Howard Robson (45 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Basic income can no longer be dismissed as a utopian idea - it's being tested worldwide. But can it truly transform economies and societies?This book dives into real-world examples, revealing how basic income reshapes lives. It explores the ripple effects of financial security-better health, stronger c…ommunities, more education, meaningful work, and engaged citizenship. By breaking the cycle of poverty, basic income unlocks access to essentials like food and housing, empowers people, and fuels long-term thinking and entrepreneurship Tying together theory with groundbreaking evidence from real-world trials, this book shows why basic income isn't just possible-it's the vital solution to our age of crisis, paving the way for a fairer society.

Language: English
Published by EP Publishing Limited. Produced in collaboration with The National Federation of Anglers. 1978 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1973). 1973 1st edition thus. Small oblong paperback (205 x 135mm). Pp36. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations of fish and line illustrations. Rather used. Good. In the "Know The Game" (KTG) series - "Every major sport and pastime is cover…ed in this well-known, best-selling series, with over 60 titles. Each is fully illustrated with clear, concise explanations of the rules and the basic principles of the activity concerned. Prepared with the official Association and regularly revised to incorporate rule changes." A concise guide to coars fishing in running waters and canals. .
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.95
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 210 pp.+ 12 Illus Plts by J.R.E. Howard, Map e.p., Red Hardback, Gilt title, VG, no DJ, 1st Amer Ed. J.R.E. Howard (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.85
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Basic income can no longer be dismissed as a utopian idea - it's being tested worldwide. But can it truly transform economies and societies?This book dives into real-world examples, revealing how basic income reshapes lives. It explores the ripple effects of financial security-better health, stronger c…ommunities, more education, meaningful work, and engaged citizenship. By breaking the cycle of poverty, basic income unlocks access to essentials like food and housing, empowers people, and fuels long-term thinking and entrepreneurship Tying together theory with groundbreaking evidence from real-world trials, this book shows why basic income isn't just possible-it's the vital solution to our age of crisis, paving the way for a fairer society.

Published by Houghton Mifflin 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 196 pages. Moderate wear to the red covers; pages have some discoloring; a solid binding; good shape. No jacket. Illustrator: Howard, J.R.E. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 227200. Howard, J.R.E. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Methuen, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Maps on endpapers. 220pp Orange cloth. Small old worm mark on cover and rear. J.R.E.HOWARD (illustrator).

The Norton Anthology of English Literature The Romantic period. Volume D
Lynch, Deidre; Abrams, Meyer Howard; Greenblatt, Stephen; Eisner, Eric; Johnson, Marian; Ablow, Rachel; Crawford, Julie; Maus, Katharine Eisaman; Noggle, James; Orlemanski, Julie; Ramazani, Jahan; Robson, Catherine; Simpson, James; Smith, Courtney Weiss;
Published by W.W. Norton (edition )
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Basic Income: The Policy That Changes Everything
Matthew Johnson,Kate Pickett,Daniel Nettle,Howard Reed,Elliott Johnson,Ian Robson
- Softcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.56
£ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, CanadaA Good Read
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.56
£ 8.23 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Heavy/oversize item - additional shipping charges may be required depending on speed/destination requested. ; 11.06 X 8.54 X 0.71 inches; 192 pages.

The Norton Anthology of English Literature The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century. Volume C
Noggle, James; Abrams, Meyer Howard; Greenblatt, Stephen; Smith, Courtney Weiss; Johnson, Marian; Ablow, Rachel; Crawford, Julie; Eisner, Eric; Lynch, Deidre; Maus, Katharine Eisaman; Orlemanski, Julie; Ramazani, Jahan; Robson, Catherine; Simpson, James;
Published by W.W. Norton (edition )
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.50
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 5.08x0.59x7.80 inches. In Stock.

Von Ryan's Express Pressbook 1965 Frank Sinatra, Trevor Howard
Directed by Mark Robson / Starring Frank Sinatra, Trevor Howard, Raffaella Carrà
Published by 20th Century-Fox 1965
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.02
£ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. A VG or better 10-page pressbook with no cuts from the film "Von Ryan's Express" based on the book by David WestHeimer. Size: 11" X 14". Book.

BOY'S OWN PAPER - Volume 83, number 10 - July 1961
Cox, Jack (editor) (C. T. Stoneham; James Wood; Charles Webster; Falcon Travis; S. C. George; Rex Harris; Howard Robson; Ian Bruce; Ronald English; Norman Baker)
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 7.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. General wear; no interior markings. Cross-channel hovercraft cover art by Herbert. This issue contains: STORIES: Sanctuary Unknown by C. T. Stoneham; The Test by James Wood; Chokra by Charles Webster; The Rainmakers by Falcon Travis; Condor's Nest by S. C. Ge…orge. ARTICLES: Enjoying Jazz by Rex Harris; Camp Cooks Need Practice by Jack Cox; Guard Dogs by Howard Robson; Cross Channel Hovercraft by Ian Bruce; How to Adjust a Derailleur Gear by Ronald English; and July Bream Are Waiting For You by Norman Baker; along with all the usual features; including the monthly Crossword Puzzle - unmarked. Size: 12mo. Herbert; (illustrator). Book.
Published by Houghton & Mifflin Company, Boston & New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Castaway Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.Castaway Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition Presumed. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. 210 ppgs., index. Illustrated map endpapers. 12 b/w illustrations by J. R. E. Howard. Top spine edge worn away, light wear to bottom spine edge. Front hinge just beginning to crack. Dust jacket spine missing por…tions either end with general chipping. Description of Robson's trip up the Seine from LeHavre to Caudebe, Jumierges, Ruen & Paris. J. R. E. Howard (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 0.75
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. 36 pages, illustrated, (Know the Game Series), ex school library with wear to back cover.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Vanessa: Her Love Story 8 X 10 Still 1935 Helen Hayes, Robert Montgomery
Directed by William K. Howard / Starring Helen Hayes, Robert Montgomery, May Robson, Otto Kruger, and Lewis Stone
Published by M-G-M 1935
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.80
£ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 779-119. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Red cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with 12 plates and map. Very mild cover soiling to backstrip, Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.56
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Revised ed.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First American Edition. 212 pp, frontis and ill, front map endpapers, a very nice copy. J.R.E. Howard (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co., UK 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Sobell Hospice, Harefield, MIDDL, United KingdomMichael Sobell Hospice
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 19.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good hardback in red covers with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Light wear to covers. Browning to end papers. Some light foxing, primarily to first few pages, front and back, and edges of text block. J. R. E. Howard (illustrator).

Von Ryan's Express Lobby Card #8 1965 Frank Sinatra and Raffaella Carra!
Directed by Mark Robson / Starring Frank Sinatra, Trevor Howard, Raffaella Carrà
Published by 20th Century Fox 1965
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerNo Binding. Condition: VGF. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card from the film "Von Ryan's Express". Poster.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.27
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st US edition. First American edition 1928. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover in full red cloth with black lettering on the spine without DJ. Condition very good overall, near fine inside, corners not bumped, no edgewear, couple of tears at edges of the head of the spine, no… names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages, spine not sunned. Small 8vo, 223 pages, 12 illustrations by J.R.E. Howard. ASIN : B00086NEWC. J.R.E. Howard (illustrator).
Published by E.P. Dutton & Company Publishers, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.62
£ 14.93 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards. Condition: Very Good. Some rubbing to book. Some damage to edges. Owner's inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. Index. xv.211p. Howard, J. R. E. (illustrator).
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1928
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerxii, 212 pp. With twelve illustrations by J. R. E. Howard and maps on the front endpaper. Near fine in a lightly tanned jacket (more so at the spine) and some very slight use.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.81
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. NEJVETSI HRDINOVE. NEJNEBEZPECNEJSI ZLOCINCI. PRO OBE SKUPINY NA TOMHLE SVETE NENI MISTO!Prvni velka udalost ery Znovuzrozeni hrdinu DC je tady!Clenove Ligy spravedlnosti jsou ti nejmocnejsi a nejslavnejsi superhrdinove na Zemi. ale nejsou tu ani zdalek…a sami.Sebevrazedny oddil zasahuje ze stinu a odvadi praci, ktere by se superhrdinove nedotkli ani dlouhou tyci. Jeho cleny drzi pod krkem svym ocelovym stiskem reditelka Amanda Wallerova a dosud se ji darilo sva monstra a maniaky udrzet v tajnosti. ale tomu je ted konec. Batman je jim na stope a ani on, ani Liga spravedlnosti nehodlaji existenci neceho podobneho tolerovat. Oddil musi byt rozpusten.Ale zatimco se kladni i zaporni hrdinove soustredi jen na sve osudove stretnuti, zvrhly intrikan Maxwell Lord sestavil hruzne vojsko tech nejvrazednejsich superpadouchu DC vesmiru a hodla pobit oba tymy bez rozdilu. Pasarin, Fernando; Porter, Howard; Rocha, Robson (illustrator).
Published by Methuen and Co, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, United KingdomWEST WESSEX BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 220pp with index, 12 nicely drawn plates and map. 8pp of publishers book ads. A rather worn but decent reading copy, firm, a little foxing, small crease to top corner of cover, school bookplate to f.endpaper, gilt title and decoration to spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. J….R.E. Howard (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by Methuen, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neil Holliday, Dymock, , United KingdomNeil Holliday
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Fair. 1st Edition. Red cloth with some scuffing, even sunning to the spine. Map as end paper. Light spotting to upper edges. Contents are clean. A reasonable copy. J R E Howard (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by METHUEN & CO LIMITED 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Decent clean firm interior, no usage marks, inscribed presentation bookplate to prelim page, contains a f/p and 11 further b&w plates plus map e/papers, some light age foxing to prelim pages, also to last few Index pages and to rear e/papers, dulled to top page block, light tone…/foxing to side edge; cloth boards faded to front as shown with school emblem and title, also faded to rear edges but clean and firm with bright clear lettering to spine area./. J.R.E. HOWARD (illustrator).