Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994322 ISBN 13: 9780862994327
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994314 ISBN 13: 9780862994310
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994314 ISBN 13: 9780862994310
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994314 ISBN 13: 9780862994310
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1772711811. 3/5/2026 11:56:51 AM.
Language: English
Published by History Press Limited, The, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994322 ISBN 13: 9780862994327
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994322 ISBN 13: 9780862994327
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Broad Street Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955701961 ISBN 13: 9780955701962
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994314 ISBN 13: 9780862994310
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1111
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Not dated. Circa mid 1920s. Fourth printing. In very good bright red, smart cloth boards with black titles to front and spine. The boards are flat, clean and quite firm; spine ends a little crushed. The free end papers are slightly tanned. The text block is tightly bound and level. The prelims and last few text pages are lightly foxed. The cut edges are tanned and foxed. Name of previous owner in pencil with date on a prelim. Very good minus condition. Without jacket.
Published by Herbert Jenkins
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Second printing. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Book has slight forward lean.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1930
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1930. 1st Printing. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout.Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Published by Westaway Books, 1950
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1950. Reprinted. 255 pages. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's and bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have noticeable edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Fifth Printing. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endpaper cut out. Previous owner's inscriptions to half-title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Wear marks overall.
Published by Westaway Books, 1949
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1949. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Herbert Jenkins
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Third printing. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Some additional moderate marks and staining.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1930
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1930. First Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1931
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Page edges tanned, some foxing, else internally in good condition; cover has wear and rubbing, a number of marks, and is generally a bit grubby. No wrapper. Second printing completing 10,567 copies.
Published by Westaway, 1950
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1950. Reprint. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with soiling to boards. Unclipped dust jacket. Mild wear and tear to edges and corners. Moderate soiling to DJ.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1938
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1938. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and thumbing. Gutters somewhat cracked with some exposed netting. Binding firm. Front hinge a bit cracked too. Foxing and tanning more noticeable towards start and end of book and on text block edges. Pages have some notable stains and marks; text remains clear. Corner of p143 has been torn off. Mild creasing and dog-eared corners. Boards have some edge wear, with pronounced bumping and fraying to corners, while spine ends are crushed and frayed. Rather scratched, rubbed and marked overall. Heavy denting to spine and boards. Slight rink mark to front. `. Spine is noticeably sunned. Book has a moderate forward lean.
Published by Herbert Jenkins
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 5th Printing. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Ring marks to front board.
Published by Westaway Books, 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1951. Reprint. 252 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. The clipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins., London, 1930
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Orange Cloth. Condition: Good' Grubby Boards. No Jacket. No Illustrations (illustrator). Fourth Printing Completing 18448 Copies. One of the authors famous DEVONSHIRE DIALECT novels ," 250pp + 4pp adverts both feps missing Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" SECOND PRINTING COMPRISING 10,567 COPIES. Signed by A Previous Owner (co.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0862994314 ISBN 13: 9780862994310
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Some outer edges have minor scuffs. Cover has light scratches/marks. Textblock has tanning. Content has tanning but still in very good readable condition.
Published by Westaway Books, 1952
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1952. Reprinted. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Pen inscription to front flap.