Language: English
Published by Storkyrkoforsamlingen, 1997
ISBN 10: 9163054760 ISBN 13: 9789163054761
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications Inc., Carrollton, TX, 1973
ISBN 10: 0897470524 ISBN 13: 9780897470520
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Ron Volstad (uniform Illustration by)/Photographs (illustrator). Textblock is clean and tight. moderately creased corners and edge worn. moderate character-soiling; 49pp. No. 3002 in the series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0810948028 ISBN 13: 9780810948020
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photographs by Philip Plisson (illustrator). Number line complete 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 -- the first printing, thus. This square quarto book of color photographs on glossy stock weighs more than six pounds -- it will cost extra to ship Priority or outside the United States. Reduced from $32.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow, 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0688034470 ISBN 13: 9780688034474
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-03447-0. Light foxing specs on top page edges. D/j has two 1/4" tears on top edge, one is on corner by head of spine. Black cloth with gold lettering. 159 pages.
Language: English
Published by Galicia Jewish Museum, Krakow, Poland, 2005
ISBN 10: 8392063651 ISBN 13: 9788392063650
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Oblong royal octavo, paper covers, 189 pp., color photos Text is in Polish and English. With introductory texts by Jonathan Webber.
Language: English
Published by Fulcrum Publishing Inc. (c. 1992), Golden, Colorado, 1992
ISBN 10: 1563730014 ISBN 13: 9781563730016
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Second in the series: Library of Congress Classics. Illustrated in both black and white and color. Quarto (approx. 8 1/4" wide by 10 1/2" tall), navy cloth covers, 176 pages. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Cartography. STudio.
Published by New York: Bonanza Books, 1981, 1981
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New York Graphic Society; Shaker Community, 1974
ISBN 10: 0821205390 ISBN 13: 9780821205396
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are edge worn, rubbed and scuffed. Very faded along top edge and spine. 190 pages. 190 pp.
Published by Heritage Foundation, Chicago, 1952
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd ed. Lg softbound, , sl edge wear, creasing at spine 24 pages of photos, promotional material laid in. Price neatly inked out. ; 96 pages.
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. (New York), 1973
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Excellent condition! Magnificent photos inside this soft cover book. (PM) "L"aredo.
Published by Winterthur, Switzerland, 1980
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. In German. Paperback. 53 pp+40 plates. B&W & color illusts. Catalog of works found in Swiss art collector's collection. No date (ca 1980) ; Small 8vo; 53 pages.
Published by The Heritage Foundation, 1952
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Medium-blue hardcover with dark-blue lettering to spine and front; no jacket; pictorial endpapers; 96 pages plus a section of b&w photos. Very good plus condition: very slight extremity wear to binding; clean and bright; straight; hinges strong; home-made pocket glued to first blank page but this is not an ex-library book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Tudor Publishing Co., New York, NY, 1970
ISBN 10: 0814804098 ISBN 13: 9780814804094
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Peter Fink photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very good/none, used, appears to be a 1st printing, white colored cloth with black text on spine and upper, 129pp plus important dates, maps and list of illustrations to rear. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight rubbing to exterior, corners light rubbed but not worn.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0691143927 ISBN 13: 9780691143927
Seller: Shasta Library Foundation, Redding, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. llustrations & captions by Killian Mullarney & Dan Zetterstro?m (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Color pictorial wraps with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine is straight, no crease. Some shelf wear. Lower front corner is slightly frayed. Content is clean, no markings. Name of previous owner is on 1st title page. Species accounts. Swans ; Geese ; Dabbling ducks ; Diving ducks ; Wildfowl hybrids ; Sawbills ; Grouse ; Partridges and pheasants ; Loons ; Grebes ; Watching seabirds ; Shearwaters, petrels et al ; Gannets ; Pelicans ; Cormorants ; Herons, storks and ibises ; Flamingos ; Birds of prey ; Vultures ; Eagles ; Kites and harriers ; Buzzards ; Hawks ; Falcons ; Rails, crakes and coots ; Cranes ; Bustards ; Waders ; Plovers and lapwings ; Sandpipers, stints, curlews, snipes et al ; Vagrant waders ; Skuas ; Gulls ; Terns ; Marsh terns ; Auks ; Sandgrouse ; Pigeons and doves ; Cuckoos ; Owls ; Nightjars ; Swifts ; Hoopoe, kingfishers ; Bee-eaters, Roller ; Woodpeckers ; Larks ; Swallows and martins ; Pipits and wagtails ; Dipper, Waxwing ; Accentors ; Thrushes ; Warblers ; Crests, Wren ; Flycatchers ; Tits ; Nuthatches ; Wallcreeper ; Treecreepers ; Shrikes ; Bulbuls, sunbirds ; Babblers ; Crows ; Starlings ; Orioles ; Sparrows ; Finches ; Crossbills ; Buntings ; North American passerines -- Vagrants -- Accidentals -- Introduced breeding species and species recorded only as escapes.448 p. 5.05 x 7.56 x 1 inches, 1.71 lb.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco. 120 pp. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white., 1992
ISBN 10: 0811801659 ISBN 13: 9780811801652
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Softcover with flaps, oblong format, minor traces of use, a very good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Lyon: Editions G. L. Arlaud, 1930
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 66 pages. 61/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. high. With 60 photogravure illustrations by G. L. Arlaud. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Previous owner's name on half-title page, light stains on covers, text & illustrations very clean, binding is tight. Text in French. Weighs 8 oz., will ship for less than posted rates. 0.0.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 66 pages. 61/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. high. With 60 photogravure illustrations by G. L. Arlaud. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Previous owner's name on half-title page, text & illustrations very clean, binding is tight. Text in French. Weighs 8 oz., will ship for less than posted rates. 0.0.
Published by Lyon: Editions G. L. Arlaud, 1930
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 66 pages. 61/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. high. With 60 photogravure illustrations by G. L. Arlaud. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Previous owner's name on half-title page, text & illustrations very clean, binding is tight. Text in French. Weighs 8 oz., will ship for less than posted rates. 0.0.
Published by Lyon: Editions G. L. Arlaud, 1929
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 66 pages. 61/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. high. With 60 photogravure illustrations by G. L. Arlaud. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Previous owner's name on half-title page, text & illustrations very clean, binding is tight. Text in French. Weighs 8 oz., will ship for less than posted rates. 0.0.
Published by Lyon: Editions G. L. Arlaud, 1932
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 66 pages. 61/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. high. With 60 photogravure illustrations by G. L. Arlaud. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Previous owner's name on half-title page, text & illustrations very clean, binding is tight. Text in French. Weighs 8 oz., will ship for less than posted rates. 0.0.
Published by Lyon: Editions G. L. Arlaud, 1929
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 66 pages. 61/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. high. With 60 photogravure illustrations by G. L. Arlaud. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Previous owner's name on half-title page, text & illustrations very clean, binding is tight. Text in French. Weighs 8 oz., will ship for less than posted rates. 0.0.
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. "1" in number row. FINE IN FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ. NO WRITING OR MARKS.
Language: English
Published by Glasgow and London: Collins Publishers/ Scottish Tourist Board, 1979, Glasgow and London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0004111435 ISBN 13: 9780004111438
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. First. Small 4to (10" tall). Top front corner curves in a bit at tip. D/j lightly edgeworn and surface scuffed on rear panel. Light brown cloth with dark brown lettering on spine and on front cover with small photo sketch. 128 pages.
Published by Chronicle Books, 1992, 1992
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Published by Mystic Seaport Museum Stores (1986), Mystic, CT, 1986
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: very good, wraps (softcover). B&W and color illustrations (illustrator). 71pp ISBN 0939510049 A new history of the yacht America based on the exhibit held at Mystic Seaport Museum November 1986 through March 1987 cosponsored by the New York Yacht Club.
Published by Chronicle Books (1994), San Francisco, CA, 1994
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: very good+, wraps (softcover). B&W and color ill. (illustrator). 120pp ISN 0811805018 This volume shows how nature has influenced the exquisite handiwork of Native American people through the ages.
Published by Crown, New York, 1995
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Photographs and Captions By James-Daniel Radiches (illustrator). First Edition. F/F. Bright and beautiful hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297843168 ISBN 13: 9780297843160
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. introduced by Roland Huntford ; picture research and captions by : The Shackleton voy.
Condition: As New. Softcover. No writing. Good+.