Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 2014
ISBN 10: 041403452X ISBN 13: 9780414034525
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 11th edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 2014
ISBN 10: 041403452X ISBN 13: 9780414034525
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 11th edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1986
ISBN 10: 0421350806 ISBN 13: 9780421350809
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0421799609 ISBN 13: 9780421799608
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 2011
ISBN 10: 0414045955 ISBN 13: 9780414045958
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 10th edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing Co Inc, 1985
ISBN 10: 0806311355 ISBN 13: 9780806311357
Seller: Van Koppersmith, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. As new. No markings. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. We are in business to sell books, not maintain inventory. If you find a comparable book at a lower price, we will usually beat their price. We often can discount shipping or price on multiple book orders.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Press Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 1854310755 ISBN 13: 9781854310750
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Solicitors and Their Business Clients This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Press Ltd 30/09/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 1854310755 ISBN 13: 9781854310750
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc., 1985
ISBN 10: 0806311355 ISBN 13: 9780806311357
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This first edition of 181 pages provides invaluable genealogical information for Mobile County, Alabama. There is light foxing on the top and side edge. There are no other markings; the book is near fine ++. Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Press Ltd., 1989
ISBN 10: 185431016X ISBN 13: 9781854310163
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781854310163.
Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1985
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED by the editor. Additional Inscription inside.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing Company, 2009
ISBN 10: 0806311355 ISBN 13: 9780806311357
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels, otherwise unmarked. Cover very good. No dust jacket. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Seller: Remagener Bücherkrippe, Remagen, Germany
Softcover. Condition: gut. In englischer Sprache. 490 pages.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Sweet and Maxwell, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0421607106 ISBN 13: 9780421607101
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. Seventh Edition. Seventh edition of the standard work for solicitors and law students, 435pp inc index. Only the lightest signs of use, no spine creases. Ref:071608.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814333907 ISBN 13: 9780814333907
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Page edges slightly curling. Text unmarked, moderate wear.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 21.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, 1985
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. First Edition. Pp.: viii + 181. Titles: sp & frt bd. Bds & interior leaves clean and tight. Marriage records from the Mobile County Probate Court Records, Mobile County, Alabama and associated church records from 1813 through 1855. Excellent for the family genealogist and historian.
Published by Mobile: Mobile Ancestors, 1986
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This as new first edition of 224 pages provides inportant genealogical information for Mobile County, Alabama. Language: eng. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Sweet & Maxwell Ltd, 1992
Seller: Remagener Bücherkrippe, Remagen, Germany
Softcover. Condition: gut. In englischer Sprache. pages.
Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1991, 1991
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. iv, 253 pages ; 23 cm ; OCLC 24361427 ; This festschrift contains the following articles: Richard W. Southern, "Intellectual De-velopment and Local Environment: The Case of Robert Grosseteste" (pp. 1-22); Frank Barlow, "A View of Thomas Becket, Saint and Martyr" (pp. 28-31); Christopher Brooke, "Reflections on Late Medieval Cults and Devotions" (pp. 33-45); Henry Chadwick, "Conscience and Social Duty in Early Christian Thought" (pp. 47-62); Richard C. Dales, "Philip the Chancellor on the Eternity of the World" (pp. 63-72); John V. Fleming, "Chaucer on Language, Truth, and Art: A Liar's Paradox" (pp. 73-85); Douglas Gray, "Of swine ne mone had thay no nede: Notes on the Imagery of Light in a Middle English Text" (pp. 87-108); V. H. H. Green, "Cardinal Newman, Mark Paulson, and the Oxford Movement" (pp. 109-24); 0. B. Hardison, Jr., "What the Spirit Said" (pp. 125-33); Denys Hay, "The Geographical Boundaries of the Late Medieval World" (pp. 135-46); Christopher Holdsworth, "Bernard: Chimera of His Age?" (pp. 147-63); George Kane, "Langland's Use of For to" (pp. 165-71); Gordon Leff, "St. Augustine's Concept of Man" (pp. 173-86); James McEvoy, "Robert Grosseteste on Liberty" (pp. 187-208); Barbara Reynolds, "Boccaccio, Admirer of Dante" (pp. 209-21); D. W. Robertson, Jr., "Wisdom and 'The Manciple's Tale': A Chaucerian Comic Interlude" (pp. 223-37); Fred C. Robinson, "A Metronymic in The Battle of Maldon?" (pp. 239-63); and Glynne W. G. Wickham, " 'Speaking Pictures,' Dumb Poesie' & Chaucer's Tregetours: Court Theatre in Chaucer's England" (pp. 245-53). ; interior spine repaired ; else VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by HENRY B SAXTON KING STREET NOTTINGHAM (I remember them!), 1913
Seller: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. COLLOTYPE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM NEGATIVES ESPECIALLY TAKEN FOR THIS BOOK by S W BARLOW VINES (illustrator). First edition. A scarce and fascinating book, amassed with local detail, and a wonderful step back to yesteryear! Gilt titles to brown cloth, and the map still contained perfectly at the rear of the book. Pages rough cut. A few tiny marks to cloth, but overall a super edition of a sought after title.
Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors, Isle of Wight, Va., 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898658721 ISBN 13: 9780898658729
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 631 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm ISBN 9780898658729, 0898658721 OCLC 29354318 ; brick red cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Foreword -- Preface -- Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wight -- Sheriffs, supervisors, and county administrators -- Appendices -- Bibliography -- Index ; SIGNED by author on title page ; thick volume ; copy of Virginia Lee Golden Batdorf RN, born in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and attended Elizabeth Buxton Hospital, Hampton Roads, VA Nursing School. As a registered nurse, she worked in the emergency room and the ICU at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta GA. She also worked for 20 years with the Atlanta Journal Constitution in Atlanta. ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 108 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 23.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.