Howard Robson (45 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol University Press, GB 2025

    1447374002 / 9781447374008

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Basic income can no longer be dismissed as a utopian idea - it's being tested worldwide. But can it truly transform economies and societies?This book dives into real-world examples, revealing how basic income reshapes lives. It explores the ripple effects of financial security-better health, stronger c

  • Language: English

    Published by EP Publishing Limited. Produced in collaboration with The National Federation of Anglers. 1978 1973

    0715805126 / 9780715805121

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.00

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1973). 1973 1st edition thus. Small oblong paperback (205 x 135mm). Pp36. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations of fish and line illustrations. Rather used. Good. In the "Know The Game" (KTG) series - "Every major sport and pastime is cover

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.95

    £ 3.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 210 pp.+ 12 Illus Plts by J.R.E. Howard, Map e.p., Red Hardback, Gilt title, VG, no DJ, 1st Amer Ed. J.R.E. Howard (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol University Press, GB 2025

    1447374002 / 9781447374008

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Basic income can no longer be dismissed as a utopian idea - it's being tested worldwide. But can it truly transform economies and societies?This book dives into real-world examples, revealing how basic income reshapes lives. It explores the ripple effects of financial security-better health, stronger c

  • Published by Houghton Mifflin 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.47

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 196 pages. Moderate wear to the red covers; pages have some discoloring; a solid binding; good shape. No jacket. Illustrator: Howard, J.R.E. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 227200. Howard, J.R.E. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, London 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.00

    £ 9.30 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Maps on endpapers. 220pp Orange cloth. Small old worm mark on cover and rear. J.R.E.HOWARD (illustrator).

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Policy Press 2025

    1447374002 / 9781447374008

    • Softcover

    Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.56

    £ 6.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harbour 2015

    1550177109 / 9781550177107

    • Softcover

    Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, CanadaA Good Read

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 11.56

    £ 8.23 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Heavy/oversize item - additional shipping charges may be required depending on speed/destination requested. ; 11.06 X 8.54 X 0.71 inches; 192 pages.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.68

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1026078873 / 9781026078877

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Aurora Metro Publications 2026

    1910798703 / 9781910798706

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 8.50

    £ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 5.08x0.59x7.80 inches. In Stock.

  • Published by 20th Century-Fox 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.02

    £ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. A VG or better 10-page pressbook with no cuts from the film "Von Ryan's Express" based on the book by David WestHeimer. Size: 11" X 14". Book.

  • Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London 1961

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.67

    £ 7.45 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. General wear; no interior markings. Cross-channel hovercraft cover art by Herbert. This issue contains: STORIES: Sanctuary Unknown by C. T. Stoneham; The Test by James Wood; Chokra by Charles Webster; The Rainmakers by Falcon Travis; Condor's Nest by S. C. Ge

  • Published by Houghton & Mifflin Company, Boston & New York 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Castaway Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.Castaway Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.56

    £ 4.03 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition Presumed. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. 210 ppgs., index. Illustrated map endpapers. 12 b/w illustrations by J. R. E. Howard. Top spine edge worn away, light wear to bottom spine edge. Front hinge just beginning to crack. Dust jacket spine missing por

  • Language: English

    Published by EP, East Ardsley 1974

    0715805126 / 9780715805121

    • Softcover

    Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 0.75

    £ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. 36 pages, illustrated, (Know the Game Series), ex school library with wear to back cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1164883046 / 9781164883043

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.80

    £ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: VG+. 779-119. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

  • Published by Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.56

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Red cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with 12 plates and map. Very mild cover soiling to backstrip, Very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harbour Publishing 2015

    1550177109 / 9781550177107

    • Softcover

    Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.56

    £ 14.96 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Revised ed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1928

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.13

    £ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First American Edition. 212 pp, frontis and ill, front map endpapers, a very nice copy. J.R.E. Howard (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen & Co., UK 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Michael Sobell Hospice, Harefield, MIDDL, United KingdomMichael Sobell Hospice

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 19.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good hardback in red covers with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Light wear to covers. Browning to end papers. Some light foxing, primarily to first few pages, front and back, and edges of text block. J. R. E. Howard (illustrator).

  • Published by 20th Century Fox 1965

    Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 8.03

    £ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: VGF. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card from the film "Von Ryan's Express". Poster.

  • Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.27

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st US edition. First American edition 1928. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover in full red cloth with black lettering on the spine without DJ. Condition very good overall, near fine inside, corners not bumped, no edgewear, couple of tears at edges of the head of the spine, no

  • Published by E.P. Dutton & Company Publishers, New York

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.62

    £ 14.93 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Boards. Condition: Very Good. Some rubbing to book. Some damage to edges. Owner's inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. Index. xv.211p. Howard, J. R. E. (illustrator).

  • Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1928

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.42

    £ 5.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    xii, 212 pp. With twelve illustrations by J. R. E. Howard and maps on the front endpaper. Near fine in a lightly tanned jacket (more so at the spine) and some very slight use.

  • More images

    Language: Czech

    Published by Crew 2019

    8074496422 / 9788074496424

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 5.81

    £ 18.12 shipping 
    Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. NEJVETSI HRDINOVE. NEJNEBEZPECNEJSI ZLOCINCI. PRO OBE SKUPINY NA TOMHLE SVETE NENI MISTO!Prvni velka udalost ery Znovuzrozeni hrdinu DC je tady!Clenove Ligy spravedlnosti jsou ti nejmocnejsi a nejslavnejsi superhrdinove na Zemi. ale nejsou tu ani zdalek

  • Published by Methuen and Co, London 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, United KingdomWEST WESSEX BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 220pp with index, 12 nicely drawn plates and map. 8pp of publishers book ads. A rather worn but decent reading copy, firm, a little foxing, small crease to top corner of cover, school bookplate to f.endpaper, gilt title and decoration to spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. J

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, London 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Neil Holliday, Dymock, , United KingdomNeil Holliday

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good to Fair. 1st Edition. Red cloth with some scuffing, even sunning to the spine. Map as end paper. Light spotting to upper edges. Contents are clean. A reasonable copy. J R E Howard (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by METHUEN & CO LIMITED 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomRon Weld Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 10.00

    £ 21.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Decent clean firm interior, no usage marks, inscribed presentation bookplate to prelim page, contains a f/p and 11 further b&w plates plus map e/papers, some light age foxing to prelim pages, also to last few Index pages and to rear e/papers, dulled to top page block, light tone