Introduction Captions (62 results)

Hollywood Views of the Past and Present
George Ross Jezek (photography); Johnny Grant (introduction); Marc Wanamaker (captions)
Language: English
Published by George Ross Jezek Photography and Publishing 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.24
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Oblong quarto. Color and B&W photographs. Fine in fine DJ. 128 pages.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 1979
Series: Dover Fine Art, History of Art, Book 145 of 166. Book 145 of 166 - Dover Fine Art, History of Art
- Softcover
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, U.S.A.Night Heron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.38
£ 3.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1979 edition: cover does not match illustration. 64pp. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text. Cover clean and in good condition. Better than "good" considering its age. Arthur Rackham (illustrator).
Revitalizing a Nation; A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions and Policies Embodied in the Public Pronouncements of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur
Douglas MacArthur; Correlation and Captions by John M. Pratt; Introduction by Norman Vincent Peale
Published by The Heritage Foundation 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.81
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Medium-blue hardcover with dark-blue lettering to spine and front; no jacket; pictorial endpapers; 96 pages plus a section of b&w photos. Very good plus condition: very slight extremity wear to binding; clean and bright; straight; hinges strong; home-made pocket glued t…o first blank page but this is not an ex-library book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

The Scopes Trial: A Photographic History
Edward Caudill, Introduction; Edward Larson, Photo Captions; Jesse Fox Mayshark, Afterword
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 2000. First Edition. 88 pages. Illustrated. 8 x 10", paperback. Clean, tight, Very Good.

Dancing Colors. Paths of Native American Women.
TEXTILES / TEXTIEL - Brafford, C.J. (Introduction by) and Captions by Laine Thom.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco. 120 pp. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.11
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with flaps, oblong format, minor traces of use, a very good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Published by Macmillan 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. DJ in acceptable conditions. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Published by Chronicle Books, 1992 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerNear fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Revitalizing A Nation A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions and Policies Embodied in the Public Pronouncements of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur
MacArthur, Douglas; Correlation and Captions by John M. Pratt; Introduction by Norman Vincent Peale
Published by The Heritage Foundation, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Light wear and a bit of foxing on cover. Binding slightly cracked by first and last pages.
Revitalizing A Nation A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions and Policies Embodied in the Public Pronouncements of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur
MacArthur, Douglas; Correlation and Captions by John M. Pratt; Introduction by Norman Vincent Peale
Published by The Heritage Foundation, Chicago 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is heavily foxed, with a bit of chipping and a couple abrasions. A bit of foxing on book cover, by spine and edges. Foxing on outside page edges and endpages.
Revitalizing a Nation: a Statement of Beliefs, Opinions and Policies Embodied in the Public Pronouncements of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur
Macarthur, Gen. Douglas; Pratt, John M., Correlation and Captions ; Peale, Norman Vincent, D.D., Introduction
Published by The Heritage Foundation, Inc., Chicago, IL 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fair to Good. None. Notations on the title page by the previous owner. Light red underlining and markings on some pages. 96 pages. Extensive collection of photos at the end of the book. MacArthur's heroic return from Korea after he was fired by Truman (after 52 years of loyal service in the Army) for attem…pting to win the no-win Korean War. MacArthur's leadership utterly defeated the North Korean Army when Communist China joined the war in November 1950. "Our" side of the Korean War was ultimately controlled by the communist-dominated United Nations. General MacArthur's policy: "There is no substitute for victory.". Gen. Douglas MacArthur.
Published by MacMillan & Co Ltd
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by MacMillan & Co Ltd
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, U.S.A.Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.41
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Slight wear to boards and unclipped DJ. Solid binding and clean text. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. International addresses will require extra postage due to size. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 101 pages.

New Zealand's National Parks
Potton, Craig; Wheeler, Annie (Essays by); Chowdhury, David (Essay, Captions, Introduction)
Language: English
Published by Craig Potton Publishing Ltd., Nelson, New Zeland 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.41
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Revised Edition of 1992 edition. Book has no writing or marking 57 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craig Potton (Photography) (illustrator).
Handbook of Renaissance Ornament
Butsch, Albert Fidels with a new introduction and captions by Alfred Werner
Published by Dover, 1969 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star seller1290 Copyright-free designs for artists and craftsmen. Very good tall glossy wraps with strong spine and clean text. Profusely illustrated with vintage art work.
The Alps I Love
Herzog, Maurice, introduction / Michael Serraillier, photographs / text and captions by Guillaume Hanoteau / translated from the French by Ruth Whipple Fermaud
Published by Tudor, 1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Very fine and bright in fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely sharp edition. Photographs throughout.
Audubon's Birds of America. Popular Edition
Audubon, ( Introduction and Descriptive Captions By Ludlow Griscom
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.80
£ 10.10 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Printing. A lovel;y first printing, in excellent condition. . Previous owner's name on ffep[ otherwise unmarked. Some binding glue bleed on end papers but not detrimental to the book. Text is unmarked. Hardcover boards with 'feather' pattern and quarterbind green linen on spine.… , Gilt on black title still bright. Very little bumping to head and tail of spine. Stated first printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.00
£ 17.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Gift inscription inside, otherwise in fine condition. Graham Herbert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 17.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Graham Herbert (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Macmillan Company 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, U.S.A.Book Catch & Release
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Popular edition. Handsome hardcover; clean, unmarked, solid; jacket is complete, but with light wear and age-toning.

A World of Movies: 70 Years of Film History
Richard Lawton (Author); Ella Smith (Introduction by); Hugo Leckey (Captions by)
Language: English
Published by A Vineyard Book/Bonanza Books/A Division of Crown Publishers, Inc., New York 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.22
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 383 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket shows extensive wear and rips along the front and back. Warner Brothers (Front Jacket Photo); MGM (Back J…acket Photo) (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, U.S.A.NightsendBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This copy is VG; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight but edges show some age. Illustrations are outstanding. No jacket; covers are VG; intact, including very good color and design, but wear top and bottom spine, corners are bumped. We have a… five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We ship all books to U.S. buyers with Delivery Confirmation. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Ãsland / Iceland [cover title: Island of Fire and Ice]
Thorarinsson, Sigurdur (introduction and captions by); Foreword by Gunnar Gunnarsson
Published by Hanns Reich, Münich 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. No jacket, probably as issued. First Edition. Münich: Hanns Reich, 1955. 8.5" wide by 11" tall. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. Illustrated with 75 photos, many in striking full-color. Outline maps. Photos include stunning depictions of… Iceland's volcanic rock formations and the geysers, as well as the nation's flora, fauna, scenic wonders, buildings, artifacts, and people. Text in Icelandic and English. Photo captions appear on a triple-page fold-out plate. Front endpaper features a full-color map of Islandia, engraved by Abraham Ortelius and first published in A. Ortelii Theatrum orbis terrarum in 1595. Glossy full-color pictorial boards. First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, probably as issued. Illus. by Fietz, Helga (photography). x, 72pp . Fietz, Helga (photography) (illustrator).
Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS.;.PHAIDON 1941 verso, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. PhAIDON EDITION. VERY GOOD Condition.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.Very nice copy.; Brown spine & cover title word RAPHAEL (only) on off white heavy cloth hard covers.White endpapers. Several color plates on stiff black card stock.; 387+302pg pages. Illustrated by Glossy Color Photo Ilust tipped in (illus…trator).

Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players
Filippo Bonanni & Frank Harrison & Joan Rimmer (Introduction & Captions by)
- Softcover
Seller: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, United KingdomBest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 28.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 152 plates from Bonanni's 18th century "Gabinetto Armonico".

Ming Breakfast Grits and Scrambled Moments
Ming Smith; Albert Murray (captions); Gordon Parks (introduction)
- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Published by Macmillan, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.34
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Boards. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. New York: Macmillan, 1950. First printing, stated. "Popular Edition". Decorative paper over cloth, 320 pp. Illustrated with 288 color plates. Very good. Audubon, John James (illustrator).
Picturesque Ideas on the Flight Into Egypt Etched By Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo
Tiepolo, Giovanni Domenico. Introduction and Captions By Colta Feller Ives
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, New York 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries
Contact seller1-star sellerQuarter Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Quarter maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, mild wear, the beginning of foxing on the half-title. Previous owner's bookplate behind the front cover. Overall in GOOD condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
A Photoraphic History The First World War
Edited with captions and an introduction by Stallings, Laurence
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schester 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.73
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unclipped: Good. Eighth printing of 1933 first ed.; est p. 320, clean and unmarked on strong paper only faintly age-toned; many period photos, many full page; binding firm; black boards with tarnished but clear gilt lettering on black patch on chartreuse spine, rather sunned; light edge wear; glo…ssy d.j. is sunned at spine, faintly smudge on pictorial panels small closed tear near lower corner of front panel; 8-1/2" x 11". Extra postage.
Published by Chronicle Books, SAn Francisco, CA 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst printing. 8vo.120 pp. Photographic illustrations in color and black-and-white. Softcover binding, pictorial cover, like new condition. (124904). Indian women--North America. Indians of North America--Folklore. Indians of North America--Material culture.