Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1986
ISBN 10: 0421350806 ISBN 13: 9780421350809
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0421799609 ISBN 13: 9780421799608
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Dream of Rust and Glass (Paperback or Softback).
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0815607741 ISBN 13: 9780815607748
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Press Ltd., 1989
ISBN 10: 185431016X ISBN 13: 9781854310163
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781854310163.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0815607741 ISBN 13: 9780815607748
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by J of Applied Physics, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 37, No 9, pp. 3471-3482, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910433578 ISBN 13: 9781910433577
Seller: WYEMART LIMITED, HEREFORD, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1960
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Limp cloth. Published London: John Murray, 1960. 12mo., 231pp., illus drawings, tables. Light soil to the cloth, else very good.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 153 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, 1942
Seller: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Small tan soft cover, 232 pages, illustrated, edge worn, name written on top of front cover, lower front spine cracked and taped.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975!Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975!
Published by Geological Survey Canada, Ottawa, 1904
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Summary Rept for 1903, pp. 109-150, Extracted from Orig Vol, Thus begins with Title page, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Of Rust and Glass 2021-11-23, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736772856 ISBN 13: 9781736772850
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VI (+II), 649 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. 102 pages Supplement to No.2. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI (+II), 649 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln / 102 Seiten Supplement zu Nr. 2 Februar 1987). Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1 sowie des Supplements zu No.2. Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK3321.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Sweet and Maxwell, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0421607106 ISBN 13: 9780421607101
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. Seventh Edition. Seventh edition of the standard work for solicitors and law students, 435pp inc index. Only the lightest signs of use, no spine creases. Ref:071608.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1942
Seller: Riverside Books, Halesworth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Tight and clean copy of this scarce first edition; no ownership inscriptions.
Published by John Murray
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No publishing date, WWII issue? Original wrappers stained & foxed. Front hinge almost detached. Pages age-browned & corner-creased. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 234 pages. Has seen some practical use.
Published by Brain Res. 15, 1-16 (1969)l,, 1969
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., [KKAP9]. Deu 400g.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1944
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Original Stiff Wraps. Condition: Very Good +. 3rd Edition. Tan cloth over paper covers with black titles. Light foxing to edges of text block. Contents clean, tight, and bright with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1969
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Athur Getz Cover Art; Perry Barlow, David Langdon, Saul Steinberg, Robert Day, William Steig, Whitney Darrow, Jr., W.J.J. Gordon ("Dorectpor of Research"); Rosemary Edisford ("A Highloy Ibred Species"); Vernon Watkins (poem); Lillian Hellman (Profiles: (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 224 clean, unmarked pages; folded; includes: John Updike ("One of My Generation"); Gilbert Rogin ("How it Turns Out"); W.S. Merwin (Poem); Richard Harris (Annals of Politicas: Department of Justice, Pt II); Calvin Trillin (US JOurnal: Lower Bucks County, PA); Genet (Letter from Paris ); Talk of the Town), Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc; repaired tear on tip of back cover.
Published by THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, 1948
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: good+. No Jacket. Good-plus clean crisp interior, no marks or inscriptions, contains 34 b&w plates including the f/p, several line diagrams including a fold-out plan - light tone to edge of e/papers, dulled to closed-edge of pages; boards are in good condition mostly with only light shelfwear for the age, all tight and firm./.
Published by Wyoming Geological Association, Casper, WY, 1955
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used hc, black colored textured buckram with rubbed gold text on spine and upper, bucking horse with cowboy design also on upper, 255pp plus maps and exhibits in pocket glued to rear paste-down. Interior clean, no marks, except former owner's name stamped on ffep. Shelf rubbing to exterior and head and tail of spine. Binding is tight but shaken. The articles cover the Green River Basin including stratigraphy, structural geology, economic geology.
Language: English
Published by John Murray & The Pilot Press, London, UK, 1941
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
Card Boards. Condition: Very Good. The revised and enlarged edition of the work that includes chapters covering Lewis Gun, the Rifle, Fieldcraft, Organisation and more. Includes several diagrams. 172pp. Card wraps in khaki.
Published by University College Cork, 1979
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This is a pamphlet. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,100grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by London [u.a.]: Wiley, 1972
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. XII, 388 p.; graphics Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 730.