Language: English
Published by Pocket Star Books, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 074347709X ISBN 13: 9780743477093
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st printing, July 2003. Tie in cover. Tanning; very slight wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355294 ISBN 13: 9780712355292
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. As he turned over its stiff and yellow pages, he noticed with pleasure the smell of corruption that had first repelled him in these decaying volumes, a smell, he now thought, of ancient and secret knowledge. Researchers prying into an obscure manuscript come face to face with its ghoulish guardian. A bookseller digging through an attic disturbs something far more dangerous than dust. An uncanny tome tempts its reader onto a path of untold evil. Welcome to The Haunted Library, a collection of fourteen tales steeped in the dark psychic traces found in the stacks and shelves of libraries, bookshops, and other troves of hidden knowledge. Including stories from rare pulp magazines, classics from the minds of M. R. James, L. P. Hartley and Margaret Irwin, and modern chillers from Penelope Lively and C. J. Faraday, this volume invites you into a hushed realm of cursed authors, ghostly bibliophiles, and readers haunted by the weird powers of the written word.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355294 ISBN 13: 9780712355292
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. As he turned over its stiff and yellow pages, he noticed with pleasure the smell of corruption that had first repelled him in these decaying volumes, a smell, he now thought, of ancient and secret knowledge. Researchers prying into an obscure manuscript come face to face with its ghoulish guardian. A bookseller digging through an attic disturbs something far more dangerous than dust. An uncanny tome tempts its reader onto a path of untold evil. Welcome to The Haunted Library, a collection of fourteen tales steeped in the dark psychic traces found in the stacks and shelves of libraries, bookshops, and other troves of hidden knowledge. Including stories from rare pulp magazines, classics from the minds of M. R. James, L. P. Hartley and Margaret Irwin, and modern chillers from Penelope Lively and C. J. Faraday, this volume invites you into a hushed realm of cursed authors, ghostly bibliophiles, and readers haunted by the weird powers of the written word.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1468041037 ISBN 13: 9781468041033
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book Acceptable. No dust jacket. Former Library book. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hamilton County Centennial Association, Nebraska, 1967
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelf rubbing to spine head, heel and tips. Previous owner's name & date inside front cover. A little foxing to top edge.
Language: English
Published by Hamilton Co. Centennial Assn., usa, 1967
Seller: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A nice copy of this history of a Nebraska County on the 100th anniversary of Nebraska Statehood. really in excellent shape sharp cornered and clean. previous owner name inside front cover.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by Mercury Publications, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 19, No. 107. Cover art by Salter. Includes "Tyger! Tyger!" by A. H. Z. Carr; "Stranger in the Park" by Thomas Walsh; "The Twelve-Minute Grave" by Roy Vickers; "De Crimine" by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Bearded Golfer" by Michael Arlen; "Two of a Kind" by Laurence Kirk; "Dead Man" by James M. Cain; "Torrid Zone" by Fletcher Flora; "The Gold-Makers" by J. B. S. Haldane; "Nesselrode to Jeopardy" by S. J. Perelman; "You Got to Have Luck" (First) by S. R. Ross; "Tom Sawyer, Detective" (conclusion) by Mark Twain; "The Case of the Arctic Explorers" by Austin Ripley; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Wraps re-glued; minor soiling; corner wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Published by James M. Lewis, MD, JD, Birmingham, AL
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 103 pages. Trade Paperback.
Published by Hamilton County Centennial Association
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 071235252X ISBN 13: 9780712352529
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 318 pages. 7.25x4.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Mercury Publications, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 19, No. 107. Cover art by Salter. Includes "Tyger! Tyger!" by A. H. Z. Carr; "Stranger in the Park" by Thomas Walsh; "The Twelve-Minute Grave" by Roy Vickers; "De Crimine" by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Bearded Golfer" by Michael Arlen; "Two of a Kind" by Laurence Kirk; "Dead Man" by James M. Cain; "Torrid Zone" by Fletcher Flora; "The Gold-Makers" by J. B. S. Haldane; "Nesselrode to Jeopardy" by S. J. Perelman; "You Got to Have Luck" (First) by S. R. Ross; "Tom Sawyer, Detective" (conclusion) by Mark Twain; "The Case of the Arctic Explorers" by Austin Ripley; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. A little scribble and marks in pencil on first page; tanning; edge and corner wear; small losses at spine ends. Book.
Language: English
Published by James Ward Kirk Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 9492558297 ISBN 13: 9789492558299
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by James Ward Kirk Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 9492558319 ISBN 13: 9789492558312
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1468041037 ISBN 13: 9781468041033
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Associated Friends of the Library of Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Illustrated. Stapled red wrappers. Containing only 33-64pp. Wrapper edges age-toned, very good. Contributions by Donald F. Cameron, L. Ethan Ellis, Daniel G. Hoffman, D.A.S., Bernard V. Bothmer, Helmut von Erffa, Henry James, Rudolf Kirk, and L.A.M. "Notes from the Library": *An Egyptian Tombstela* by Bernard V. Bothmer and Helmut von Erffa and *Henry James: Correction* by Rudolf Kirk.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1468041037 ISBN 13: 9781468041033
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1468041037 ISBN 13: 9781468041033
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publication Date: 1967
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Published by the Hamilton County Centennial Association on the occasion of the 100th Anniversary of Nebraska Statehood , tight binding , unmarked , clean , smoke free, front flyleaf has been removed likely to remove a gift inscription ( does not distract from the book ), profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs.
Published by Univ. Wisconsin, 1962
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. ; 631 pages.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed and Signed by Anthony H.M. Kirk-Greene. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 1995. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0253008832 ISBN 13: 9780253008831
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a few tiny closed tears on edge. Dust jacket now nicely protected in mylar cover.
Published by Onyx Path Publishing, 2025
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. used copy in near fine condition.