Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781405136501.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781405136501.
Language: English
Published by Gibraltar Bookshop, Gibraltar, 1980
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 8.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book - good (covers rubbed). Paperback.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.29 inches. In Stock.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Published By The Gibraltar Bookshop, 1980
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, United Kingdom
Softbound Edition 119pp, Illustrations, Plates Maps A Vg Copy.
Published by Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1995
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 19 pages, 6 illustrations and 1 table. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. hbk 119pp illus maps b+w drawings dj shelfworn with some wrinkling at rear and one or two closed tears now in protective sleeve otherwise an unread copy internally excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
Language: English
Published by Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, Chicago, 1975
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good, plus some; see scans and description. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science,1975. The September, 1975 issue of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, that being Volume 31, Number 7. The famous and historic Doomsday Clock - shown on each cover or title page since 1947, two years after the publication's inception - here shows the time to be nine minutes of midnight as of late 1975. Quarto, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 56 pp. Very Good; original addressee label on front cover, some light soiling to covers; inevitable page-toning within is moderate; no other flaws. A handsome example; see all scans. Established in 1945 by biophysicist Eugene Rabinowitch and physicist Hyman Goldsmith in response to a correctly-perceived demand for nuclear information at the time by the general public, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists is without doubt the most historically significant non-technical publication on the subject of "'global security and public policy issues related to the dangers posed by nuclear and other weapons of mass destruction, climate change,[2] and emerging technologies and diseases". Hence, over the years, BAS has become a geopolitical instrument, rather than a nuclear watchdog alone. Feature articles in this vintage 1975 issue: Nuclear Violence; Lawrence Livermore Lab; UN Agencies; Reactor Safety; Uranium Tailings; NPT Review; more. See scan of contents. Contributors include Samuel H. Day Jr. (Editor); Paul R. Ehrlich; Stuart A. Rice; Herbert F.York; Joel Primack; Fred Finlayson; Norman Rasmussen; Robert Weatherwax; Herbert J.C. Kouts; Frank von Hippel; Hans Bethe; David Dinsmore Comey; William Epstein; et al. Very, very scarce as the original monthly softcover issue. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box - not a bag. LPR58.
Published by Gibraltar Books Ltd., Grendon, 1988
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Paper covers. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by Gibraltar Book Shop, 1980
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1980. As new hardcover with dust jacket. Systematic list. Black and white photographs. Maps.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like NewLIKE NEW. book.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with stamps and stickers.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1997
ISBN 10: 044305147X ISBN 13: 9780443051470
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: New. pp. 1518.
Published by Gibraltar Bookshop, 1980
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher - The Gibraltar Bookshop, Gibraltar, 1980. 1st ed. SCARCE. Ex library with one stamp to title page with classification number neatly in ink. Book is otherwise near fine condition, tight binding, no other marks, looks hardly read. Unclipped pictorial jacket near fine in protective sleeve, no lettering to white spine.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by Sevilla. Asociación Española para el Estudio del Cuaternario, 1994., 1994
Seller: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SE, Spain
4to. 150 pp. Ilustraciones. Encuadernación editorial. Buen estado.
Published by Springfield & Baltimore: Charles C. Thomas, 1941., 1941
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. x, 623 pp; 163 figs. Original cloth. Ghost of bookplate on front pastedown (the bookplate is now loose, but present, and was that of J. Jay Keegan, who presented this copy to Alister I. Finlayson). Near Fine, in torn dust jacket (NOTE: see photo for piece missing from back portion of the dust jacket). First Edition. Garrison-Morton 4910.1: "Penfield's most widely recognized contribution was the gradual development of cortical excision as an accepted and valuable method of treating medically refractory focal epilepsy." Copy of Alister Finlayson with this gift inscription from J. Jay Keegan on the front flyleaf: "To Alister I. Finlayson,/ With best regards,/ J. Jay Keegan." Dr. Alister Ian Finlayson (1914-1991), a neurosurgeon, was a 1937 graduate of the University of Nebraska College of Medicine. From 1941-1945 he served in the medical corps of the U.S. Army. He served on the staffs of Methodist, Clarkson and Immanuel Hospitals over a 50-year period and taught classes at the N. U. Medical Center. Jay Keegan (1889-1978) was a neurosurgeon at the University of Nebraska College of Medicine and a teacher of Alister Finlayson. "Dr. J. Jay Keegan was a pioneer--a pioneer surgeon, researcher, teacher and administrator whose contributions were vital to the development of the field of neurosurgery and to the University of Nebraska College of Medicine. The 1915 graduate of the College established Omaha's first neurosurgery practice, studied the brain of the Plains Indian and gained national recognition for his studies of the 1918 influenza epidemic. In 1920, after a tour of duty in World War I, Dr. Keegan returned to Omaha, where he established his new practice and joined the faculty of the College of Medicine. He was named the Dean of the College in 1925, but his increasingly demanding practice forced him to leave that post four years later. He remained active in the College, serving as voluntary Chairman of the Department of Surgery from 1933 to 1948. He retired in 1961. The College of Medicine inaugurated the J. Jay Keegan Memorial Lecture Series in 1981. Annually, a distinguished neurosurgeon is invited to be the guest speaker of this lecture series." After his service in WWI, Keegan served a one year internship with Harvey Cushing at the Brigham Hospital in Boston before returning to Nebraska.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 2018
ISBN 10: 9048134935 ISBN 13: 9789048134939
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Easily accessible online resource for key concepts in wetland science and managementIdeal starting point for further researchAll about the structures and functions of wetlands and the methods of their managementMax Finlayson.