Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This book is in excellent condition. There may be minimal writing on the inside cover or cover page. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Disney Publishing Worldwide, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact. There is some slight dirtiness on the textblock/fore edge from handling. Has some minor dirtiness on the outside from handling.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2020.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Marlton Books, Bridgeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New- Great shape. hardcover New 2020.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Children's B, 2020
ISBN 10: 1426337558 ISBN 13: 9781426337550
Seller: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
library. Condition: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Children's B, 2020
ISBN 10: 1426337558 ISBN 13: 9781426337550
Seller: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
library. Condition: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Children's Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1426337558 ISBN 13: 9781426337550
Seller: Marlton Books, Bridgeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New- Great shape. library New 2020.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Children's Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1426337558 ISBN 13: 9781426337550
Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. library Used - Very Good 2020.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Monkeys, apes, gorillas, and chimps! There are so many primates for budding nature lovers to meet. Learn all about the career of a real-life National Geographic scientist as she heads into the wild to study these amazing animals. Come along with Dr. Jill Pruetz as she heads to the wilds of Africa to study chimpanzees and other primates. Through simple, accessible text in question-and-answer format and bright, friendly photography, young scientists will discover all about this exciting science career. Do all primates live in the jungle? Do primatologists live there with them? What's a primatologist's day like? Explore these questions and more!
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Kids, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226837513 ISBN 13: 9780226837512
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Children's B, 2020
ISBN 10: 1426337558 ISBN 13: 9781426337550
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
library. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Society, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226837513 ISBN 13: 9780226837512
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A moving story of survival and an eye-opening introduction to an extraordinary community of chimps and people. Fongoli chimpanzees are unique for many reasons. Their female hunters are the only apes that regularly hunt with tools, seeking out tiny bush babies with wooden spears. Unlike most other chimps, these apes fear neither water nor fire, using shallow pools to cool off in the Senegalese heat. Up to 90 percent of their home range burns annuallythe result of human hunting or clearing for gold miningand Fongoli chimpanzees have learned to predict the movement of such fires and to avoid them. The study of Fongoli chimps is also unique. While most primate research occurs in isolated reserves, Fongoli chimpanzees live alongside humans, and as primatologist and anthropologist Jill Pruetz reports, this shared habitat creates both challenges and opportunities. The issues faced by Fongoli chimpanzeesparticularly food scarcity and environmental degradationare also issues faced by their human neighbors. This connection is one reason Pruetz, who has studied Fongoli apes for over two decades, created the nonprofit Neighbor Ape in 2008 to provide for the welfare of the humans who share their landscape with apes. It is also why Pruetz decided to write this book, the first to offer readers a view of these chimps' lives and to explain the specific conservation efforts needed to help them. Incorporating stories from Pruetz's time in the field, including the compelling rescue of a young chimp from poachers, Apes on the Edge opens a fascinating window into primate research, conservation, and the inner workings of a very special population of our closest nonhuman relatives. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Society, 2020
ISBN 10: 142633754X ISBN 13: 9781426337543
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226837513 ISBN 13: 9780226837512
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 1/24/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226837513 ISBN 13: 9780226837512
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Apes on the Edge: Chimpanzee Life on the West African Savanna. Book.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226837513 ISBN 13: 9780226837512
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A moving story of survival and an eye-opening introduction to an extraordinary community of chimps and people. Fongoli chimpanzees are unique for many reasons. Their female hunters are the only apes that regularly hunt with tools, seeking out tiny bush babies with wooden spears. Unlike most other chimps, these apes fear neither water nor fire, using shallow pools to cool off in the Senegalese heat. Up to 90 percent of their home range burns annually-the result of human hunting or clearing for gold mining-and Fongoli chimpanzees have learned to predict the movement of such fires and to avoid them. The study of Fongoli chimps is also unique. While most primate research occurs in isolated reserves, Fongoli chimpanzees live alongside humans, and as primatologist and anthropologist Jill Pruetz reports, this shared habitat creates both challenges and opportunities. The issues faced by Fongoli chimpanzees-particularly food scarcity and environmental degradation-are also issues faced by their human neighbors. This connection is one reason Pruetz, who has studied Fongoli apes for over two decades, created the nonprofit Neighbor Ape in 2008 to provide for the welfare of the humans who share their landscape with apes. It is also why Pruetz decided to write this book, the first to offer readers a view of these chimps' lives and to explain the specific conservation efforts needed to help them. Incorporating stories from Pruetz's time in the field, including the compelling rescue of a young chimp from poachers, Apes on the Edge opens a fascinating window into primate research, conservation, and the inner workings of a very special population of our closest nonhuman relatives.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226837513 ISBN 13: 9780226837512
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.