Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Travelman Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1860920241 ISBN 13: 9781860920240
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Travelman Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1860920241 ISBN 13: 9781860920240
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Think Books 15/09/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Liberty and Livelihood: A Portrait of Life in Rural Britain This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Missing jacket. The dust jacket of the book is missing.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Travelman Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1860920241 ISBN 13: 9781860920240
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by London : Think Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 180 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. Notes; Published in association with the Campaign to Protect Rural England. Subjects; Landscapes England. Landscape England. England Description and travel. Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Think Publishing Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Think Publishing Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Think Publishing Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Think Publishing Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by London : Think Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 180 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. Notes; Published in association with the Campaign to Protect Rural England. Subjects; Landscapes England. Landscape England. England Description and travel. Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 180 pages, illustrated.
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Color and black & white photographic illustrations throughout, many full-page. 223 pages. Square 4to, matte pictorial boards, pictorial d.w. London: Quadrille, (2009). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Think Publishing - in Association with the Campaign to Protect Rural England, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845250133 ISBN 13: 9781845250133
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, United Kingdom
Hard Back. Condition: Fine - New Book. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 180 pages packed with photographs and text. Beautiful photographs illustrating articles by various well known authors. Cover price £20. Size: 10.5in x 10.5in. Book.
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Type: Book.
Language: English
Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1844007294 ISBN 13: 9781844007295
Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Books may contain some notes and highlighting. Supplements such as Access Codes, Cd's Dust Jackets, etc. are not guaranteed with used book purchases.
Language: English
Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1844007294 ISBN 13: 9781844007295
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Travelman Publishing / Countryside Alliance. London. 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1860920241 ISBN 13: 9781860920240
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2003). 2003 1st edition. Large 4to (253 x 321mm). Ppii,166. Colour & b/w photographs throughout. Decorative gilt green boards. Slight stains to end-papers, pages slightly cockled due to former exposure to damp. Good copy in slightly used dust-wrapper. This book "is a unique portrait of life in rural Britain seen through the eyes of over 150 photographers and contributors who are passionate about the countryside". Written to commemorate the Liberty & Livelihood march of 2002, this book contains dozens of articles on all aspects of the life of the countryside by a wide range of authors, mostly well known names. Contributions from Simon Schama, Roger Scruton, Libby Purves, Johnny Scott, Ian Botham, Edward Fox, Ivan Massow, Daisy Waugh, Max Hastings, Zac Goldsmith, Edward Enfield, Anthony Beevor, Ranulph Fiennes, Frederick Forsyth, Jeanette Winterson, Clarissa Dixon-Wright, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall. Hundreds of excellent photographs. .
Language: English
Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1844007294 ISBN 13: 9781844007295
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
2006, 180pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, with dust jacket. In good condition. Published in association with the Campaign to Protect Rural England (CPRE) and introduced by its president, Sir Max Hastings, this beautifully designed coffee-table tome is a must for anyone who cherishes the British countryside. It offers a combination of stunning landscape photography and quintessentially English quotes, poetry, reminiscences, and anecdotes. With a chapter for each of England's counties, it captures the superb peaks and tumbling waterfalls in the Lake District, the windswept moorland of the Yorkshire Dales, the dramatic cliffs at Land's End, sunrise on the Norfolk Broads, the historic houses of Chatsworth and Burghley in the East Midlands, and many more locales.
Published by Travelman Publishing, London, 2003
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
Hardback. Wear to the dustjackets extremities 166pp Front free endpaper missing otherwise a lovely clean copy. book.
Language: English
Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1844007294 ISBN 13: 9781844007295
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Quadrille Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1844007294 ISBN 13: 9781844007295
Seller: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint. Near FINE hardback in FINE dusrtwrapper. 2010 Quadrille Publishing, Reprint. Small bump to top corners. No inscriptions, Not price clipped. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES.
Una obra que refleja, en palabras que ven por primera vez la luz y hermosas fotografías, la extraordinaria diversidad de culturas de los pueblos indígenas del mundo. Explora sus rituales, lenguas, creencias, comunidades, conceptos espirituales, festivales llenos de color, habilidades de caza y vidas cotidianas, todo ello continuamente amenazado por fuerzas externas opresoras. Expone, además, los numerosos problemas a los que se enfrentan los pueblos indígenas, su determinación por sobrevivir y la relevancia crucial de su sabiduría en el siglo XXI. Desde la selva tropical de Sarawark y la helada taiga siberiana hasta la tundra de Canadá, pasando por las islas del océano Índico, los pueblos indígenas han vivido de forma próspera en sus tierras durante miles de años. En Perú, los pueblos indígenas aislados viven en el interior de la selva del Amazonas; en los bosques de Tanzania, los cazadores-recolectores hadza cosechan miel de los baobabs, y en el norte de Mongolia, los pastores tsaata.
Bolsillo. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Una obra que refleja, en palabras que ven por primera vez la luz y hermosas fotografías, la extraordinaria diversidad de culturas de los pueblos indígenas del mundo. Explora sus rituales, lenguas, creencias, comunidades, conceptos espirituales, festivales. LIBRO.