Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press December 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. used hardcover copy in illustrated boards, no jacket, as issued. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Through stories of lustful and incestuous rulers, of republican revolution and of unnatural crimes against family, seventeenth-century Englishmen imagined the problem of tyranny through the prism of classical history. This fuelled debates over the practices of their own kings, the necessity of revolution, and the character of English republican thought. The Rule of Manhood explores the dynamic and complex languages of tyranny and masculinity that arose through these classical stories and their imaginative appropriation. Discerning the neglected connection between concepts of power and masculinity in early Stuart England, Jamie A. Gianoutsos shows both how stories of ancient tyranny were deployed in the dialogue around monarchy and rule between 1603 and 1660 and the extent to which these shaped English classical republican thought. Drawing on extensive research in contemporary printed texts, Gianoutsos persuasively weaves together the histories of politics and manhood to make a bold claim: that the fundamental purpose of English republicanism was not liberty or virtue, but the realisation of manhood for its citizens.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Like new, hardcover, illustrated front board, pages bright white and crisp, square/tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. xi, 426 pages, digital, PDF files.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535176075 ISBN 13: 9781535176071
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Through stories of lustful and incestuous rulers, of republican revolution and of unnatural crimes against family, seventeenth-century Englishmen imagined the problem of tyranny through the prism of classical history. This fuelled debates over the practices of their own kings, the necessity of revolution, and the character of English republican thought. The Rule of Manhood explores the dynamic and complex languages of tyranny and masculinity that arose through these classical stories and their imaginative appropriation. Discerning the neglected connection between concepts of power and masculinity in early Stuart England, Jamie A. Gianoutsos shows both how stories of ancient tyranny were deployed in the dialogue around monarchy and rule between 1603 and 1660 and the extent to which these shaped English classical republican thought. Drawing on extensive research in contemporary printed texts, Gianoutsos persuasively weaves together the histories of politics and manhood to make a bold claim: that the fundamental purpose of English republicanism was not liberty or virtue, but the realisation of manhood for its citizens.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 89.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 426 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108478832 ISBN 13: 9781108478830
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108746241 ISBN 13: 9781108746243
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Through stories of lustful and incestuous rulers, of republican revolution and of unnatural crimes against family, seventeenth-century Englishmen imagined the problem of tyranny through the prism of classical history. This fuelled debates over the practices of their own kings, the necessity of revolution, and the character of English republican thought. The Rule of Manhood explores the dynamic and complex languages of tyranny and masculinity that arose through these classical stories and their imaginative appropriation. Discerning the neglected connection between concepts of power and masculinity in early Stuart England, Jamie A. Gianoutsos shows both how stories of ancient tyranny were deployed in the dialogue around monarchy and rule between 1603 and 1660 and the extent to which these shaped English classical republican thought. Drawing on extensive research in contemporary printed texts, Gianoutsos persuasively weaves together the histories of politics and manhood to make a bold claim: that the fundamental purpose of English republicanism was not liberty or virtue, but the realisation of manhood for its citizens. Exploring the connection between concepts of power and masculinity in seventeenth-century England, this study shows how stories of ancient tyranny were deployed in dialogues concerning monarchy and rule between 1603 and 1660, and the extent to which these shaped English classical republican thought. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.