted. Some slight foxing, uncut edges, original cloth with pasted on illustration and label to spine which is very slightly darkened and worn. Covers a little split along edge of spine. Pictorial end papers. First Edition thus.… John Austen Illustrates, six tipped in colour plates and many black ad white illustrations, three plates have small corner creases, all illustrations are as listed. (illustrator).
More imagesThe fortunes and misfortunes of the famous Moll Flanders
Defoe, Daniel 1661?-1731. [ with an introduction by W.H. Davies.
Published by John Lane the Bodley Head, London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, United KingdomBiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A New Edition: a decent overall copy, firm, clean, secure and square. Free of inscriptions.Just a trifle nudged at spine ends; in a decent dust jacket, trifle loss to spine head; benefitting from a removeable plastic sleeve. 333 p., [15] leaves of plates : ill.… ; 27 cm. { Subject: Prostitutes ; Fiction. Repentance ; Fiction. Criminals ; Fiction. John Austen illustrator }. with illustrations and decorations by John Austen (illustrator).
More imagesVanity Fair, a Novel without a Hero, in Two Volumes (SIGNED by Illustrator)
William Makepeace Thackeray, Introduction by G.K. Chesterton; Illustrations by John Austen
Published by The Limited Editions Club, Oxford University Press 1931
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, U.S.A.Kazoo Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 48.63
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2 Volume set. Large hardcovers with decorated covers and dark pink cloth spines. Covers, endpapers and Dj all match with same flower pattern. The Dj are fragile and have tears, chipping and wear around edges with a stain along lower spine area. Limited E…dition stickers on both Dj. Brodart covers on both books. Signed by illustrator John Austen in1500. 12 x 8 with 772 pp. 8 Pounds. Signed By Illustrator.

Published by Heritage Press, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 36.50
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[1940]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 729pp. Decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Corners worn, light fading to spine. Illustrations by John Austen. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton. (Fiction, Fiction).

Published by Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London Reprinted Edition . 1933. 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 285 pp with 12 risqué coloured plates by John Austin and further decorations in the text. Very Good condition book in Good condition… dust wrapper with chips across the spine ends, top corners rubbed. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1900-1925.
Published by The Limited Editions Club, Oxford 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 54.04
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Two volumes bound in brown cloth with gilt titling and gilt pictorial renderings to upper boards, 4to, 374 & 759pp. Number 414 of 1,500 copies printed for members of the Limited editions Club by John Johnson - printed to the university of Oxfo…rd. Signed and numbered by artist John Auste on colophon page at rear of Volume II. Illustrations By John Austen (illustrator).
Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero. Two Volumes. Signiert! Introduction by G.K. Chesterton.
Thackeray, William Makepeace and John Austen (Illustrations):
Language: English
Published by New York, The Limited Editions Club 1932
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, GermanyKlaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 178.11
£ 15.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketzahlreiche wunderbare Illustrationen von John Austen, zum Teil von Hand coloriert, beide Bände 772 Seiten gesamt, Sprache: Englisch; Zustand: sehr guter bis guter Zustand: Beschnitt der Bücher mit leichten Stockflecken, Schutzumschläge mit kleinen hinterlegten Einrissen. Schuber mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren (alles beim Preis ber…ücksichtigt!). Von John Austen signiert! Ein schönes Sammlerstück aus der Bibliothek von Hans (Giovanni) Mardersteig. Gedruckt von John Johnson, University of Oxford. ACHTUNG: Höhere Versandkosten wegen der gewichtigen Bücher erfragen! ATTENTION: Ask for the higher postage costs! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4150 29,5 x 19,0 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Halbleinen mit Original-Schutzumschlag mit von Austen illustriertem Limited Club Aufkleber (11,5 x 9,5 cm), 2-seitig unbeschnittenes Büttenpapier, in stabilem illustrierten Schuber 1. und einzige Auflage, 1.500 nummerierte und signierte Exemplare, hier Nr. 14..
ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
Lesage, Alain-Rene; Translated by Tobias Smollett; illustrated by John Austen;Introduction by J. B. Priestley
Published by Limited Editions Club, Oxford, UK 1937
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good+. Ltd Edition. Oxford, UK: Limited Editions Club. Very Good/Good+. 1937. Ltd Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. #1295 of 1500 copies. Signed by the Illustrator . 4to., 329(667)pp., DJ toning, . Color Plates, Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle (2 Volume Set in Slipcase) -- SIGNED BY ARTIST
Smollett, Tobias; Chesterton, G.K. (introduction); Austen, John (illustrations)
Published by Printed for The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, Oxford, Great Britain 1936
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.66
£ 5.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2 Volume Set in Slipcase. SIGNED by the illustrator John Austen. Limited Edition of 1500 copies printed for The Limited Editions Club by john Johnson, printer to the University of Oxford. This is copy no.717. Includes dust-jackets for both volumes. Shelfwear to D…Js: light scuffing along edges and covers, some light smudges on covers, spines are tanned. Both volumes are tightly bound, no marks. Set is in Very Good condition. Austen, John (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).

Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 52.72
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1980, a limited edition. (Hardcover) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 524pp. Green leather with gilt decoration and raised spine bands. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon page marker, illustrations, includes the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. Illustrations by John Austen. Publisher series: 100 Greatest Books of All Time…. (Fiction).
More imagesThe Pickwick Papers, in Two Volumes (SIGNED by Artist)
Charles Dickens, Introduction by G.K. Chesterton, Illustrations by John Austen
Published by The Limited Editions Club / Oxford University Press 1933
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Fine-. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Two oversize hardcovers bound in tan buckram with gilt lettering on spine and front; small gilt illustration on front; top edges of text blocks painted green; endpapers are green and white pattern; color plates; limited edition 1393/1500; signed by John Aust…en. Books in fine minus condition: volume1: no wear; a few small spots on binding that are a little paler than the tan cloth; a little fading to the green top of text blocks; otherwise like new; volume 2: similar only a little better condition. Slipcase in about fair plus condition with discoloration; bottom loose; short splits at top; mild wear otherwise. Two hardcovers with decorated natural cloth spine; boards covered in bluish-gray paper with illustration on front of each; limited editon 177/1500; signed by illustrator Edward A. Wilson. Books in fine minus condition: spines a little darkened, otherwise in excellent condition. Slipcase in very good minus with toning and scuffing. Will require extra for priority shipping. Not available for international shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Artist. Book.

Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, USA 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 65.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition, Special Edition. Hardback copy in brown leather boards, no dustjacket as issued, 4 raised bands, gold gilt lettering and decoration to spine, front and rear boards, moire fabric end-papers, satin ribbon page-marker incorporated into binding and gilt page edges. 821pp. Colo…ur portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations within text (both full page and within text). (8/4).
More imagesThe Adventures of Gil Blas de Santillane
Le Sage, Alain-Rene; Smottell, Tobias (Translator); Priestley, J.B. (Introduction); Austen, John (Illustrations)
Published by Printed for the Limited Editions Club at the University Press, Oxford 1937
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Limited Edition. Two volumes (complete), one of 1500 copies, quarto size, 700 pp., in slipcase, signed by John Austen. Alain-Rene Le Sage (1668-1747), French novelist and playright, had an immense influence over later authors such as Jonathan Swift, Oliver Wendell Hol…mes, Mark Twain, Wilkie Collins, Edgar Allan Poe, and Nathaniel Hawthorne. This work, originally published between 1715 and 1735, was instrumental in laying the foundation for 18th and 19th century novels. The protagonist is born in poverty and misery, undergoes hardships and eventually, through his adaptability and quick wit, becomes a favorite of the king and enjoys a fortune and a hard-earned honest life. With artwork by English illustrator John Austen (1886-1948), who illustrated many books such as "Hamlet", "Tristram Shandy", and "Madame Bovary"; his style was at first influenced by Aubrey Beardsley and was later shaped by the Art Deco movement. ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in quarter grey cloth with gilt lettering and decorative borders on the spine, blue cloth-covered sides, decorated endpapers, a different frontispiece in each volume, these being two of the twenty full-page Austen illustrations hand-coloured by Daniel Jacomet bound in throughout, with additional black-and-white illustrations in-text; monotype Fournier on William Nash special paper, designed, printed, and bound by John Johnson at the Oxford University Press, quarto size (11 1/2" by 8"), pagination: Vol. I, [i-v] vi-xxvi [1] 2-329 [1, blank]; and Vol. II, [i-v] vi-xi [1, blank] [331] 332-660 [1, colophon, signed by John Austen] [1, blank], this set number 631 of 1500. In jackets of light blue heavy paper, illustrations on the front panels and spines by Austen in black and dark blue, black lettering on the front panels and spines. Housed in the publisher's slipcase of heavy cardboard covered in the same patterned paper as the endpapers, light blue paper spine label with black lettering and another small illustration by Austen in black and dark blue. ___CONDITION: Volumes fine overall, with clean boards, straight corners without rubbing, strong, square text blocks with solid hinges, the interiors clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; light offsetting to the endpapers, and two very light, stray marks on the spine of Vol. I, else fine. The dust jackets a bit better than very good, the panels and spines clean and without noticeable wear, the spines showing sunning, scattered old dampstains, with light wear at the heads and tails. The slipcase very good, still strong and sturdy, the paper with overall light sunning and soil with noticeable wear around the opening, one seam split, a prior owner affixed cello tape to that and one other seam. ___CITATION: LEC Bibliography, no. 98. ___POSTAGE: Please note that this is an unusally large and heavy set and additional postage may apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help. Austen, John (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Geoffrey Bles London 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 160.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Lettered copy 'D' signed by Geoffrey Bles on a hand written limitation page which reads: 'Of this edition 500 numbered copies and 20 lettered copies have been printed. This "D". Geoffrey Bles'. Stunning deco illustrations by Austen. One of the great masterpieces… by this illustrator/designer, using his sensual style to great effect. Colour and black and white. Slightly scuffed half leather gilt spine, with blue buckram boards. Some fxing to some pages, but that is usual with this issue. No jacket, as issued. 0.0 0.0 0.0. John Austen (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Jonathan Cape, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 231.74
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near fine. very good +. First Edition. First printing, octavo size, 288 pp., signed by Liam O'Flaherty. Liam O'Flaherty (1896-1984) is considered by many to be one of the "foremost socialist writers in the first part of the 20th century". After serving in WWI (and being badly injured) he became involved in…Irish politics and was a founding member of the Communist Party in Ireland. In his novels he could generally be seen as "a caustic, indeed corrosive, critic of the social pressures which shaped early twentieth-century Ireland and, in particular, the new Ireland which emerged with the founding of the Irish Free State." This work, "Mr. Gilhooley" is one of his "morbid" novels, with the story set in a "murky Dublin"; upon publication, it caused an "uproar over its 'indecent' content" (which has as a character a "girl of the streets"). The dust jacket with two illustrations by John Austen (1886-1948), a well-known illustrator whose style was at first influenced by Aubrey Beardsley and later by the Art Deco movement. ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in full brick-red cloth over boards, gilt lettering and rules on the spine, publisher's device blind-debossed on the back board, signed by Liam O'Flaherty on the front free endpaper, publisher's device on the title page; octavo size (7.75" by 5.5"), pagination: [1-4] 5-288. Publisher's dust jacket shows the original price of 7s. 6d., illustration of Mr. Gilhooley on the front panel by John Austen, another illustration (likely by Austen but unsigned) on the spine of a girl under a streetlamp, undoubtedly meant to be a "streetwalker", black lettering on front and spine, back panel publisher's ad for other works, front flap with a short summary of the book and the printed price, back flap blank. ___CONDITION: Volume near fine, with clean boards, straight corners without rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; a hint of sunning to the head and tail of the spine, some dustiness to the top edge of the text block, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket just shy of near fine; entire and free of tears, some overall soiling, minor overall edgewear, and a mark on the front panel crossing the left-hand shoulder of Gilhooley. Overall a wonderful example of this work of Irish literature, signed by the author. ___CITATION: Information above and quotes from the online Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help. Austen, John (illustrator).
Published by Printed for The Limited Editions Club by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1931
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 200.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket, Volume I, xviii, 366 pages. Volume II, vi, [2], 367-772 pages, limited edition of 1500, 20 coloured plates, signed by the artist on the limitation page Limited Edition , slight marking to tail of spine on volume I, one corner bumped on volume II, edges untrimmed with light foxing, light occasional foxing to pages, shading to e…ndpapers, books in very good condition, slipcase rubbed and repaired at edges, sunning to top, slipcase in good condition , dustwrappers sunned to spines, rubbed at edges with small tear with loss to tail of spine of volume I, small tear to top edge of volume II, good condition , quarter cloth and patterened paper covered boards, gilt titles to spine, patterned endpapers , quarto, 29.5 cm x 20 cm Hardback SIGNED by the artist ISBN.
More imagesPublished by Hendersons, London 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 386.24
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Octavo size, 68 pp., signed by both Keen and Austen on the half-title. John Archibald Austen (1886-1948), whose style initally was "much influenced by Aubrey Beardsley" became a highly prolific illustrator. He would eventually illustrate approximately eighteen books, with his work…finding favour: "His line is always graceful, his drawings vivacious and spirited, very skilful in its arrangement of blacks and whites, and his composition rightly balances." (n.b., quotes from Horne, p. 80). "The Little Ape" was Austen's first published work, unaccountably scarce in the marketplace; as of this writing, we see only two copies online, neither signed by Austen (as is this copy). This was the first book to be illustrated by Austen, and already showed his promise as an illustration artist. The stories included are: "The Little Ape", "The Judgment", "The Friend", "Block B", "Lolette", "An Unpleasant Incident", and "The Dance of Death". ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in full gold cloth over boards, the Austen title page illustration on the front board in black, black lettering and a small image of a skull on the spine, the Austen tailpiece illustration on the back board, in addition to the title page and tailpiece there are four full-page black-and-white plates by Austen; octavo size (8 3/8" by 6 3/4"), pagination: [1-10] 11-68. ___CONDITION: A solid very good copy, the cloth relatively unworn (although with light overall dustiness), straight corners with minimal rubbing, and a strong, square text block with solid hinges; a prior owner gift inscription (from 1932) at the top corner of the front pastedown, the endpapers toned, and with foxing and some light soil throughout (the four plates clean with just a few light spots of foxing). Even with its faults, still a special volume signed by both the author and artist. ___CITATIONS: Horne, Alan; "The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators"; and Baumgarten, Artist, pp. 15 and 16. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help. Austen, John (illustrator).
Daphnis & Cloe - Translated out the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657 - with Decorations by John Austen
Longus; George Thornley (translation) ; John Austen (Decorations / Illustrations)
Published by Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New.